Help with CT63 not running

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Help with CT63 not running

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu May 21, 2015 10:21 pm

This is the first time I installed the CT60 and when I turn on the power the fans starts briefly then stops. The led for the CF card also lights momentarily then goes off. It is like the power is going off shortly after turning on.

Image

I have pins 1&2 jumpered.

Image

Here is a short video where the fans spins then stops. Sorry the video is so dark.

CT63 not running



Is this related to the problem in this thread http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=97&t=23218 ?

Last edited by TheNameOfTheGame on Fri May 22, 2015 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Help with CT63 not running

Postby exxos » Thu May 21, 2015 10:32 pm

Have you tried a "proper" PSU ? Also.. My on/off thing is buggy on my CT60. Maybe no switch debounce on the thing. I normally have to power on a few times before it actually says on.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Help with CT63 not running

Postby ctirad » Thu May 21, 2015 10:41 pm

That is a typical behaviour of the most PicoPSU i seen. They are not able to cover the initial spike durning power on. Try it with a real ATX PSU.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Help with CT63 not running

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu May 21, 2015 10:44 pm

Ok, I can try with a real ATX. I saw this thread where they put a cap on one of the 74 chip to help with the spikes http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=97&t=23218. Maybe that could help?

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Help with CT63 not running

Postby ctirad » Fri May 22, 2015 7:30 am

This small cap cannot fix anything related to power on.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Help with CT63 not running

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Jun 04, 2015 10:20 pm

Tried with a real atx psu and it worked when I put a momentary switch across pins 1 and 2 of the CT63. It booted fine and I had the output on the screen. :D

So I tried the momentary switch with the pico (I just had a jumper there before) and it worked better; the fans stays spinning and the hdd light stays on, but all I get is a black screen - no output on the vga monitor.

So why would I get output with the atx psu and no screen output with the pico psu?

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Help with CT63 not running

Postby exxos » Thu Jun 04, 2015 10:46 pm

I gave up with the pico stuff, I tried a few variations of it, one went up in smoke, others turned off after I loaded it more than 10mA or so. One managed to kill my brick PSU and it started to output 50V instead of 12V somehow. I personally hate the pico stuff. Lots of people will say they never had problems with it, but I have had nothing BUT problems. I don't trust the stuff to power my Falcon up after all the trouble that stuff has caused me. I used a much larger PSU now. I fiddled with mine to run the 3.3V rail on 4V to see if it would help with overclocking with the REV1 CPU (It didn't tho) :)

This is the kinda thing I used..

psu.jpg


EDIT1:
I think this is the one I got.

2.jpg


http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-12v-120W-MINI-ITX-ATX-DC-to-DC-Car-PC-Power-Supply-Convertor-20Pin-PSU-Auto-/321096562530?ssPageName=ADME:X:AAQ:GB:1123
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Help with CT63 not running

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:11 pm

Oh thanks exxos, I'll look into those.

I did get it boot finally. What seemed to be freezing the CT60 was when the pico initially is switched on, the fan spins for a few second then turns off. So there is power there for a second even though the momentary switch over CT63 pins 1 and 2 haven't been pressed. So then when I press the momentary switch the fans spin back on, but it is locked up somehow from that initially input of power. This doesn't happen with the real atx psu.

Anyway, so I put a 33uF capacitor over pins 1 and 2 to simulate a momentary switch which works. Oddly I tried a 7uF ceramic capacitor and it had the black screen effect. So I kept the 33uF one in.

Image

This cap is fast enough to get the CT63 booting before it locks. I couldn't do it that fast with the manual momentary switch.

Image

Image


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bikerbob and 1 guest