CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:03 am

So I finally got around to plugging in the CT60e. Am I completely wrong that just plugging in the external power supply with the PicoPSU should just turn the Falcon on (since I have no off/on switch?)

Unfortunately it just blinks the power, hard drive and floppy lights, but doesn't output any video.

I didn't fry anything did I?

I would also think maybe it's just being reset over and over, but it still uses the built on reset button for that, right? I know there is a switch for 060/030, which I tried with jumper and without, but it did the same thing.

Edit: put the jumper back on and the PSU back in and it comes back up. Maybe I just have incompatible memory?

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:08 am

leech wrote:So I finally got around to plugging in the CT60e. Am I completely wrong that just plugging in the external power supply with the PicoPSU should just turn the Falcon on (since I have no off/on switch?)

Yes you are. You need either a button or at least a screwdriver to briefly touch the two pins.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby 1st1 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:29 am

I sugest you to use a push button which closes the contact when pressed. Additionally a noraml on-off switch to select 030 or 060 mode.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:45 pm

I found and ordered this last night; https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00UB ... UTF8&psc=1

That should tied me over until I can hopefully get one of these things; http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=31361 because... well internal PSU all the way!

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby mzry » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:26 am

I had this issue with a Pico PSU, so I put it in the pico in the bin. Got a different longer one and it worked.

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Fri Apr 07, 2017 4:20 am

Sounds like I am going to do the same thing. Even after putting the switch on, it just fades out and doesn't turn on.

If I didn't have too many various projects laying around, maybe I could find that ATX power supply I have for a test....

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Wed Apr 12, 2017 3:39 am

Confirmed, it's my PicoPSU that is bunk. Works fine with a full ATX PSU. Ordered another PicoPSU since of course fitting a ATX PSU through the power hole is a bit on the impossible side....

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:26 am

Well, update on this;

Got a new memory stick, it's detected correctly now and doesn't complain.

XaAES still crashes and complains. Looks like xcontrol.acc was loading up and that crashed stock TOS when I'd switch resolutions (which of course makes perfect sense, since it loads the .acc files when you do that, and I was getting to TOS by holding down control, which skips all that crap, but still loads the hard drive driver.)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 572
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 2:42 am

I am using COP and I don't have any problem with it.
What version of Mint have you installed? Try to install vanilla mint.
Is your auto folder clean? Just keep NVDI and Mint at the beginning. Deactivate everything else.
Is NVDI started before Mint? It's mandatory.
What desktop and apps is launched by XAAES? If you are using Thing, it will crash by default with memory protection. Deactivate memory protection in Mint (press left shift at boot) and modify Thing memory sharing flag before reactivating it.
Teradesk doesn't have this issue.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:14 am

Yeah, I'm using VanillaMiNT. And yes, COPS seems to work fine as long as I only launch TOS. I believe Vanilla uses TeraDesk, right? Granted I don't get that far as you can see. This should be a pretty stock VanillaMiNT since I only just barely installed it after renaming the auto folder (and earlier the cpx one) so there shouldn't be any control panel modules loaded, and I had disabled the .acc files except now I have cops and st-guide, which both seem to work.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 572
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:09 pm

I understand that you can boot under TOS in CT60 mode. RIght?
So you don't use NVDI ? It's mandatory.
Try to use NVDI 5.03, I don't know how older versions behave.

Your boot disk should look like this, nothing more :
C:/auto
Xboot.prg. Not necessary but useful to set up your boot. Use uniquely the patched version share in the forum.
NVDI.prg. Ensure that the running order is the same and that your Falcon is starting with cache and blitter ON
Mint060.prg
C:/cpx
General6.cpx
CT60conf.cpx
Ncache.cpx
Nprnconf.cpx
NVDIconf.cpx
Fileinfo.cpx
C:/
Cops.acc. Or patched xcontrol
Ct60temp.acc

Use only the patches and cpx supplied in Mikro archive, not the older ones, and don't mix different versions of Mint
If it still doesn't work, I don't see various options : Mint installation is corrupted or you have a hard drive issue. In this case repartitioning and or reinstalling NVDI and Mint from scratch may be the ultimate path. It may sound stupid, but I had this issue after several crashes too.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:19 pm

I am using NVDI 5.03.

I do notice as it's booting that it attempts to boot off of IDE 1.0.. but nothing is there, so then it boots off of 0.0, which is where my drive is located (I wasn't aware that the CT60e did anything there anyhow). I installed VanillaMint right before I had created this thread, previously I had easymint running with the mint030.prg kernel.

Could have sworn there was some work toward a more generic kernel in the freemint lists. One that autodetected the cpu if it was 020-060. Damned if I can find it at this moment, but that'd definitely be better (for when you want to switch back to 030 for compatibility). Anyhow, I'll put xboot.prg back into the autofolder, since that makes it much easier to swap in/out various things.

Apparently vanillamint also doesn't include Mikro's archive, which would be a nice added touch.

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby mikro » Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:02 pm

leech wrote:Could have sworn there was some work toward a more generic kernel in the freemint lists. One that autodetected the cpu if it was 020-060.

https://github.com/freemint/freemint.gi ... int/master ;)

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Fri Apr 28, 2017 5:15 pm

Ha, I knew I didn't imagine that! I remember reading your posts, but then couldn't find my emails. Awesome! We need to get that included into the Mint distros.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 572
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 5:27 pm

Boot from IDE 1 or 0 can be setup with CT60conf. If you don't have a ctcpi with an IDE drive attached to it, set the boot to IDE 0.
If you update Mint, be sure to use mint.prg and mint folder of exactly the same version. Don't mix anything between 2 versions otherwise it will crash : the lastest build of mint 1.19-cur will be different from mint 1.19-cur used in VanillaMint distro.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: CT60e installation; did I miss something? (Perhaps Bad RAM)

Postby leech » Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:32 pm

Thanks for that Faucon2001. Got it booting from IDE 0 now. Need to get a split up version to move over via floppy or something for the newer version of Mint that mikro posted.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest