CT60e new features.

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:01 pm

mikro wrote:I see. Thank you for the explanation. In that case I can only repeat the question, why oh why... making a new batch which renders 33% of the hardware addons (ethernat, ctpci, supervidel) incompatible must have had some serious reason.

I am also a bit concerned as I have CTPCI waiting for the CT60.
I believe that with a pair of pin risers it will give enough clearance.
I have raised the H&N multiboard in my STE by almost 1 cm like that :
Image
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11848
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:02 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:I believe that with a pair of pin risers it will give enough clearance.
I have raised the H&N multiboard in my STE by almost 1 cm like that :

Yeah i was also think of something like this may work as well.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:30 am

Thanks for the cool hint, Philippe!

Rodolphe
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:19 am

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Rodolphe » Thu Mar 09, 2017 9:12 am

mikro wrote:
willy wrote:Look at the picture. There is no place for PCI ribbon cables !

Even though the CTPCI wasn't exactly a success, this is rather disappointing. :-( I have one at home plus I wanted to work on plain CTPCI IDE support for Beetle (see here: viewtopic.php?f=97&t=30806#p306753) because it sounded like a nice feature.

From what I understand / see, the IDE cable wont be possible to fit either, better said, it looks like even the board alone wont fit near the CPU. Why did you decide to do something like that? You could at least ask the community...

EDIT: while looking at the picture again, I don't get it at all. :-) If the picture is upside down, i.e. the memory slot is where the PSU used to be, CTPCI cables are supposed to go right, i.e. the opposite way from the CPU, so what exactly is the problem?


Hello,
With a 1 or 2 cm move of the EXP bus to the border, CTPCI should be OK... Too late ! :evil:
By the way I will never produce again CTPCI...So this is not an heavy problem. :roll:
SuperVidel new batch should be the good way ... Who will manage the new batch ? Nature do not want... I contacted them about using SV chip on a new design, but they want to go to a new design, very more complex and powerfull (we don't care !! Actual SV is enough !!) and with surely a long delay... :(
Atari Hardware Developer : CT1, CT2, CTR14, CT60, CTPCI

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2005
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby calimero » Thu Mar 09, 2017 9:22 am

Hi Rodolphe.

One question: what is "CTR14" in your signature? :)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby jvas » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:07 am

calimero wrote:Hi Rodolphe.

One question: what is "CTR14" in your signature? :)

http://rodolphe.czuba.free.fr/Museum/CTR14.jpg

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2005
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby calimero » Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:58 pm

^
10x :)
I have one but never realize that it have name "CTR14" :)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

alienkidmj12
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby alienkidmj12 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:15 pm

good news about sv, i will order one of those.

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby rian_ata » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:37 pm

alienkidmj12 wrote:good news about sv, i will order one of those.


What do you mean?

alienkidmj12
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby alienkidmj12 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:51 pm

last post on last page :)

alienkidmj12
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby alienkidmj12 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:53 pm

willy,

is it normal i am getting quite a few 'EXCEPTION PROCESSING 2: Access Fault' messages

last one was from worms 060, as soon as i ran it i got white screen with that message,

am i missing something here, your board should work out of box right, or should i have something running ?

dave

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:43 pm

willy wrote:
mfro wrote:This is (at least not completely) true.
On a STOP instruction, all m68k processors stop bus activity until an interrupt occurs. It's just that no OS (except EmuTOS) supports this for power management.
A 060 also implements the LPSTOP ("low power stop") instruction (which is probably not used anywhere in Atari land).


Thanks for explanation !!.



Might be useful to boot dual 68040/68060 processors on Afterburner using 68040 as boot cpu to load softs and turn over bus to 68060 before putting 040 to sleep. :lol:

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:56 pm

willy wrote:Supervidel fits ok. (was checked)

Ctpci is intended to use in tower case.

Ct60e is intended to work with supervidel and svetlana (maybe in upgraded version) inside closed f030 case.



:mrgreen:

I don't get this "I want to fit everything inside a stock Falcon case.
It's like trying to fit 20 people in a Volkswagen bug.
It's not like most accelerator updated machines have the top on 95% of the time.
Use some taller header connectors and run the cables that way. The Falcon isn't exactaly an A4000 case :o

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Trixster » Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:28 pm

I kind of couldn't disagree more. For me it's all about upgrading machines but keeping them in the stock case. All my machines look completely standard.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby 1st1 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:31 pm

Rodolphe wrote:By the way I will never produce again CTPCI...So this is not an heavy problem. :roll:
SuperVidel new batch should be the good way ...

Yes, please, but with onboard IDE (from ctpci) and integrated LAN. I would take one.
Rodolphe wrote:Who will manage the new batch ? Nature do not want... I contacted them about using SV chip on a new design, but they want to go to a new design, very more complex and powerfull (we don't care !! Actual SV is enough !!) and with surely a long delay... :(

Sounds interesting... ;) (and I guess in another thread we can already see this graphics...)
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:20 pm

Trixster wrote:I kind of couldn't disagree more. For me it's all about upgrading machines but keeping them in the stock case. All my machines look completely standard.


Yes, but the 060 boards are huge! Then include expansion cards on top of that?
You can only fit so much comfortably inside a stock case.

Actually, I'm astonished he could have the cards developed and made for what the cost is.
Guy gets beat on constantly since the announcement.
Ever feel like crap because a supervisor at work doesn't recognize the good job you did?
Same thing.

Here's my solution for an Afterburner. CT would be the same, but shifted rearwards.
Might as well cram it all in there. Still room for a IDE to SATA and DVD slimline under the floppy.
An it won't creak moving it around on the desktop :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby 1st1 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:06 pm

I would replace the IDE HDD by a compact flash. If you also use a slim floppy (from notebook/server) instead the standard epson you could do something like that:

2falcon.jpg


fcfddcf.jpg


I am using a dual CF adapter which has the same size as a 2,5 inch harddisk. The brand is DeLock, but there are others as well. The frame whioch holds both drives made by myself from aluminium plate found in home improvement store. I still need to close the sides, but that's a minor problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3531
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby joska » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:51 pm

The internals of my Falcon/Afterburner:

AB Falcon.jpg


Graphics card mounted on the PSU bracket, PSU replaced with PicoPSU. I'm still using a spinning disk in this machine, I rather like the sound of it :D

Of course, this does not fit inside the original case. I considered moving the Afterburner back to the PSU location, but then I could not fit the graphics card. Maybe if I'd used an SD-card instead of the harddrive, and a hacked up Gotek instead of the floppy. But I had this DDD case I wanted to use, and it fit this Falcon perfectly.

Edit: You can fit a lot inside a stock case if you really want to. This is my STE with MonSTer, ET4000 graphics card and PicoPSU in a somewhat original case.

STE.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:15 pm

1st1 wrote:I would replace the IDE HDD by a compact flash. If you also use a slim floppy (from notebook/server) instead the standard epson you could do something like that:

2falcon.jpg

fcfddcf.jpg

I am using a dual CF adapter which has the same size as a 2,5 inch harddisk. The brand is DeLock, but there are others as well. The frame whioch holds both drives made by myself from aluminium plate found in home improvement store. I still need to close the sides, but that's a minor problem.


I have the CF set up for IDE and SCSI internally. The IDE was sitting there just for layout purpose.
Have seen your set up before, it's the kind stuff. The CLab case fits the floppy on the bottom of the tray, lots of room there for the dual setup.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:22 pm

joska wrote:The internals of my Falcon/Afterburner:

AB Falcon.jpg

Graphics card mounted on the PSU bracket, PSU replaced with PicoPSU. I'm still using a spinning disk in this machine, I rather like the sound of it :D

Of course, this does not fit inside the original case. I considered moving the Afterburner back to the PSU location, but then I could not fit the graphics card. Maybe if I'd used an SD-card instead of the harddrive, and a hacked up Gotek instead of the floppy. But I had this DDD case I wanted to use, and it fit this Falcon perfectly.

Edit: You can fit a lot inside a stock case if you really want to. This is my STE with MonSTer, ET4000 graphics card and PicoPSU in a somewhat original case.

STE.jpg


I've had a wild hair to have a plastc injection shop quote to make a top case for the Falcon, extended to give more room at the top. Have tabs so the keyboard snaps in. I'd have it done on one of those printing machines, but that stuff isn't all that strong. Maybe have to top cover silver plated for the 25th anniversery? :cheers: Think they would sell?
BTW, it's about time for the chip to arrive, if what the post lady quoted me. I was going to send it express, she said it would arrive the same time anyway using EMS.......................................................................waiting game is hard :|

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3531
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby joska » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:55 pm

Rustynutt wrote:BTW, it's about time for the chip to arrive, if what the post lady quoted me.


You obviously don't know the Norwegian postal services :D
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Rustynutt » Tue Apr 04, 2017 9:06 am

joska wrote:
Rustynutt wrote:BTW, it's about time for the chip to arrive, if what the post lady quoted me.


You obviously don't know the Norwegian postal services :D


Distinct noise in the background....

(had to zip it for upload)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests