Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby 1st1 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:08 pm

Hello.

I still have an unsolved problem. I have no working bootmanager for 68060 mode. This is my testing:

1. XBoot III crashes on starting
2. TUBS 3.05 and 4.01 are loaded, but no display, Falcon stops booting. (additionally it does not support CPX enable/disable)

In 68030 mode both work as designed (but TUBS is quite primitive)

Which bootmanager do you sugest to use with ct60e? Ideally it should support the following functions:

- works in 030 and 060 mode
- differentg sets, ideally up to 20
- rename prg/prx in auto folder according to set
- rename acc/acx in root folder according to set
- rename cpx/cpz in \cpx folder according to set
- copy newdesk.inf according to set
- change start order in auto folder within the boot manager
- main menu always come up, not via hotkey
- mouse support would be fine
- looking neat like xboot would be fine
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:20 pm

I remember using Stoop, it has some bugs but visually stunning and CT60 compatible.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1020
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:33 pm

Here's a thread with Stoop 1.05 and registration key:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=10098

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:21 am

Thanks, I will try this.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby joska » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:46 am

I've used a 040-patched XBoot the last 20 years, it works fine with a 060.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby christos » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:53 am

Yes, I used XBOOT 3 as well. I think I used a patched version but it could be I used the original.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V2xTJXGGC_0
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby joska » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:16 am

The original binary was packed and did not work at all on my Afterburner. IIRC there was also some issue with 030 only instructions.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:50 am

Can you provide 060 patched version of XBoot III? That would be the best and easiest!
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby joska » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:00 am

I'll post the binary here when I'm back home tonight.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby saulot » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:19 am

if i remember right launching cache off, launching xboot and launching cache on fixed isse with crashing on start. unfortunately adding new presets crashes xboot, launching exisiting ones works ok.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby joska » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:27 am

The patched version I have appears to be working correctly on my Milan060.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:23 am

Joska, is it the same as christos uses? Can you both please post your versions, so I try both of them.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby Trixster » Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:11 pm

Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:59 pm

Does Simple Boot also manage newdesk.inf files? This is quite essential for me.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby christos » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:22 pm

I can't post my version because the disk that this was on is no longer working and also, my falcon is no longer working. Sorry...
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1020
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:07 pm

christos wrote:I can't post my version because the disk that this was on is no longer working and also, my falcon is no longer working. Sorry...


Double whammy! Sorry to hear that.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby joska » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:32 pm

This XBoot works on my Falcon/AB and my Milan060.

xboot-000-060.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:36 pm

You are the hero of the day. This Xboot version runs fine.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby mzry » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:58 am

1st1 wrote:You are the hero of the day. This Xboot version runs fine.


Do you put xboot at the start of the auto dir? before nvdi?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby joska » Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:04 am

The most sensible location is at the very start of the auto-folder.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:40 am

mzry wrote:
1st1 wrote:You are the hero of the day. This Xboot version runs fine.


Do you put xboot at the start of the auto dir? before nvdi?


Yes, so I can enable/disable nvdi. The only thing what is before xboot is a little tool which makes the falcon inside speaker silent. And that's always enabled. I can adjust volume through fsound6.cpx.

Additionally, I don't know how/why, but now after Xboot works, also bigdos-f (V8) works. But it must be started after Screenblaster driver.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby Atari030 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:20 pm

I just tried this version of Xboot on my CT2. 100% better, no random crashes, file size is larger so I probably had a compressed one too. All I need is an English version now.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1020
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Apr 01, 2017 2:16 am

Atari030 wrote:I just tried this version of Xboot on my CT2. 100% better, no random crashes, file size is larger so I probably had a compressed one too. All I need is an English version now.


Quick and dirty English version I knocked up. Don't expect most of the error dialogs converted yet, but the basic interface is translated.

XBOOT.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Bootmanager compatible with ct60e?

Postby Atari030 » Sun Apr 02, 2017 12:22 am

Legend, cheers mate.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest