How to reset CPU clock?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

How to reset CPU clock?

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:43 pm

How to reset CPU clock?

I wanted to know what my 060 is capable to do. So I tested 95 Mhz, stable, 100 Mhz stable, 105 Mhz crash.

I haven't pressed the "save" button in the CPX, only Ok. Anyhow, after reset and power off / on, it again comes up with 105 Mhz and crashes.

How to reset that to stable value?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:27 pm

Found it by myself... It's the ALTERNATE Key which must be pressed down at power on or reset. Then it comes up at 66 MHz.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby wongck » Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:51 pm

1st1 wrote:I haven't pressed the "save" button in the CPX, only Ok.


IIRC, from what czuba told me, the OK will apply the settings to CTCM.
The Save button saves it to the CPX headers.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby mikro » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:50 am

Plus you can always down-clock it in 030 mode.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:45 am

mikro wrote:Plus you can always down-clock it in 030 mode.

Yes, but in 030 mode I haven't found a way to clock down. When I open ct60conf.cpx module in 030 mode, it tells ct60 is not present. So the only way to undo too much overclocking is to press ALTERNATE at reset.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby Trixster » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:19 am

It would be a good idea to "save" a good last-known-working config, and only press "ok" to test different frequencies. That way if you ok an unstable cpu setting you can flip into 030 mode and load the last-known-working config.

Although it's interesting to hear that holding ALT on boot causes a 66mhz start freq.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:12 am

ALTERNATE key is quite ok, but I wonder why this key has been chosen, as ALTERNATE has already a different meaning when it comes to boot from floppy/hdd. Why not "UNDO" or "HELP"?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby wongck » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:00 pm

Try pressing only CTRL before the logo.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:57 pm

CTRL did nothing.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11696
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to reset CPU clock?

Postby wongck » Sat Apr 01, 2017 12:31 am

OK, Then the CTPCI documentation is wrong.
tos-shortcut.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests