CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby paul92706 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:02 pm

joska wrote:Ok, progress! I very carefully removed my beloved Afterburner from my first Falcon and tested the CT there. It boots, but crashes while copying TOS to RAM. I guess mikro is right and that my CL3 RAM is not suitable.

Next step was to debug my other Falcon. Turns out the buffer patch was the problem, there was no clock to the expansion port! No wonder the CT would not boot... I wish I could blame someone else for this but it's entirely my own fault, I did not replace R216 when I removed the BlowUp FX and restored the original Atari clockpatch.

And what's better - one of my CL3 DIMMs are actually working! I see the desktop!

ahh! you must completly restore to original specs!!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1283
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby mikro » Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:52 am

Glad to hear that, Jo! Feeling like this one is unbeatable, isn't it. ;-)

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:40 am

Great!


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest