SCSI ZIP after ct60e not working

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: SCSI ZIP after ct60e not working

Postby Rustynutt » Fri May 05, 2017 8:22 pm

Just curious, everyone with an F04 clock patch and disk issues, IDE or SCSI, have drives setup with partitions less than 1gb on all media? If using the TOS/WINDOWS option under HD Driver, is access under MiNT on the Falcon, or attempting to read the disk under TOS 4.04? When setting up HD Driver, is the SCSI bus option for drive ID and logical unit checked for partition assignments?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: SCSI ZIP after ct60e not working

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu May 11, 2017 2:55 am

Finally I have installed the SDMA clock patch. I decided to go with Exxos patch after Paul testimony and also a discussion with Exxos about the simple resistor patch which should be working too but could represent a risk at long term. (Problem of tension on some components)
So the results are : my Falcon is still working, I can now copy from and to SCSI in VGA 256 colors mode without any corruption, in extended Videl 800x592x256c I can also copy files under TOS and MINT without the error message. So a great improvement.
But, as there is a but, in extended resolutions 256 colors there is still a corruption of files during transfer that I can only detect when doing a verification with unzip of a large archive transferred from SCSI to IDE (unzip -t archive.zip detects a bad CRC)
Also, for whatever reason, Videl Inside is no longer working after the patch, only Centscreen. It's not a big deal, but it made me sweat a bit.
The good thing with Centscreen is that you can deactivate the screen (Ctrl +shift+alt), and therefore free up the bus load. In extended resolution 256 colors, with the screen deactivated, there is no file corruption during file copy between SCSI and IDE.

In conclusion, the SDMA patch solves SCSI transfer issue in VGA 256c, improves transfer in extended resolution, but the corruption problem remains under heavy bus load. The work around is to decrease bus load during transfer, thanks to Centscreen screensaver mode, a kind of Macgyver solution ;-)
So I believe that it's time for me to go and play with the CTPCI and the Radeon which has just arrived today :-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: SCSI ZIP after ct60e not working

Postby mikro » Thu May 11, 2017 3:11 am

I think you're mixing few things here. "SDMA clock patch" is a patch which patches, well, the SDMA line. Exxos' clock patch patches only the clock lines coming from R217 but not SDMA line near the SDMA chip.

So I'm not that shocked that it doesn't work, as mentioned before, the F04 patch is just a basic one.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: SCSI ZIP after ct60e not working

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu May 11, 2017 11:24 am

Yes it's becoming quite confusing. I have read again your documentation and I don't see a particular recommendation, all the patches are presented as equal ! May be I have not understood.
So which are the patches supposed to correct the SDMA line : v2.1, 2.2, 3 or 4?
Can I apply v4 without having to remove Exxos patch and resolver the and resistors which is above my technical skills?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: SCSI ZIP after ct60e not working

Postby mikro » Thu May 11, 2017 2:59 pm

I wish I could give you a definite answer. :-) Clock patches, even the latest/most stable one, are still kind of black magic.

What I would try is grounding the SDMA pin as in 4.) and if that doesn't help (really hard to say -- R. Czuba says you shouldn't remove the resistors but IMHO this doesn't matter that much), go for 2.1 (i.e. cut the SDMA line).

If you take a closer look at the 2.1) you see it's basically what you have + the SDMA line but it requires cutting the PCB so I'd try the cut-less version first.
Last edited by mikro on Fri May 12, 2017 1:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: SCSI ZIP after ct60e not working

Postby Rustynutt » Thu May 11, 2017 3:25 pm

Are ya'll testing under MiNT or CT TOS?


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest