CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:01 pm

I got a CPU for my CT60e today, but unfortunately it will not boot in 060-mode. The Videl just outputs a black image and some weird sync signals, and there's no other sign of life either. Everything works normally in 030-mode. So far I've tried the following without success:

* Two different RAM modules. Both are 512Mb PC133 CL3 with a total of 16 chips, 8 on each side. One with Samsung K4S560832E-C75 chips, one with Micron 48LC32M8A2 chips.
* Two different PSU's. A PicoPSU and a normal ATX.
* Two differenc CPU's. The Rev 6 I received today (which works in the seller's CT60) and the Rev 1 from my Milan (which I know works as the Milan is still working after I put the CPU back).
* Tried to reset a few times after power-on.
* Tried to power on in 030-mode, switch to 060 and reset.
* Tried to power on with ALT key pressed.
* Tried to power on with the "Rescue" jumper set.

The CPU gets lukewarm, around 30-35C, so something is happening.

I've also tried to run the flash-tool from willy's site in 030-mode, it says that no CT60 is found.

Any suggestions on how to proceed from here?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby rian_ata » Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:15 pm

Sounds silly, but did you insert the 060 far enough into the socket? Some force is necessary to insert it properly. Have seen / read the same symptoms where proper installation solved the issue.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:19 pm

Yes, the 060 is fully inserted.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby fidzen » Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:34 pm

I had problem with bad contact on the expansion port pins on a previous falcon with CT63.
If I lifted the CT63 1 mm up it started sometimes etc. After a good cleaning of the pins
it worked better.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Wed Apr 05, 2017 7:33 pm

I don't think it's a contact issue. I've removed and inserted the CT a few times now and any corrosion/dirt should be gone. Also, a BlowUp FX is working fine in this Falcon.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
frost
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:50 am
Location: Limoges
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby frost » Wed Apr 05, 2017 7:54 pm

Are you sure about your 060 ?
My blog, mostly about Atari and demo stuff.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:01 pm

It works in my Milan.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1316
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby paul92706 » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:04 pm

joska wrote:I don't think it's a contact issue. I've removed and inserted the CT a few times now and any corrosion/dirt should be gone. Also, a BlowUp FX is working fine in this Falcon.

Did you properly remove/rewire the BlowUp FX? make sure you are remove properly, i had to reverse wire my FX Xtender/Blowup, to get it back to stock for my CT60.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:12 pm

Yes, BlowUp is completely removed and original functionality (incl stock Atari clockpatch) is restored.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Robson » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:13 pm

I am sure you are experienced enough but it is worth checking the correct orientation of the cpu.

On the other hand I noticed some sort of video issue with one of my falcons and ct60e too. Even booting to simple tos system in 060 mode, after a while (within 1 minute) there were some rgb separation issue. Like couple of pixels shift between the colours. I didnt pay too much attention since the board works fine with the motherboard I have for it. So I noticed something but unfortunately have no solution.
------------------------------------------------
http://www.tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:30 pm

What power supply are users that have it up and running? I've narrowed an issue on mine to the CT either not having enough load to switch the supply, or is not functioning correctly. Tested another supply, which requires green grounded continually to power up, loaded it with two hard disk, with them both spinning up not connected to the CT. Connected to CT, the supply doesn't come up, drives don't spin. The low voltage is getting through (LED light is lit), and some caps are charging up as it takes a bit before the led dies after power is pulled. Any electronic types have clues?

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:31 pm

BTW CT 60 was tested on the same Falcon at 106mHZ last night, same powersupply

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1070
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby mikro » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:38 pm

I wouldn't bet this is the problem, but officially you're supposed to use CL2 SDRAMs, not CL3.

Anyway what you describe seems like the typical "CT60 wont start" problem. To this day I'm not sure what's causing it -- some people get it cured by the reset capacitor fix, some don't.

Don't underestimate the advice with moving CT60 in the expansion slot, it's not only about corrosion. I've seen doing it miracles.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:44 pm

The ram is IBM PC133U -222-542.
CT60 runs at 106mHZ with same stick.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:45 pm

Robson wrote:I am sure you are experienced enough but it is worth checking the correct orientation of the cpu.

On the other hand I noticed some sort of video issue with one of my falcons and ct60e too. Even booting to simple tos system in 060 mode, after a while (within 1 minute) there were some rgb separation issue. Like couple of pixels shift between the colours. I didnt pay too much attention since the board works fine with the motherboard I have for it. So I noticed something but unfortunately have no solution.


The CPU can only fit one way

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Apr 05, 2017 11:03 pm

Sorry about that. I put the 060 in a socket, the socket can go either way, the cut out on it installs 90 degrees to where the CPU should be installed. In other words, the mask was facing right, not top way.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Apr 05, 2017 11:45 pm

Maybe a repost.
Thanks guys. Ran it up to 106mHZ. Just have a loose fan, temp got to 50C so shut it down until I mount a sink and fan. Running Vanilla MiNT, thanks Jo Even. Thanks Nature, thanks Willy. Forgot who wrote up the flash procedure using a Xylinix USB programmer under iMpact software for XP. I've a quad core running 7 64 bit, V14 of the ISE WebPACK Lab Tools stand alone did the job in the CT60, thanks for that. Thanks to Dal. Thanks to those not with is anymore (especially Frank).

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Thu Apr 06, 2017 11:03 am

Robson wrote:I am sure you are experienced enough but it is worth checking the correct orientation of the cpu.


I checked that several times, orientation is OK.

mikro wrote:I wouldn't bet this is the problem, but officially you're supposed to use CL2 SDRAMs, not CL3.


Hmm... You're right, Rodolphe wrote this some 15 years ago:

CL3 is not acvcepted by the SDR controlle ! SDR controller is attempting DATA for 2 clock period (CL2 !) . Some CL3
will output data before the THIRD cycle, but it is not an obligation ! The only good way is to use a CL2 DIMM !


However, when I run flash060.prg in 030-mode it says that no CT60 is found. So there is something wrong other than the RAM.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1070
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby mikro » Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:54 pm

joska wrote:However, when I run flash060.prg in 030-mode it says that no CT60 is found. So there is something wrong other than the RAM.

What makes you think so? CT60 can boot and be flashed without SDRAM without any problem (I mean, to boot into "SDRAM not found state), just yesterday I verified that by accident by myself. :D

EDIT: OK, I can't read, you're saying literally the same. ;) However, give it a try without the RAM, can't hurt.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:01 pm

Removing the RAM makes no difference. I've already tried that, but forgot to mention it.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1070
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby mikro » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:59 pm

Last thought: are you using Willy's Flash060.prg, right?

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:48 pm

Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby mzry » Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:04 pm

Surely this sounds more complicated than your average forum-person would be able to help with, have you e-mailed Willy yet? Only thing I did before installing mine was to spray contact cleaner & swab the connections with a cotton bud before installing. I did remember he mentioned if your CT60 does not boot try contacting the reset pins so it fixes the cpu speed.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:50 pm

I'm now in contact with Willy.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e does not boot in 060-mode

Postby joska » Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:14 pm

Ok, progress! I very carefully removed my beloved Afterburner from my first Falcon and tested the CT there. It boots, but crashes while copying TOS to RAM. I guess mikro is right and that my CL3 RAM is not suitable.

Next step was to debug my other Falcon. Turns out the buffer patch was the problem, there was no clock to the expansion port! No wonder the CT would not boot... I wish I could blame someone else for this but it's entirely my own fault, I did not replace R216 when I removed the BlowUp FX and restored the original Atari clockpatch.

And what's better - one of my CL3 DIMMs are actually working! I see the desktop!
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests