MINT and Falcon

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

MINT and Falcon

Postby fidzen » Sun Jul 24, 2016 7:39 pm

Hi all.

I have a Falcon 030 with CT63 and SV that I run with TOS and Magic6.
With a absence from the Atari community for almost 17 years I have missed a lot,
and are trying to catch up.
One thing that I see people talking about is MINT, and I wonder what that is,
what its good for and how to install it?

Thanks in advance.

BR
Fredrik
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby jfl » Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:18 pm

MiNT (known as FreeMiNT nowadays) is an operating system originally from Atari and later released as free software and still developed by volunteers. One could describe it as a multitasking TOS with some (good) Unix compability. MiNT and MagiC are mostly compatible in their TOS-like behaviour, and depending on your use case you might prefer one over the other. See here for more details.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

Playmobil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby Playmobil » Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:46 pm

Under Mint you can do somthings like that ! :lol:

Image

Sorry for my poor english

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby fidzen » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:03 am

So is MINT something I can run parallel with TOS and Magic6?
Or do I need to have a MINT only system?
Anyone here that has a link to a good start package of MINT for Falcon?

Thanks in advance.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
frank.lukas
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1317
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:58 am

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby jfl » Mon Jul 25, 2016 12:17 pm

fidzen wrote:So is MINT something I can run parallel with TOS and Magic6?
Or do I need to have a MINT only system?

You can certainly install MiNT alongside MagiC (TOS being in ROM it's always there) and boot into either of them (or even TOS) by using a traditional boot manager. Both OSes are executed from the AUTO folder. MagiC then looks for its data in C:\GEMSYS (I think, I've never used it) and MiNT in C:\MINT. So if you're careful not to mix stuff up you should be fine having both installed.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby fidzen » Mon Jul 25, 2016 6:48 pm

Is it possible to install MINT on any partition, for example H: or U:?
I understand that this partition needs to be created as a LNX partition.

Thanks in advance.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby calimero » Mon Jul 25, 2016 6:58 pm

Playmobil wrote:Under Mint you can do somthings like that ! :lol:

Image

Sorry for my poor english

you can do same with MagiC :P



Linux partition is optional. You need it only if you would like to run Unix/Linux programs. Otherwise, everything is installed on C: (or any other partition if you hardisk-driver allow boot from other partitions)

btw what happend with VanillaMint?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11505
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby wongck » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:37 pm

calimero wrote:
Playmobil wrote:Under Mint you can do somthings like that ! :lol:

Image

Sorry for my poor english

you can do same with MagiC :P


Sorry but I cannot support MagiC properly, just that some stuff on Network is inferior to Mint.
May be I do not research enough, I do not know.
Also I have issues running MagiC (read here)... so i try not to use it at all and therefore lack of further researching.
(To be fair, it's on my HDD but just don't use it).
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3346
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby joska » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:47 am

calimero wrote:btw what happend with VanillaMint?


Very little, but you can still find it here :)

I have done some work on it, e.g. it now has a GEM-based screen resolution tool so no manual editing of config files is necessary. However, I have not updated the "distribution" yet. I'm currently busy with some hardware projects, but will - hopefully! - pick up my software projects again this autumn/winter.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby jfl » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:38 am

fidzen wrote:Is it possible to install MINT on any partition, for example H: or U:?
I understand that this partition needs to be created as a LNX partition.

You can't install on U: because it is a pseudo drive created by the system (MagiC actually adopted this 'Unified Drive' approach from MiNT).

As already mentioned you only need a special partition (generally ext2) if you intend to install a full blown Unix-like FreeMiNT system (with compilers, shells and the like). If you don't, you'll be fine with just the kernel (MINT.PRG), the AES (XaAES or MyAES) and a decent desktop.

Basically, a simple FreeMiNT setup isn't that different from a MagiC one. Both systems mostly tried to keep compatible and influenced each other over the years.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3346
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby joska » Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:09 am

If you want to use MiNT to multitask GEM applications and maybe get online with GEM-apps like Troll or Litchi you can try my VanillaMiNT which is an easy way to get started. No special partitions needed.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby calimero » Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:50 am

I also vote for joskas VanillaMiNT!
It is perfect starting point!

@wongck I did not know that you have such bad experience with MagiC and did not know that your internet software does not work on MagiC! (MagiCnet can not help?)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby fidzen » Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:07 pm

I have installed VanillaMINT now but I get messed up graphics when Terradesk should appear.
I have tested different settings in the xaaes.cnf, but without any luck.
I have NVDI version 5.03, is that to old or should it work?

I also wonder if it's possible to run VanillaMINT with CT63 card Supervidel?

Thanks in advance.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11505
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby wongck » Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:37 pm

yes, I believe it was due to MagiC. With Mint I have not any HDD being trashed.
(I did have some IDE failures on my FB, but that turned out to be the original Falcon IDE ribbon was bad )

Some of my software should work, like PHGmap as I did test that on my MagiC setup and also someone (frank?) would like to have it on MagiC.
I cannot remember which software I tested on MagiC & which not, but I know for sure not all of them.
IIRC, MagiC did not implement non-blocking networking among some other netwrok stuff.
And I had to change my code to make it work, may be not all my program have this workaround.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11505
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby wongck » Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:45 pm

fidzen wrote:I have installed VanillaMINT now but I get messed up graphics when Terradesk should appear.
I have tested different settings in the xaaes.cnf, but without any luck.
I have NVDI version 5.03, is that to old or should it work?

I also wonder if it's possible to run VanillaMINT with CT63 card Supervidel?

Thanks in advance.


Should be the mode code needs changing. I do not have some used by Supervidel but I have for the CTPCI.
May be they will work. They are listed here
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... lling-mint
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11505
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby wongck » Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:45 pm

double post
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3346
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby joska » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:18 pm

fidzen wrote:I also wonder if it's possible to run VanillaMINT with CT63 card Supervidel?


You need to replace the kernel (mint030.prg and XaAES module (xaaes.km) with the 060-versions for the CT6x. VanillaMiNT is for the plain Falcon030 and TT without graphics cards. Also, XaAES (and thus VanillaMiNT works fine on the SuperVidel, but I don't know how the SuperVidel modecodes works.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby fidzen » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:05 pm

Hi.

I tested to replace the mint030.prg with the mint060.prg from the Easymint package,
and also took the xaaes060.km from this package and replaced the one in your package.
When I reboot I get some errors about missing files and so on.
Do you know how to get your VanillaMint to work with the CT63 and the SV-card?

Thanks in advance.

Fredrik
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3346
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby joska » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:25 pm

Sorry, I don't have a CT6x. But it sounds like you've mixed files from different versions of MiNT.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby fidzen » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:35 pm

I just tested to move the 060.files from Easymint to Vanillamint, but it didn't work.
So as I have understood I need to run the Easymint package to be able to run with 060?
I managed to install Easymint, but your package is much easier to handle and setup.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3346
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby joska » Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:01 pm

No, you don't need to use EasyMiNT with the 060. You "just" need the correct files from freemint.org. That means downloading FreeMiNT 1.18 (which IIRC is the version I used in VanillaMiNT) and replace mintXXX.prg and xaaesXXX.km files with the 060-versions.

Or you can install EasyMiNT :) EasyMiNT is a bit complex though, as it attempts to implement a unix-like bootup sequence.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby calimero » Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:15 pm

I install both (first easymint 1.17), than vanillamint 1.18 and than replaced some files with 1.19. :D and added ct060 and supervidel files and svethlana files :)

My main problem is that I can not choose betwen xaaes and myaes... I love both and there is no clean winner so I switch betwen them (same with tera deak and jinnee).

Btw
It would be nice to have ONE web site (or wiki) with all relevant information regarding actual atari software. We are small community and it should be not complicated to have one central place with actual information... Atari forum wiki is good as wiki (as a plarform) can be.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby calimero » Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:21 pm

Playmobil wrote:Under Mint you can do somthings like that ! :lol:

Image

Sorry for my poor english

Btw
Playmobile, what you have install for sidebar and taskline and what desktop and aes do you use?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4033
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: MINT and Falcon

Postby Dal » Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:19 pm

calimero wrote:
Playmobil wrote:Under Mint you can do somthings like that ! :lol:

Image

Sorry for my poor english

Btw
Playmobile, what you have install for sidebar and taskline and what desktop and aes do you use?


There is no sidebar? I can just see a vertical column of icons on the desktop on the left hand side ;)

As for taskbars:
ZTask (By Zorro): http://the.zorro.free.fr/ztask.html
Taskbar (By Joska): http://atari.nvg.org/Taskbar/ <<<---- There appears to be a permissions issue on Jo's server right now though?
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests