Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

stompas
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby stompas » Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:29 pm

Sturm wrote:I have both the ct60e and 68060 now, but i still need those :

1. Pico psu & power, would this combo be ok ?

- https://www.amazon.de/Mini-Box-picoPSU- ... ds=picopsu

- https://www.amazon.de/Netzteil-Laufwerk ... ds=picopsu

What is the difference with those and the wide input ones ?
http://www.mini-box.com/PicoPSU-120-WI- ... wer-supply

2. Cpu Fan :

http://www.conrad.fr/ce/fr/product/1216 ... archDetail

and
https://www.amazon.fr/Colle-thermocondu ... ewpoints=1

3. Switches :

a psu swich and a toggle switch for 030/060 mode

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/

4. SD Ram :

http://www.ebay.fr/itm/Memoire-Ram-Ord- ... XQTQpR9FLW

did i forget something? :-p

i'm very excited to get this running, but i'm afraid too, because i never did such mods and i'm really a noob when it comes to electricity.

Could someone post a detailled guide on how to install everything ? Remove the old psu, and how to connect the different cables and switches especially, to the motherboard and to the pico.

Sorry for asking, but i don't want to damage something.


To 1.
The CT60e picoPSU has 24 contacts, not only 20!

User avatar
willy
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby willy » Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:35 pm

You can use both 20 or 24 pin PSU.

stompas
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby stompas » Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:41 pm

1st1 wrote:- in the lower right of the board is a mostly unpopulated circuit called "F030 booster", please tell more about it...!

Isn't there an installation manual? (Now I need to find out where I have put my Pico-PSU...


I am interested in this too. Which bus speed is to be expected? Which pieces are needed? Where are to connect to the falcon?

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby leech » Fri Mar 17, 2017 12:01 am

Just got my CT60e. Won't be able to work on putting it in until a bit later though, since I have some unpleadant work to do.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby leech » Fri Mar 17, 2017 12:04 am

The only thing I didn't order and should is a heatsink/fan (though from what I understand unless you run it fast you don't need) and some switches for flipping between cpus.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11848
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby wongck » Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:18 pm

I see snow capped mountains in your Avatar. So running there should do the trick.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby leech » Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:18 pm

wongck wrote:I see snow capped mountains in your Avatar. So running there should do the trick.


in response; Wah wah wah
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Trixster » Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:25 pm

Is anyone able to get the temperature monitor working under TOS?

Ct60conf.prg works fine for me, using patched xcontrol.

I'd have a ct60temp.acc in my c:/ directory, but wether I select the temp monitor or check the temp tab in ct60conf the temp always reads as approx 3200 degrees!

My nvram is dodgy so the clock is not set, dunno is this is relevant.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:21 pm

You should really open new topic for every new question, guys. It has been mentioned elsewhere, the temperature sensor works differently on the CT60e, IIRC. So unless Willy or another brave soul recompile the temperature code with Willy's changes, you can't use this feature.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests