Radeon resolution

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Radeon resolution

Postby Kroll » Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:01 pm

Hi,
I have question about resolution. Today I change the monitor from 19 inch CRT to LCD with the maximum (optimal) resolution is 1680x1050. In CPX CT60CONF there posibility to set beetwen XBIOX, VESA,DRIVER, but there is not to set this resoluition, In TOS when I choose the options in the menu Set the Video options Mon.1 is not active, I know there is the posibility to use 16x10 monitor, because last weekend when they run my CTPCI and Radeon a moment to test I connect this monitor and I managed to set the resolution, but now this option is not active and can not keep set. Does anybody know why and what it depends on the time of such options appear in the CPX such default choice monitor, CRT and TMDS and the other options, for example during the start computer the max resolution is 640x480 the 1024x768 (in CPX) is not posibility again :)

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 660
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Radeon resolution

Postby mfro » Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:14 pm

To my knowledge, this is the same driver as the one Didier built into the FireBee's FireTOS.

As far as I remember, if set to DRIVER, it should query the monitor for its capabilities (using i2c/EDID). If this doesn't work, you might have a cable/connector problem.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Radeon resolution

Postby Kroll » Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:37 pm

What does is mean
it should query the monitor for its capabilities (using i2c/EDID) ? What is this using i2c/EDID

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 660
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Radeon resolution

Postby mfro » Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:41 pm

Kroll wrote:What does is mean
it should query the monitor for its capabilities (using i2c/EDID) ? What is this using i2c/EDID


The graphics card talks to the monitor and asks it about its supported resolutions (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_ ... ation_Data and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I%C2%B2C).

If there is no answer (i.e. cable or connector problem), only a predefined set of VESA resolutions are available. At least I think so.

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Radeon resolution

Postby Ektus » Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:12 am

mfro wrote:
Kroll wrote:What does is mean
it should query the monitor for its capabilities (using i2c/EDID) ? What is this using i2c/EDID


The graphics card talks to the monitor and asks it about its supported resolutions (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_ ... ation_Data and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I%C2%B2C).

If there is no answer (i.e. cable or connector problem), only a predefined set of VESA resolutions are available. At least I think so.

That's true. I've just now connected a spare LCD with 1920x1200 to my CTPCI and was able to select that resolution from the "DRIV" list in the "Video ATI Radeon" CPX. Click "save/change", then reboot. I've got a nice and sharp 1920x1200x65k picture on that monitor (in MagiC). Haven't tested MiNT yet, IIRC there was a separate setting somewhere in the XaAES configuration.


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests