Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Trixster » Mon Mar 06, 2017 10:49 am

Hi all,

With a CT60e and 060 on the way I guess I need to think about the other things I'll need to get it all working! I'm a total noob to Atari and the ct60 range of boards so I've been reading through the powerphenix website and the posts on this forum to try and work it all out.

I'm thinking of ordering a pico psu. Could someone just confirm that the following is a suitable thing to purchase, and that 24pin is correct:

http://www.kustompcs.co.uk/acatalog/info_1166d.html

I've found some pc133 sdram - it's 256mb crucial 168pin sdram, cl2 unbuffered. Is this the correct stuff to be looking at?

Regarding a heatsink and cooler, someone linked to this in the ct60e thread which looks good - can anyone see any reason that it might not be suitable? Are there better things to use?

http://www.ieiworld.com/product_groups/ ... L09BuvfWrV

I believe I need some buttons/switches for the power, reset and 030/060 mode. These headers don't say he13/14 but the dimensions seem correct. Will they do?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/121920271555

Finally, what push buttons/switches do people tend to use? Ideally I'd like a set that will fit in the space when the 3pin power socket used to go in order to keep things tidy.

Is there anything else I need to consider?

Sorry for the bone questions, but I guess it's better to ask the experts first!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby 1st1 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 10:54 am

The powersupply seems to be Ok, for the rest of your questions the answers will also be interesting for me.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Trixster » Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:18 am

Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby joska » Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:25 am

Trixster wrote:I've found some pc133 sdram - it's 256mb crucial 168pin sdram, cl2 unbuffered. Is this the correct stuff to be looking at?


When asking willy about this he answered "168 pin, unbuffered, PC133 (pc 100 should also work) max 512MB".
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
willy
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby willy » Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:57 am

Pico psu - 20 or 24 pin.
68060
Sdram (168 pin dimm module) up to 512mb. In my tests all modules pc100 pc133 cl2 cl3 were working without any issues @100+ MHz

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Trixster » Mon Mar 06, 2017 12:11 pm

Thanks gents!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby rian_ata » Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:53 pm

willy wrote:Pico psu - 20 or 24 pin.
68060
Sdram (168 pin dimm module) up to 512mb. In my tests all modules pc100 pc133 cl2 cl3 were working without any issues @100+ MHz


What about the type of 68060? If I remember correctly there are a lot of different types!

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Trixster » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:08 pm

The spare one I have is only a 50mhz Rev 1 060 (fpu and Mmu) so I'm not expecting to go faster than 66mhz
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby joska » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:32 pm

Trixster wrote:The spare one I have is only a 50mhz Rev 1 060 (fpu and Mmu) so I'm not expecting to go faster than 66mhz


Same here. I planned to use the 060 from my Milan, because it's supposed to be a rev 6 according to the labeling. However, when I looked at the PCR register yesterday it turns out to be a rev 1. I've had that 060 since 2001, apparently fakes were not unknown 15 years ago either :(

The only good thing about this is that it's running at 60MHz in my Milan without active cooling. So atleast I'll get a completely silent Falcon...
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Trixster » Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:03 pm

Well I've bitten the bullet and sourced a Rev 6 060, couldn't resist the thought of 95 or so MHz. I want my falcon to handily beat my 80mhz Blizzard 1260 Amiga :D
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby 1st1 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:34 pm

Ask exxos, he may have still some 95 Mhz capable 060 in his webshop. I got one there and I am looking forward to feed it with electrons soon.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Sturm
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Sturm » Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:46 pm

I want to keep the original look of my Falcon too, so an ATX psu is not an option. Could someone make a tutorial on how to replace the original Falcon psu with a pico? It is doable by a complete noob ? (no soldering skills at all). Or should I ask a pro to install it for me?

Will i need to remove the metal shielding inside ?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby joska » Mon Mar 06, 2017 5:18 pm

All you have to do is to plug the PicoPSU into the ATX socket on the CT60e. However, you need to fabricate some sort of bracket for the 12V input and powerbutton to make it look nice. I will 3D-print a bracket when I get mine.

Not sure about the metal shielding. With the CT60 and CT63 it must be removed, but with the CT60e design you might be able to keep it.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11916
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:00 pm

Trixster wrote:Well I've bitten the bullet and sourced a Rev 6 060, couldn't resist the thought of 95 or so MHz. I want my falcon to handily beat my 80mhz Blizzard 1260 Amiga :D

My CT63 from Czuba came set to 95 MHz, and I can do prolonged 106 MHz without issue.
( IIRC, there's a thread somewhere here stating speed of CT60/63)
With the newer boards you should be able to get over 100 Mhz with easily as it is electrically better.
Of course a lot depends on the CPU.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby leech » Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:25 am

1st1 wrote:Ask exxos, he may have still some 95 Mhz capable 060 in his webshop. I got one there and I am looking forward to feed it with electrons soon.


That is where I ordered mine from as well. It has been sitting in the box lonely on my table, waiting for the day it can be attached.

@joska How much for getting a nice 3d printed holder for the PicoPSU?
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby joska » Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:53 am

leech wrote:@joska How much for getting a nice 3d printed holder for the PicoPSU?


I only have a small printer, not suitable for mass production :) I'll post some pictures here when the CT is installed, you can get in touch then if you're still interested.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11916
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 07, 2017 11:38 am

Sound like you're having fun printing.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby leech » Wed Mar 08, 2017 12:54 am

wongck wrote:Sound like you're having fun printing.


ha, i've seriously considered getting a 3d printer. So many random uses I could get from one, but for sure if I get a steady gaming group, i'll get one to print out figures for tabletop RPG games...
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 640
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:00 am

The 3D printer is coming next on my list ... very soon :-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby leech » Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:13 am

Faucon2001 wrote:The 3D printer is coming next on my list ... very soon :-)


Sorry for blowing the wind so we sailed way off topic... but I was plannimg on lasering my eyeballs, but man is it tempting to get a 3d printer instead.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1340
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby paul92706 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:23 am

Trixster wrote:Well I've bitten the bullet and sourced a Rev 6 060, couldn't resist the thought of 95 or so MHz. I want my falcon to handily beat my 80mhz Blizzard 1260 Amiga :D

you can probably push out up to 106Mhz on that badboy! many people have claimed to get that high.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11916
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby wongck » Wed Mar 08, 2017 11:37 am

Yay 106 Mhz !!
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

GoldenGrahams
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby GoldenGrahams » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:14 pm

With CT60e fitted, I understand the Falcon PSU should be replaced with a Pico PSU or something similar. So does the Pico PSU have power plugs that connect both to the Falcon motherboard AND to the CT60e board?

Is the standard Falcon PSU no longer required at all? Is there any other option to the picoPSU that still allows everything to fit inside the standard Falcon case? Thanks.

GoldenGrahams
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby GoldenGrahams » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:15 pm

With CT60e fitted, I understand the Falcon PSU should be replaced with a Pico PSU or something similar. So does the Pico PSU have power plugs that connect both to the Falcon motherboard AND to the CT60e board?

Is the standard Falcon PSU no longer required at all? Is there any other option to the picoPSU that still allows everything to fit inside the standard Falcon case? Thanks.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Getting ready for CT60e, what do I need?

Postby 1st1 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:21 pm

The ct60 has connectors at it's lower side which fits in the power supply connector of the Falcon mainboard. Ontop of the CT60e there is a ATX connector, from which the CT60e and the Falcon mainboard, harddisk and floppy is feeded with all necessary voltages.

So you can use a standard ATX powersuply or a Pico-ATX powersuply to feed the CT60e enhanced Falcon. The original powersupply is not needed.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests