CT60e new features.

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1447
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby troed » Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:52 pm

Alright, thanks guys, I'll calibrate ;)

786 Ohm is what I have at ambient desk temp (~23.5 degrees it seems) with the -004.
Last edited by troed on Sat Feb 03, 2018 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
willy
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:38 pm

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby willy » Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:57 pm

czietz wrote:Note that the values are wrong. From the 68060's errata sheet:
S3- The nominal resistance and temperature coefficient of the internal die resistor connected
across the thermal sensing pins (THERM1, THERM0) as listed in the User's Manual (rev. 1)
on page 2-16 is incorrect. The correct value for the temperature coefficient is approximately
2.8 ohms/ degree C. The correct value for the nominal resistance is approximately 780
ohms at 25 degrees C.


Also, as willy notes, it says "approximately". Nowhere in the data sheet (or errata sheet) Motorola/Freescale/NXP commit to give actual minimum and maximum values for slope and resistance at 25°C. This means that they can be as inaccurate as they want! Uncalibrated, on-die sensor are usually fairly inaccurate, maybe in the range of +/-10°C, maybe even worse.


Thanks @czietz i forgot about errata :)

Newest processors are using silicon diode as a thermal sensor, it's much more accurate. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silicon_b ... ure_sensor)

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby trecool » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:15 pm

I have this weird "bad tempreture values" message on cold boot.
I have send the board back at Willy and worked fine for him so I assume it has to do with the 060 cpu.
Can't be sure though since I have no spare 060 to try.
Anyone with the same experience?

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby fidzen » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:43 pm

trecool wrote:I have this weird "bad tempreture values" message on cold boot.
I have send the board back at Willy and worked fine for him so I assume it has to do with the 060 cpu.
Can't be sure though since I have no spare 060 to try.
Anyone with the same experience?


I have the same error message, and I know of other users also having this problem.
The CT60e is working fine, but I get the error message when cold booting.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1447
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby troed » Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:28 pm

troed wrote:Alright, thanks guys, I'll calibrate ;)

786 Ohm is what I have at ambient desk temp (~23.5 degrees it seems) with the -004.


... and 876 Ohm at 25.5 degrees for the -006

This indicates a roughly ~30 degrees difference in measured values between the -004 and -006. Since the -006 runs ~20 degrees "hotter" when using the measured values, this means it's in reality 10 degrees cooler.

I'd suggest measuring your 68060 CPUs before inserting them in the CT60e socket, that way you can get a much better approximation of the real CPU temperatures :) This difference was a lot larger than I expected.

Screen Shot 2018-02-04 at 13.24.48.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1006
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby czietz » Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:46 pm

troed wrote:This difference was a lot larger than I expected.


Back when I started designing electronics I also learned the hard way that words like "approximately" or "typical" in data sheets are code words for "we make no promises whatsoever". Lesson: Don't trust anything where there are no minimum and maximum values given in the data sheet. :)

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby mikro » Tue Feb 26, 2019 4:10 pm

willy wrote:Source code and a simple tool to reading parameters can be found here:
http://jil.guru/32bit/CT60e/Tools/ct60e_utility_demo/
Project in eclipse, c++, m68k-atari-mint toolchain.

Screenshot:
Image

Has anyone tested it with the SuperVidel? On my setup, all fields read as "failed". I'm going to swap it for another one but maybe this is something which hasn't been tested?

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby AdamK » Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:10 am

It was not tested with SuperVidel.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby stormy » Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:12 am

troed wrote:Alright, thanks guys, I'll calibrate ;)

786 Ohm is what I have at ambient desk temp (~23.5 degrees it seems) with the -004.


How do you calibrate? Every time my falcon boots I get a 'ct60 reports bad temperature values' error and the temps are reported at something like 70 celcius.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

Xevious
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:06 am

Re: CT60e new features.

Postby Xevious » Tue Sep 17, 2019 8:54 pm

trecool wrote:I have this weird "bad tempreture values" message on cold boot.
I have send the board back at Willy and worked fine for him so I assume it has to do with the 060 cpu.
Can't be sure though since I have no spare 060 to try.
Anyone with the same experience?


Regarding messages at every startup. At every reboot I see is the following dialog:

Code: Select all

Cannot determine temperature bacause the monitor has returned bad values

It all used to work no problems, and I was able to see the temperatures in the control panel (~28C @ 95Mhz). Something has changed and now the above message appears. Removed the board and measured between the THERM0 and THERM1 (15L,M) pins: ~450 Ohms (expected since 780//1k), CPU OK I think.

  • Also this is a REV1.2 board, and I'm wondering if the schematic that is on this forum is the correct one?
  • So maybe somewhere there is a break? Trying to locate IC11 (ADC) so I can measure if all is connected properly.
  • Running the utility demo results in all 'Failed' results. So something communication wise?
  • Updated to boot rom 1.05, done some testing, all looks ok.
  • More ideas on how to tackle this?


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests