PicoPSU: is it really enough for the CT60?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: PicoPSU: is it really enough for the CT60?

Postby mikro » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:28 am

mikro wrote:I really wonder where he got that 8A from then.

Ha, maybe I know. The original Falcon PSU specs:

Screenshot_20170418_182255.png

Perhaps he had +5V in mind when typing that?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: PicoPSU: is it really enough for the CT60?

Postby paul92706 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:26 pm

I too have been seeing alot of Pico PSU's rated at 3.3V at 6A, did we figure out the outcome? Are we able to use that type of PSU?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

asik
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:35 pm

Re: PicoPSU: is it really enough for the CT60?

Postby asik » Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:13 pm

I used:
PicoPSU 80W plus psu 12V 5A.. For strong overclock ct63, 107mhz is very stable (many time working on all time on atari parties, Micro Did you remember SV and my Falcon ...?)
But i don't like loudness (:) ), my passive ct60e with 90-95mhz is very veeeery stable with pico psu.

-where is the problem with picopsu?
AS...


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests