ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:45 am

This used to work for me in the beginning, then something (?) has happened and I must use the 030->060 procedure.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby 1st1 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:20 am

have you tested pressing reset after power on in 060 mode?
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Sturm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby Sturm » Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:28 pm

I get 66°C on the CT60e just after booting the Falcon. No Cpu fan yet, but i have a fan blowing on top of it tho. Do you think it it realistic ? Or does the cpx just give bad values? I use the one from Willy's website.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby mzry » Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:38 pm

1st1 wrote:Yeterday in the evening I discovered something else about my initial postijg in this thread, about 1. Hardware, power on the Falcon in 060 mode. Maybe someone more familar with the Falcon hardware and ct60e hardware would have an idea what to do, Willi for example?

Above I described, that when I power on in 060 mode, I get black screen and nothing happens, even the TFT shows no sync. Until now I only knew, when power on in 030 mode, it starts, and then when switching to 060 mode, press reset, then it also starts in 060 mode. But there is also another way to start it directly in 060 mode, and maybe this observation helps to solve the issue? Here is the new power on procedure:

1. switch is in 060 mode
2. press power button.
3. Falcon powers on, powerled is on
4. TFT shows no sync, no display, also after 30 seconds
5. press reset
6. ct60e logo comes up
7. TOS version and initial memory detection, CPU type is displayed
8. nothing anymore happens, no ATARI TOS Logo
9. press reset again
10. ct60e logo comes up
11. TOS version and initial memory detection, CPU type is displayed
12. ATARI TOS logo comes up
13. ST+TT-RAM memory test (can press a key to stop it)
14. Falcon boots.

What I remember from ATX formfactor based PC is that sometimes power supply sends power good signal too early, or mainboard starts too fast after power good signal, or does not wait on power good signal to start. Could it be something in that direction?


I had this on my initial install, the very first power on. But after that everything seems fine. Maybe my NVRAM remembered some correct settings after this, and now it boots fine. Is your NVRAM working?

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby fidzen » Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:27 pm

1st1 wrote:Yeterday in the evening I discovered something else about my initial postijg in this thread, about 1. Hardware, power on the Falcon in 060 mode. Maybe someone more familar with the Falcon hardware and ct60e hardware would have an idea what to do, Willi for example?

Above I described, that when I power on in 060 mode, I get black screen and nothing happens, even the TFT shows no sync. Until now I only knew, when power on in 030 mode, it starts, and then when switching to 060 mode, press reset, then it also starts in 060 mode. But there is also another way to start it directly in 060 mode, and maybe this observation helps to solve the issue? Here is the new power on procedure:

1. switch is in 060 mode
2. press power button.
3. Falcon powers on, powerled is on
4. TFT shows no sync, no display, also after 30 seconds
5. press reset
6. ct60e logo comes up
7. TOS version and initial memory detection, CPU type is displayed
8. nothing anymore happens, no ATARI TOS Logo
9. press reset again
10. ct60e logo comes up
11. TOS version and initial memory detection, CPU type is displayed
12. ATARI TOS logo comes up
13. ST+TT-RAM memory test (can press a key to stop it)
14. Falcon boots.

What I remember from ATX formfactor based PC is that sometimes power supply sends power good signal too early, or mainboard starts too fast after power good signal, or does not wait on power good signal to start. Could it be something in that direction?


I have the same problem with my Pico PSU, but when I use a external ATX PSU it starts without problem.
I think the Pico PSU gives to little power at the startup, that's why it works if you press reset a couple of times.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby fidzen » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:44 pm

fidzen wrote:
1st1 wrote:Yeterday in the evening I discovered something else about my initial postijg in this thread, about 1. Hardware, power on the Falcon in 060 mode. Maybe someone more familar with the Falcon hardware and ct60e hardware would have an idea what to do, Willi for example?

Above I described, that when I power on in 060 mode, I get black screen and nothing happens, even the TFT shows no sync. Until now I only knew, when power on in 030 mode, it starts, and then when switching to 060 mode, press reset, then it also starts in 060 mode. But there is also another way to start it directly in 060 mode, and maybe this observation helps to solve the issue? Here is the new power on procedure:

1. switch is in 060 mode
2. press power button.
3. Falcon powers on, powerled is on
4. TFT shows no sync, no display, also after 30 seconds
5. press reset
6. ct60e logo comes up
7. TOS version and initial memory detection, CPU type is displayed
8. nothing anymore happens, no ATARI TOS Logo
9. press reset again
10. ct60e logo comes up
11. TOS version and initial memory detection, CPU type is displayed
12. ATARI TOS logo comes up
13. ST+TT-RAM memory test (can press a key to stop it)
14. Falcon boots.

What I remember from ATX formfactor based PC is that sometimes power supply sends power good signal too early, or mainboard starts too fast after power good signal, or does not wait on power good signal to start. Could it be something in that direction?


I have the same problem with my Pico PSU, but when I use a external ATX PSU it starts without problem.
I think the Pico PSU gives to little power at the startup, that's why it works if you press reset a couple of times.


I just changed my Pico PSU to a new one (my old was almost 2 years old), and now it works fine.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1081
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby troed » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:57 pm

fidzen wrote:I just changed my Pico PSU to a new one (my old was almost 2 years old), and now it works fine.


Did you connect with hard power on or soft power on?

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby fidzen » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:00 pm

troed wrote:
fidzen wrote:I just changed my Pico PSU to a new one (my old was almost 2 years old), and now it works fine.


Did you connect with hard power on or soft power on?


I connected the ON/OFF button to the CT60e.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1081
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby troed » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:12 pm

fidzen wrote:I connected the ON/OFF button to the CT60e.


Did you cut power or did you switch the soft power on? These are two different things, covered in the picoPSU installation instructions. Cutting power indeed causes some startup time - but soft power on is "instant".

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby fidzen » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:21 pm

troed wrote:
fidzen wrote:I connected the ON/OFF button to the CT60e.


Did you cut power or did you switch the soft power on? These are two different things, covered in the picoPSU installation instructions. Cutting power indeed causes some startup time - but soft power on is "instant".


I always have the power on to the Pico PSU, so I just press the button connected to the CT60e.
So I use soft power, but after nearly 2 years the PSU got tired.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby 1st1 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:00 pm

Interesting, so I may try another PicoPSU...
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:24 pm

Sturm wrote:I get 66°C on the CT60e just after booting the Falcon. No Cpu fan yet, but i have a fan blowing on top of it tho. Do you think it it realistic ? Or does the cpx just give bad values? I use the one from Willy's website.

That's strange, I was getting about 42C at 95 MHz, with just a heatsink, no fan.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3401
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby joska » Thu Apr 06, 2017 10:07 pm

trecool wrote:The patched ct60conf.cpx seems to work fine, giving me 45° on 66mhz.


Exactly which patched version? I downloaded the one from willy's site and it's reading temperatures in the 70+ range at 66MHz - with fan. If I remove the heatsink and touch the CPU it's cool, maybe 30C.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e built in, some issues (hard and software)

Postby mikro » Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:50 am

joska wrote:
trecool wrote:The patched ct60conf.cpx seems to work fine, giving me 45° on 66mhz.


Exactly which patched version? I downloaded the one from willy's site and it's reading temperatures in the 70+ range at 66MHz - with fan. If I remove the heatsink and touch the CPU it's cool, maybe 30C.

Well, be happy with this -- I have exactly the opposite problem, perhaps caused by the CPU -- the CPX reports 30-40 degrees (and by the touch I can tell it's realistic) so it should work even without fan but... it doesn't. If the temperature rises about 35 degrees, everything locks (no bus error, nothing) and that's that.

With fan I can see reported 25 degrees and everything is stable. So... I'd welcome your problems. ;-)


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests