ct60e with magic 6.20

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Sun Apr 30, 2017 7:37 am

Hmm, I'd bet my money on lack of clock patch in that case. But see my other post: viewtopic.php?f=97&t=31587&p=317283#p317283 ... Exxos' clock patch may not be enough.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:11 pm

I have moved this discussion to the other thread you mentioned. The subject is more related.
If SCSI data transfer issue still exists with Exxos patch, therefore that's not the root cause.
I am waiting HD Driver forum approval to discuss it with Uwe.
Let's continue in the other thread.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby wongck » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:06 pm

Well... a very similar thing was reported way back in 2009....
viewtopic.php?f=97&t=16303&p=143218

My guess if you search the forums you will see lots of these. I remembered some of it, including myself having SCSi issue with high colours and screen sizes. Not sure if anyone has any solution. Clock patch patch may be one of it. IDK.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon May 01, 2017 11:25 pm

I have done a clean Magic 6.2 install from the disks just to be sure that my previous install was not corrupted.
SCSI transfers still crash Magic in any resolution in CT60 while it works well in 030 mode.
Conclusion, Magic 6.2 patched works only with IDE in CT60 mode.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Ektus » Tue May 02, 2017 4:49 am

Faucon2001 wrote:I have done a clean Magic 6.2 install from the disks just to be sure that my previous install was not corrupted.
SCSI transfers still crash Magic in any resolution in CT60 while it works well in 030 mode.
Conclusion, Magic 6.2 patched works only with IDE in CT60 mode.

On your machine. Or with the CT60e. On my CT63, I've had data corruption, but no crashes. And the corruption on SCSI may be due to problems with the SCSI data cable inside my big tower case, as it gets better if I switch the ZIP 100 drive to another connector on the flat cable.

Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Tue May 02, 2017 5:52 am

Yep, I'm also very sceptical about the claim that it's fault of the MagiC patch. Didier had used a tower with all sorts of peripherals, SCSI drives included so he would have noticed I'm sure.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed May 03, 2017 2:40 am

That's also what I thought.
Let's summarize:
- in 030 mode, TOS, MINT, Magic work well with SCSI
- in 060 mode, TOS and Mint work with SCSI in 2 and 16 colors, but Magic crashes with SCSI in 2 and 16 colors.
- in 060 mode and 256c, SCSI doesn't work, but we know the cause : SDMA.
- I have reinstalled Magic (no extension excepted the default ones, no fancy stuff), patched Magic and did the test with only NVDI, BIOS and DSP patch supplied in the last CT60e archive (not the one from Didier)
- the SCSI cable and CF reader work perfectly with Cubase audio and also with my S5000
So it doesn't seems to have an error on this side.

Moro : Is the patch done for the CT63 the same as the one for CT60e or as it been modified?
I know Ektus that you are using a Radeon, could the SDMA bottleneck crash Magic but only generate an error for TOS and Mint?
I which you are right and that the problem is or somewhere between the chair and the keyboard or between the keyboard and the scsi drive ;-)
I am going to rethink about it and come back to you.
Thanks for your insights.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Wed May 03, 2017 6:51 am

Faucon2001 wrote:Is the patch done for the CT63 the same as the one for CT60e

Yes.

I'd definitely try the SDMA fix first and if this doesn't work, you can continue with other clock patches.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest