ct60e with magic 6.20

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

alienkidmj12
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby alienkidmj12 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:16 am

anyone had any booting issues, just have a white screen here, displays forever :)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11583
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby wongck » Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:45 am

IIRC, there was a patch for magic.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby rian_ata » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:04 pm

Here you can download the program to patch the magic.ram file for 060 useage: http://centek.online.fr/atari/ct2/ct2_soft.htm

Direct link to the zip archive with magic_p.prg in it: http://centek.online.fr/atari/ct2/patchct2.zip

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11583
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby wongck » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:36 pm

The patch is also in didier website, that you gave in another thread. :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

alienkidmj12
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby alienkidmj12 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:56 pm

yeah installed it, did a reboot, ran magic booter, it seemed to reboot and run stuff i never told it too, wierdness, and i cant stop it either.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Fri Mar 17, 2017 12:54 am

rian_ata wrote:Here you can download the program to patch the magic.ram file for 060 useage: http://centek.online.fr/atari/ct2/ct2_soft.htm

Direct link to the zip archive with magic_p.prg in it: http://centek.online.fr/atari/ct2/patchct2.zip

Sorry but no, this is complete rubbish. This is for the CT2.

Everyone, please grab the official CT60 package here: https://github.com/mikrosk/ct60tos/releases/tag/1.03c (the .zip archive on the bottom), go to "MagiC" folder and follow the instructions.

kiki66
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:35 pm

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby kiki66 » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:39 pm

I have a previous installed MagiC 6.20 (which was running without CT60e) and made all patches as described from didier: http://didierm.pagesperso-orange.fr/files/tos060.lzh but if I restart, I now get this Screen:

Offscreen-Treiber nicht gefunden (offscreen-driver not found)
MCMD wird gestartet (starting MCMD)
System wird angehalten (System is paused.)

Any idea what wen wrong?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon 030, 14MB, 2x CF Card, NetusBee, Soundpool SPDIF, Analog 8, Combiner, Log 3
Atari TT 030, CC-MegTT 64 MB Fast-Ram, MegaVision 300, NetusBee, UltraSatan
Atari TT 030, MightyMic 32 MB Fast-Ram, SuperNova 2 MB, NetusBee
2x Atari ST 2, Atari 1040 STe, Atari 1040 STf, Atari Portfolio

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby fidzen » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:58 pm

I have a Magic installation working with both CT63 and CT60e, but it was
quite a while since I did it.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

kiki66
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:35 pm

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby kiki66 » Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:56 pm

I finally got MagiC Atari 6.20 to run on the CT60e without „Offscreen“ Error. I installed MagiC and did all the patches. Instead of the patches on Didiers Website I used the CT60 Patch Package form Github (https://github.com/mikrosk/ct60tos/releases/tag/1.03c) - now it works. So they are different.
Atari Falcon 030, 14MB, 2x CF Card, NetusBee, Soundpool SPDIF, Analog 8, Combiner, Log 3
Atari TT 030, CC-MegTT 64 MB Fast-Ram, MegaVision 300, NetusBee, UltraSatan
Atari TT 030, MightyMic 32 MB Fast-Ram, SuperNova 2 MB, NetusBee
2x Atari ST 2, Atari 1040 STe, Atari 1040 STf, Atari Portfolio

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Apr 23, 2017 5:47 pm

I have installed Magic 6.2, patched it with CT60 1.03c package and everything seems to run OK, excepted that when I am trying to copy files from or to the SCSI CF to the internal IDE drive it crashes Magic with a "FATALER FEHLER IM GEMDOS, SYSTEM ANGEHALTEN" message.
Copy or move on the IDE drive is working properly, the issue is only with the SCSI CF drive.
If I open an archive from the SCSI CF it works and I can extract it to the IDE drive.
Under TOS, I don't have this issue at all.
I am using Thing 1.27 and HDDRIVER 10.3, and I have tried with and without background transfer, with and without driver loaded in Alt Ram : same result in both cases.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:20 am

In fact under TOS + CT60 I also have some issues. It's less obvious but SCSI transfer hangs out from time to time, especially with big files.
No issue in 030 mode.
Is it a sdma issue?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Tue Apr 25, 2017 5:22 am

Faucon2001 wrote:Is it a sdma issue?

Could be. Any clock patches installed?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:04 am

No clock patch installed. The Falcon board is unmodified, only the NVRAM battery has been changed.
Before installing the CT60, I used Cubase audio with the SCSI CF drive without issues nor audio click.

I have also noticed that if I don't boost Videl resolutions (standard 640x480x4b instead of 800x592x8b with VI2), SCSI transfers under TOS + CT60 seems to be stable. I didn't have time to do many tests nor to test this with Magic to confirm this observation, so I will stay with "seems".

If I go for a clock patch, should I consider Exxos one or just the simple resistor one explained by Rodolphe?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:18 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:I have also noticed that if I don't boost Videl resolutions (standard 640x480x4b instead of 800x592x8b with VI2), SCSI transfers under TOS + CT60 seems to be stable. I didn't have time to do many tests nor to test this with Magic to confirm this observation, so I will stay with "seems".

Seems like a typical clock patch's use case, yes.

If I go for a clock patch, should I consider Exxos one or just the simple resistor one explained by Rodolphe?

IMO the Exxos' one is much simpler to solder (dunno about you but lightly scratching the surface so you remove the varnish but not the metal seems awfully hard to me although it's perhaps possible to remove the varnish just with a heat gun). On the other hand, you can do the Rodolphe's one nearly immediately.

However, you can try one more thing, HD Driver 10.03 -- it's supposed to fix exactly that, SCSI transfers on the CT60.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Apr 26, 2017 1:36 am

Yes, I am using HDDRIVER 10.3, that's the first thing I did this weekend.
I did some more tests tonight.
In 030 mode, under TOS or Magic, with or without VI2 up to 800x592x8b, SCSI transfer to or from IDE is working OK.
In 060 mode :
TOS without VI2 : SCSI transfer is OK
TOS with VI2 in 800x592x1 : SCSI transfer is OK
TOS with VI2 in 800x592x8 : SCSI transfer crashs
MAGIC with or without VI2, 1 bit to 8 bits video mode : SCSI transfer crashes all the time

So on one hand under TOS in 060 mode it really looks like a sdma clock issue (bus saturation?), on the other end I wonder why Magic is crashing in every case. Is Magic more demanding on the bus or tighter on bus timing, or is there something funky with Magic 060 patch?

Fortunately I have bought an EXXOS clock patch just in case, so I will install it this weekend. I am not very comfortable with scrapping track on my Falcon.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
checksum
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:36 am

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby checksum » Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:24 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:Yes, I am using HDDRIVER 10.3, that's the first thing I did this weekend.
I did some more tests tonight.
In 030 mode, under TOS or Magic, with or without VI2 up to 800x592x8b, SCSI transfer to or from IDE is working OK.
In 060 mode :
TOS without VI2 : SCSI transfer is OK
TOS with VI2 in 800x592x1 : SCSI transfer is OK
TOS with VI2 in 800x592x8 : SCSI transfer crashs
MAGIC with or without VI2, 1 bit to 8 bits video mode : SCSI transfer crashes all the time

So on one hand under TOS in 060 mode it really looks like a sdma clock issue (bus saturation?), on the other end I wonder why Magic is crashing in every case. Is Magic more demanding on the bus or tighter on bus timing, or is there something funky with Magic 060 patch?

Fortunately I have bought an EXXOS clock patch just in case, so I will install it this weekend. I am not very comfortable with scrapping track on my Falcon.


You should begin with Rodolphe's patch, which is really easy to do and easy to undo ;). Use SDMATEST.PRG (https://mikrosk.github.io/ct60tos/ct60/sdmatest.prg) with a Truecolor videl resolution. start by using SDMATEST to evaluate the amplitude of the problem. In my case, the simple resistor patch did the trick. Explanations here: https://mikrosk.github.io/ct60tos/CT60/english/Fitt_nosold.htm

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu Apr 27, 2017 9:39 pm

Thanks for the tip, but how do you use sdmatest?
When I start it there is no sound when I put it in play. Does it need a separate sample file? What kind of sample?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:39 pm

The test is meant as listener to crackles. Silence = good. Switch to each channel, 32/50 kHz.

Also you can try this: https://mikrosk.github.io/clockpatch/f030test.zip (used by Atari engineers!), boot in clean TOS, set to true colour and run -- you should see green bars, not red.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:21 pm

So in CT60 mode true color, clean boot, no crackles with sdmatest.prg whatever number of channels or frequency.
With DMA2DSP.prg, a nice green bar.
I don't know what is doing exactly realfft.prg ; it's showing one red and one blue graphs, with a high level low fondamental frequency and some high frequency low level harmonics spoting on both channel (noise of the input?)
So according to these tests, I shouldn't have any SDMA issue. Correct?
I have installed Mint, and I am facing the same SCSI transfer issue @ 800x592x8b, but it's working fine @ 800x592x4b and @ 800x592x1b. So basically the same behaviour as TOS.
I am starting to wondering if I don't have 2 different problems : one with a fishy Magic install, and on top of that a kind of picky SDMA at high bandwidth.
Is the SDMA patch still worth to do knowing that the diagnostic seems negative?
Is it risky to do it if not necessary?
Has anybody a Magic 6.2 config working with SCSI transfers on a CT60e ?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
checksum
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:36 am

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby checksum » Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:07 pm

Unfortunately, i do not use scsi at all. i used it some years ago without any patch (but with the clock issue) under plain TOS 16 colors vga 640x480 resolution and AHDI 6. If diagnose programs don't reveal any issue with your SDMA, better is to not touch your motherboard. Don't know if uwe test latest hddriver with ct60e. What i understand: you don't have any transfert issue in 030 mode. In 060 you have some troubles with Mint and TOS at high resolution, and with Magic almost all the time. Could you to configure hddriver to work only in ST RAM ? (i saw that somewhere in the configuration).

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:43 pm

DMA2DSP.PRG tests, well, DMA to DSP transfers. It's entirely possible that the sound part of the SDMA works fine while the SCSI part doesn't. However the fact it crashes is really uncommon, I'd expect to have faulty data, r/w errors but not crashes.

Maybe, just maybe, MagiC has reimplemented some low level functions. For instance, what happens if you try Kobold for your test and not MagiC's copy app?

EDIT: Ah, now I see it happens in FreeMiNT, too. Still, try Kobold -- could be interesting.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:47 am

To be more precise : In CT60 mode, 800x592x8b
Magic crashes with this error message "FATALER FEHLER IM GEMDOS, SYSTEM ANGEHALTEN"; the falcon then freezes and needs to be switched off (reset button doesn't work)
TOS and Mint spit a r/w error message , but the system is still running.

I have tested with Kobold, but it's not improving :
Magic + Kobold give the same crash when copying from/to SCSI, but this time without the error message and leading to an auto reboot or a freeze needing to switch off the Falcon.
TOS + Kobold spit : "write error on disk K : medium has been changed" this error happens not at the first copy but only after 2 or 3, like on TOS without Kobold; system is still running after.
I am not very keen in using Kobold with Mint actually.

So this brings me to 4 options :
- I have a SDMA issue : highly possible as under TOS and Mint this problem only appears when the Bus is under heavy load
- VI2 is not so compatible with the CT60. Strange, but I can't discard it for now. I should try another videl enhancer.
- Magic patch screw something up. Anybody else with this issue or with a working setup with Videl enhancer and SCSI?
- HD Driver 10.3 may still have an issue. I need to ask to Uwe.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
checksum
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:36 am

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby checksum » Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:39 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:- HD Driver 10.3 may still have an issue. I need to ask to Uwe.


Yes you should.Make a try with HDDRIVER and ST-RAM (configure hddriver) and disable 060 caches (use general6.cpx from ct60 package). As i said in my previous post, if you don't have any issue in 030 mode, then i think it's a software issue. Uwe can't test all configurations and this tests (alloc only STRAM, caches off) will help a lot if this is a driver problem.

For readers: Maybe i'm wrong but i'm thinking about a flush data cache problem. DMA transfert start, but cache isn't totally flushed, then wrong datas are send over SCSI.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1010
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby mikro » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:59 am

checksum wrote:As i said in my previous post, if you don't have any issue in 030 mode, then i think it's a software issue.

While it shows his Falcon isn't totally messed up this definitely isn't true. For instance, my CT60 got much better when I shortened just one wire in my clock patch, so it's easy to imagine any SCSI problem pops up with faster CPU without any clock patch because it's about the same (clock signals spread on the Falcon PCB).

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: ct60e with magic 6.20

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:01 am

checksum wrote:Yes you should.Make a try with HDDRIVER and ST-RAM (configure hddriver) and disable 060 caches (use general6.cpx from ct60 package). As i said in my previous post, if you don't have any issue in 030 mode, then i think it's a software issue. Uwe can't test all configurations and this tests (alloc only STRAM, caches off) will help a lot if this is a driver problem.

I did the test, and in the end same results.
In every case ST ram/cache on, ST ram/cache off, Magic crash in any reso, TOS or Mint hang off during transfers in 256c.
With TOS and Mint, driver in ST ram seemed to have improved a bit as I managed to copy big files in 256c, but my CF got corrupted after 2-3 transfers.
The message I get when it hangs off is : Error while writing file TOS -37.
After if I try again again, I get a TOS -14 and a TOS -34, but I guess that's because the SCSI CF got corrupted.
Last resort seems to install Exxos patch ; I will warm up my iron tomorrow.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest