CT60e Mint

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:42 pm

Hi guy's anyone having trouble installing Mint on there CT60e? i am having issues it for some reason won't install the 2nd phase of installation, it get's threw the 1st phase. On my CT63 it installs flawlessly. please comment on step by step on how you installed it. thanks.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby fidzen » Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:07 pm

I have not installed my MINT with the CT60e, but it's working great with it.
I also installed it with the CT63.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:10 pm

fidzen wrote:I have not installed my MINT with the CT60e, but it's working great with it.
I also installed it with the CT63.

i don't understand? you don't have or do have Mint installed on CT60e?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby fidzen » Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:12 pm

I installed my MINT with a Falcon using CT63.
I then changed my CT63 to a CT60e and MINT works great with that also.
So I have not installed MINT with the CT60e installed in my Falcon.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 639
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:23 pm

Paul, I guess you are talking about installing EasyMint?
Because as far as Mint is concerned (nightly builds or vanilla Mint) there is no second phase.
Try to install it in 030 mode first, then update Mint with the latest build.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:27 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:Paul, I guess you are talking about installing EasyMint?
Because as far as Mint is concerned (nightly builds or vanilla Mint) there is no second phase.
Try to install it in 030 mode first, then update Mint with the latest build.

Hi Faucon, yes EasyMint. I Tried installing EasyMint in 030 mode and same thing. I don't know much about vanilla Mint?!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 639
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 9:40 pm

I have not tested EasyMint yet with my CT60e, so I won't be able to give a precise help for now.
Be sure to have deactivated everything in your auto and accessories (except xcontrol) when you try to insall, run the installer from TOS (not from Mint or Magic) also you need to properly partitioned C,D and E partitions with hddriver before installing ( C : less than 1GB BIGGEM type , D: 1 GB LNX type, E: and other partitions FAT 32 or whatever you need and the size you need : FAT 32 can be almost any size if you want to use it only under Mint, but limited to 1 GB if you want to access it thru TOS). If after the first reboot, the install doesn't restart automatically you can restart it manually.

Now if you want a simple Mint setup, without the fancy Unix tools and a pure GEM system, VanillaMint is the way to go :
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=31387&hilit=VanillaMint
After the reboot, press shift key to enter Mint.ini config and deactivate the protected memory mode which is activated by default.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 10:48 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:I have not tested EasyMint yet with my CT60e, so I won't be able to give a precise help for now.
Be sure to have deactivated everything in your auto and accessories (except xcontrol) when you try to insall, run the installer from TOS (not from Mint or Magic) also you need to properly partitioned C,D and E partitions with hddriver before installing ( C : less than 1GB BIGGEM type , D: 1 GB LNX type, E: and other partitions FAT 32 or whatever you need and the size you need : FAT 32 can be almost any size if you want to use it only under Mint, but limited to 1 GB if you want to access it thru TOS). If after the first reboot, the install doesn't restart automatically you can restart it manually.

Now if you want a simple Mint setup, without the fancy Unix tools and a pure GEM system, VanillaMint is the way to go :
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=31387&hilit=VanillaMint
After the reboot, press shift key to enter Mint.ini config and deactivate the protected memory mode which is activated by default.

Should NVDI be active in the Auto folder?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:11 pm

ok i disabled NVDI and Sting in my AUTO folder and i still get the same problem, see picture!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby mikro » Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:55 pm

No, don't disable NVDI. :)

You should be more specific. You're saying that the easymint installer depacks the archive, copy stuff into C:\EASYMINT, reboot and nothing happens?

Also, where do you have the archive from? Are you sure your hard disk is OK (can you depack the ZIP archive manually without CRC errors?)

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:13 am

mikro wrote:No, don't disable NVDI. :)

You should be more specific. You're saying that the easymint installer depacks the archive, copy stuff into C:\EASYMINT, reboot and nothing happens?

Also, where do you have the archive from? Are you sure your hard disk is OK (can you depack the ZIP archive manually without CRC errors?)

Yes i booted with NVDI because i understand it requires it. Ya harddisk seems ok, i get threw first part of installation, which creates the /Mint and EasyMint folders and puts Mint in the Auto Folder. Now after second part of installation i get that screen above posted. And when i unpack from zip archieve i don not get CRC Errors, its ok.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby mikro » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:55 am

I'm not sure if it's required but have you created a LNX partition in HD Driver?

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 1:38 am

mikro wrote:I'm not sure if it's required but have you created a LNX partition in HD Driver?

Yup i created a LNX partition at 1022MB
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 1:49 am

ok update, i removed the Mechanical HD and installed a CF reader and looks like it worked, Mint was successfully installed. So the HD is the culprid! ayie! little things make a big difference.. :shrug:
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 639
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 1:53 am

Don't tell me, my IDE disk on module seems to have died tonight :-(
So I won't be able to assist you until I find a new one.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby paul92706 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:11 am

Faucon2001 wrote:Don't tell me, my IDE disk on module seems to have died tonight :-(
So I won't be able to assist you until I find a new one.

same problem philippe? lol :lol:
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3547
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby joska » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:56 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:After the reboot, press shift key to enter Mint.ini config and deactivate the protected memory mode which is activated by default.


I recommend to keep memory protection on. If you need to disable it, it means that some software is doing something nasty and you will likely run into trouble. If you need to allow individual applications to poke and peek into other programs' memory (or even worse, into memory owned by no-one!) you can do this by setting the appropriate flags in the program header.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Rustynutt » Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:38 pm

joska wrote:
Faucon2001 wrote:After the reboot, press shift key to enter Mint.ini config and deactivate the protected memory mode which is activated by default.


I recommend to keep memory protection on. If you need to disable it, it means that some software is doing something nasty and you will likely run into trouble. If you need to allow individual applications to poke and peek into other programs' memory (or even worse, into memory owned by no-one!) you can do this by setting the appropriate flags in the program header.


See a "strict" and "lax" setting, no disable. Use to name MiNT to MiNTNP to do this?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 639
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:50 pm

MintNP was the old way to do that back to version ... I can't remember, too long ago ;-)
Now, it's set up in Mint.ini that you can access at boot by pressing "left shift"
I am not going to argue, Joska is right in principle, memory protection is an important feature, I just beleive that it can be very confusing for not so experimented users ; for example Things crashes like a big poo if you don't set right the memory share flag, and that's not the exception unfortunately. So, a none expert user may give up thinking that VanillaMint is not working.
I confirm, Vanilla Mint works great on the CT60 :-)

By the way, I have recovered my IDE DOM, so I am back on track to try to install EasyMint. I'll let you know.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:51 am

Faucon2001 wrote:MintNP was the old way to do that back to version ... I can't remember, too long ago ;-)
Now, it's set up in Mint.ini that you can access at boot by pressing "left shift"
I am not going to argue, Joska is right in principle, memory protection is an important feature, I just beleive that it can be very confusing for not so experimented users ; for example Things crashes like a big poo if you don't set right the memory share flag, and that's not the exception unfortunately. So, a none expert user may give up thinking that VanillaMint is not working.
I confirm, Vanilla Mint works great on the CT60 :-)

By the way, I have recovered my IDE DOM, so I am back on track to try to install EasyMint. I'll let you know.


Been toying with all the config and ini files.
Best I've gotten is MiNT loads to Terradesk, but the SV drivers don't load. Did flash the SV with the V11 files. ABE and SDR are 7's.
Also tried Mirko's UMiNT setup, same thing with MiNT 1.17.
Take MiNT out of the equation, booting to GEM, the SV works fine.
Pretty sure it's when Xaes starts that it's going funny.
Even with MiNT having a 3 second delay, holding down the left shift key isn't doing squat for me, just keeps on booting no matter what point it is running.
If I knew what line to add in the MiNT.ini file, i'd try it there, but that switch isn't in there as far as I can tell.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:48 am

found the no protection command in another config file
still testing :D

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e Mint

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:40 pm

Progress. Prolly move this to the software section
:)


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests