[SOLVED] The reset / 030->060 issue update

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

[SOLVED] The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby mikro » Sat Apr 15, 2017 9:24 am

Just to give you a heads-up, remember the recent talks about how perhaps the PSU is the fault of the reset problem? Forget it. I've had an opportunity to test the same CT60e + PSU + RAM + whatever in another Falcon. Mine needs to switch to 030 and then 060, the other Falcon booted from 060 on the first try (repeatedly).

So it is an issue which needs to be fixed in the Falcon. Why the capacitor fix isn't working (at least for me), I do not know. Maybe different capacity, different place... would be super interesting to see whether recapping the whole motherboard helps here.
Last edited by mikro on Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 627
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:23 am

Hi Miro, aged capacitors seems quite the logical suspect with an old machine, but I won't reject a resistive problem with your Falcon board power plug as you mentioned that you bent it in the past for the CTPCI.
You can have a bad contact when it's cold, putting a high resistance and drawing enough current for the CT60 not to start properly, when it's hotter the metal plug may expand, improving the contact and decreasing the resistance so you can start the CT60, when it's passing a higher threshold of temperature you can have again a higher resistance crashing your CT60.
I would have a look at the Falcon power plug and may be reflow it.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby mzry » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:43 am

I recapped my Falcon fully and so far my ct60e has been running well. It had some odd issues when I first installed it, but I just contact cleaned my ram and then put some shielding around my psu and since then everything has been very stable.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby 1st1 » Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:06 am

I am interested in that topic, because my Falcon behaves the same way.

What is that capacitor fix? (By the way, my two Falcons do not have any clock patch, did not tested ct60e in 2nd Falcon yet)
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby mikro » Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:38 am

1st1 wrote:What is that capacitor fix? (By the way, my two Falcons do not have any clock patch, did not tested ct60e in 2nd Falcon yet)

https://mikrosk.github.io/ct60tos/CT60/ ... ting63.htm (bottom)

Perhaps you will have more luck than me? I still want to investigate this one but first I must solve the strange heating issue.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby mikro » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:18 am

Just an update: my reset problem got fixed by shortening the wire from the 74F04 to R222B on my clock patch.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: [SOLVED] The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby 1st1 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:54 am

I haven't a clock patch in my Falcon, so this would not help me.

About the capacitor fix: WHat does the bigger capactitor`Delaying the reset signal? If yes, I think it would not help me, because then I would be able to simulate the capacitor fix by just holding reset button down when power on and then shortly after power on release the reset button. This is tested and does not work for me.

So maybe something similar as on the clock patch would work for my unmodified Falcon. What could it be? Or otrher question: Which kind of clock patch are you using, is it easy to implement and then also shorten from 74f04 to R222B?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby mikro » Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:31 pm

I was never really confident about the capacitor fix either, to me it looked exactly like that, just delaying the signal.

I'm using the basic 74F04 clock patch, you can find schematics here on forum or look at exxos' site, he has links to all of them there.

Your reset problem still can be related to clock patch, though -- most clock patch mods I've seen start with 'remove / replace with 0R' the resistors, i.e. the signal wont go through resistor but directly wired to the inverter (74F04), what was very similar to my fix (not going through a magic box with long wires, just directly connect it to the inverter).

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: [SOLVED] The reset / 030->060 issue update

Postby 1st1 » Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:01 pm

Link?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest