CT60e, Not measuring up.

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:47 am

It would make transport Falcon more easy. See my above little sketch.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:55 am

I understand the sketch, but I don't understand what problem it solves :)

The CT60e is held firmly in place by it's connectors. It will not pop out unless the Falcon is subjected to some seriously destructive forces. The purpose of this bracket is to...

a) provide mounting for the power inlet and switches.
b) provide support for the rear of the CT60e to avoid flexing when inserting the ATX socket/PSU.

It is held in place only by the two top case pillars that goes through the two holes in the CT60e. If locking the CT60e in place is necessary it can very easily be done with sleeves on these pillars.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:14 am

There are some peoples afraid that the ct60e can move at the rear end. The modification to your part would be very little to avoid this incident. If this kind of support would be there, I also would prefer to fix the board that way.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:32 am

Sure, it can be done very easily. But I would prefer a solution without screws. I'll make a sleeve for the top case pillars tonight. Then the CT60e will be held in place by the top case.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby mikro » Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:24 am

Jo, this looks absolutely amazing. If you ever decide to sell the whole 'kit', I'll pay anything for it. :D

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby Trixster » Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:08 am

Likewise. Very nice indeed!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + 192MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | OSSC

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Sat Apr 01, 2017 11:01 am

It takes two hours to print one on my small printer, so there will be no big production run here :D I could make a few though. I'll announce it here when/if I do.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Sat Apr 01, 2017 11:02 am

mikro wrote:If you ever decide to sell the whole 'kit', I'll pay anything for it. :D


I'll trade one for your spare SuperVidel :D I'll even throw in the switches for free.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1050
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby troed » Sat Apr 01, 2017 12:40 pm

joska wrote:It takes two hours to print one on my small printer, so there will be no big production run here :D I could make a few though. I'll announce it here when/if I do.


I'll happily print some too and send out.

/Troed

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby 1st1 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:37 pm

Upload it to shapeways, then everyone can order it on quality of professional 3d printers.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby mikro » Mon Apr 17, 2017 1:09 am

10p6 wrote:2. A CT60e with commonly used PicoPSU does not fit in the RF Shield. From the top of the Falcon PCB to the RF shield is 49 mm on a good day.

Now I know what you mean -- while being so naive that my CT60e/Falcon nightmare is caused by a weak PSU I ordered a stronger one (and sold the weaker one...). Guess what -- it doesn't fit anymore!

So I'm going to re-purchase the old one again: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171379578075 and pretend that I didn't spend $150 AUD on a PicoPSU+adapter from the US. ;-)

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby 1st1 » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:00 am

mikro wrote:So I'm going to re-purchase the old one again: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171379578075 and pretend that I didn't spend $150 AUD on a PicoPSU+adapter from the US. ;-)



That's the one I use as well. But my Falcon does not start when power on in 060 mode. Only in 030 mode it switches on, and then I can switch to 060 mode and press reset. Do you see same behaviour? How about your too big PicoPSU, does it behave similar, or can you power up directly in 060 mode?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby mikro » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:04 am

See my other thread for the reset issue, it has nothing to do with PSU. I just wanted to know everyone that PicoPSUs are not the same size.

User avatar
checksum
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:36 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby checksum » Mon Apr 17, 2017 11:34 am

First of all, hello everybody, this is my first post here :). First post here, because i saw some complains on atari age and here about this new batch of CT60 and i'm not totally agree.

So to reply briefly on the initial post:

1) Maybe, didn't notice. I just plug and play with the CT60e and works as expected.
2) Lost my RF shield some decades ago... Don't know.
3) Yes, documentation is a little bit 'slim'. Mikro helped a lot (thanx guy) by backing up the CT60 archive on github and replying at some posts on atari age and here. I'm a first owner of 'accelerator', and to be honest i found all my needs on Rodolphe and Didier sites. But i'm french, and it's possible that it helped me when 'googling'.
4) Yes. Willy should put the CT60.HYP file on his file server and a README.1ST with warnings about software compatibilities, cache/ide settings and a 'Front Panel'/Jumpers description.

Thanks to all here that are trying to improve the delivery of this batch and to search and find workarounds. I used a 'bottle top' to prevent CT60 bending (Xeon copper-heatsink is heavy) . Not as nice as Joska's spacer but it do the work ;).

And finally a big thank to willy for his work on the CT60e ! (and the candy in the box ^^).

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby shoggoth » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:48 pm

Horrible heading. People have to understand that this stuff is developed and produced on hobby basis. The buyer either have to have a good understanding of this, or spend his/her money on something else. It's not an expensive device, anyone who says so should try producing low volume electronics themselves.

I think many CT60 users, myself included, went through hell to get things working - and to learn the side effects from having a 68060 CPU. We're all beta testers, that's part of the deal.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
trecool
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby trecool » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:26 pm

Totally agree...
I mean come on guys, most of us would never have a 060 system without Willys work. We all remember the last ct63 auction, it wasn't long ago.
And now we are finding things to complain about... like documentation, and if its 1/2mm lower in one side or not...
The device is plug and play and ready to use! We are all sort of early computer guys here. In 90s pc systems we had to struggle to properly install an video or sound card, even under win95.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby Trixster » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:49 pm

Yeah, I think the title is misleading and pretty dreadful. The CT60e is a wonderful piece of kit. It's very nature should make us expect a certain amount of beta testing and teething problems, but Willy provides a warranty if things don't work as they should. Not many other 'homebrew' engineers would be able to do the same.

It's a class piece of equipment.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + 192MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | OSSC

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby mikro » Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:33 pm

shoggoth wrote:I think many CT60 users, myself included, went through hell to get things working - and to learn the side effects from having a 68060 CPU. We're all beta testers, that's part of the deal.

Well said, Peter!

I think what people don't realise is that they already have knowledge base of 14 years and firmware (ABE/SDR) and software (CT60 TOS) proven by time. Who remembers the times when Czuba was throwing new ABE/SDR every week and Didier likewise with CT60 TOS? And who couldn't / didn't buy the JTAG cable, he had to send the CT60 back to France?

That was raw times, not some stupid millimetres. ;-)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby wongck » Mon Apr 17, 2017 11:28 pm

mikro wrote:I think what people don't realise is that they already have knowledge base of 14 years and firmware (ABE/SDR) and software (CT60 TOS) proven by time. Who remembers the times when Czuba was throwing new ABE/SDR every week and Didier likewise with CT60 TOS? And who couldn't / didn't buy the JTAG cable, he had to send the CT60 back to France?

looking back... yes those were the fun days.
I did that and done all the stuff you mentioned above.
And I received an email from Czuba last year saying that he is still remembers that one of my Ct63 is with him, i.e. not abandon :P
As recent couple years back I had to remember to get a PC mobo with a parallel port header so I can use my parallel port JTAG cable.

My guess that with increase of ease of use devices ( i.e. smartphones, tablet etc) getting your hands dirty under the hood is something of the past.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:12 am

Here's the STL file for the "final" version. I've moved the 12V connector to the power socket cover, fitting two switches and a DC jack inside the switch hole was a bit tight. I also changed the button holder, it now accepts 8x8mm switches, like this:

Image

You need one latching switch for the 030/060 switch, and one momentary switch for power.

CT60e support and buttons.jpg.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1050
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby troed » Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:20 am

Awesome! Thanx :)

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby 1st1 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:07 pm

I don't like the idea of moving the 12v connector to the former power outlet. That's because I am still hoping to get a super videl one day and use the former power outlet hole for VGA connector. Anyhow that thing could be even usefull then.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby joska » Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:46 pm

Well, you'd need to modify it anyway, because there is no cutout for the DVI connector. You can load the STL file into SketchUp (or whatever you prefer) and modify it to your liking :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby 1st1 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:13 pm

For my own single piece I only would need a driller and a file/rasp.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e, Not measuring up.

Postby mikro » Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:29 am

joska wrote:Well, you'd need to modify it anyway, because there is no cutout for the DVI connector.

You can do similar trick as Evil/DHS did years ago:

Image
i.e. using a DVI -> HDMI cable. Very neat.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest