Powering CT63

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Powering CT63

Postby jury » Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:41 pm

I'm using some ATX power supply for over a decade now, but recently decided to swap it with a different one.
And here comes a problem. So far I have bought 2 other ATX power supplies but non of them work with my Falcon monster :( because they do not power on. When I connect everything and switch on the power nothing happens. But by an accident I found some dependancy, when I disconnect the power connector from CT63 turn the power supply on and then when its on connect it to the CT63 the fan starts spinning for a second and stops ( looks as the power goes to CT for a second ) And then when I turn the power supply off and on again Falcon starts and I can work on it without a problem. But if I turn it off and on again the machine is not responding. I have to do the trick with disconnecting it from CT, powering it on, connecting it to CT ... and so on, what is not a comfortable solution :)

I do not want to buy anymore power supplys and try them just to find out that most of them do not work, so does anybody know what to look for when buying an ATX power supply for CT63 as my current one really needs to be replaced?

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Powering CT63

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:54 pm

Does the old power supply still work when you connect it?

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Powering CT63

Postby jury » Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:53 am

Yes.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Powering CT63

Postby christos » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:17 am

The ct63 doesn't provide enough of a load so as for the new PSU to power up. I found that the cheapest psu's will work better with that than the more expensive ones.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Powering CT63

Postby jury » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:31 am

Thanks, but to be honest, those 2 were quite cheap. My new idea was to find something up to 250 Watt, but before buying decided to ask here.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Powering CT63

Postby christos » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:44 am

I had powered mine with a Force 450W PSU that had taken me back at around 12 euros.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Powering CT63

Postby jury » Tue Apr 04, 2017 7:02 am

christos wrote:I had powered mine with a Force 450W PSU


Tried to find the Force 450W around, but couldn't, so it seems like your local brand :)
Its this one, isnt it?
http://www.skroutz.gr/s/443053/Supercas ... E-450.html

I wanted to read Ampers ( especially for the 3.3V ) so I would try to find an equivalent around, but I can not find specification anywhere. Can you please supply the Ampers for 3.3, 5 and 12 Volts from your PSU?
Last edited by jury on Tue Apr 04, 2017 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Powering CT63

Postby 1st1 » Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:18 am

I would not use a too strong power supply. 90W is enough for a standard ct60 config. Otherwise the power supply has to waste a lot of power internally to run stable. Those standard ATX power supplys are designed to run optimal at 80%++ load.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2270
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Powering CT63

Postby christos » Tue Apr 04, 2017 1:53 pm

jury wrote:
christos wrote:I had powered mine with a Force 450W PSU


Tried to find the Force 450W around, but couldn't, so it seems like your local brand :)
Its this one, isnt it?
http://www.skroutz.gr/s/443053/Supercas ... E-450.html

I wanted to read Ampers ( especially for the 3.3V ) so I would try to find an equivalent around, but I can not find specification anywhere. Can you please supply the Ampers for 3.3, 5 and 12 Volts from your PSU?


Well, I was mistaken, it's 400W (similar model to what you showed). I am not sure it's just local, I think I had seen some reviews for it when I had bought it.
Anyway, here's a picture with what's written on it, hope it helps:
psu.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Powering CT63

Postby 1st1 » Tue Apr 04, 2017 7:11 pm

Such a switching power supply needs a minimum load to run stable. If it does not get the minimum load, it has to regulate and make an internal minum load. That means it's running very ineffective, it "burns" electric power internally. Some even power off when they do not get their minimum load. Your Falcon needs less than 90 Wattsm but the power supply takes more than 200 Watt from the wall connector. It will produce more than 110 Watts of heat. A PicoATX PSU with a 120W costs (in ebay) about 40 eurodollars inclusive the external 12V adapter.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests