CT60e ?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

CT60e ?

Postby jvas » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:10 am


joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3537
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby joska » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:35 am

Yes, I heard about this a few weeks ago. I will almost for sure buy one.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby jvas » Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:17 am

Me too. My current setup can't go above 70Mhz if the SuperVidel is attached. Without it 90+Mhz is ok. I know, that the BUS of the CT60 is a little bit noisy. Maybe this one will solve this problem too....

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4058
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby Dal » Fri Nov 21, 2014 11:22 am

Very interesting. I wonder who's building it - Lotharek maybe?
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 847
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby shoggoth » Fri Nov 21, 2014 11:44 am

Definitely want one. Or two.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: CT60e ?

Postby AdamK » Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:15 pm

No, it's not by Lotharek.

It is a guy that goes by the nick of Willy. He will be present at SV2K14, so anyone intrested can meet him there.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:42 am
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

Re: CT60e ?

Postby Scarlettkitten » Sun Nov 23, 2014 12:07 am

This could be my chance go get an 060, yay.
Music gear
Falcon 030 14MB, Cubase Audio, Soundpool FA8,FDI, MAudio 88 keystation, Roland S750, Yamaha A5000, Roland JV1080, Yamaha MG10, 1040STE, ZX Spectrum 128k.

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby alexh » Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:17 pm

I do hope someone on Atari-Forum tries to arrange a group buy. I know my Falcon would appreciate one.

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: CT60e ?

Postby Cyprian » Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:36 pm

Hi All, a full thread about new CT60 clone you can find there: http://www.atari.org.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?id=12263
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2005
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby calimero » Thu Dec 04, 2014 11:08 pm

AdamK wrote:No, it's not by Lotharek.

It is a guy that goes by the nick of Willy. He will be present at SV2K14, so anyone intrested can meet him there.

he made some nice USB to DB-9 mouse adapters.

right now I am using wireless Logitech USB mouse on Falcon :)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: CT60e ?

Postby HuggyOne76 » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:49 pm

Some news from the "CT60e" ?

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4058
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby Dal » Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:40 pm

I emailed him actually. He says it's delayed by around 2 months and he gave me his word he will be announcing here as well as everywhere else ;)
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

HuggyOne76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:40 pm

Re: CT60e ?

Postby HuggyOne76 » Mon Jan 19, 2015 6:34 pm

Nice ! Thank you for this information ! :D

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby MacFalcon » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:53 am

Yeah, good news! I also want one :)
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby instream » Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 am

A few days ago I had a short email exchange with Willy, and he said that he is almost at the end of the new layout. Functionally the CT60e will be the same as the CT60, which bodes well for compatibility. My brother and I have promised to help him check the layout and schematic before production.

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: CT60e ?

Postby ctirad » Sat Jan 31, 2015 11:29 am

Are there any drawings of the final PCB?
The original CT6x mechanical design is horrible. I never understad why (if the original PSU has to be removed anyway) the board is not designed to fit the whole PSU area and it is packed under the keboard instead.

The proper mechanical design should use the original PSU area completely, its mount holes to secure the board and reuse the AC input and PSU switch holes for switches and connectors. Also there will be lot of room for stacking additional cards. The bigger PCB could have all the 3.3V,5V and 12V DC-DC onboard and just chap external notebook PSU instead of expensive picoPSU or big ATX. The ethrenet and USB could be fitted as option with the connectors on the back side, perhaps a new IDE as well.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3537
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby joska » Sat Jan 31, 2015 1:08 pm

I agree, the CT60 layout could be better. And I hope that the new version has soldered-in RAM and not a socket, that would save a lot of space.

That said, I'm going to buy one anyway :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4058
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby Dal » Sat Jan 31, 2015 2:44 pm

if the CT60e does get positioned in place of the old PSU, then an integrated PicoPSU would be nice with the DC socket positioned so that its accessible where the old mains socket used to be.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: CT60e ?

Postby ctirad » Sat Jan 31, 2015 11:02 pm

joska wrote:And I hope that the new version has soldered-in RAM and not a socket, that would save a lot of space.


Yes, and the 128MB of directly soldered SDRAM would be probably chepaer than the DIMM socket. :wink:

instream
Nature
Nature
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:08 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby instream » Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:11 pm

In the first email from Willy on October 2nd 2014 he says this:

"Finally i have bought rights from R.Czuba for production and modification of CT60.
The new verrsion will be called CT60e (e = evolution). It should be 100% electrical compatible with CT63 (CT60_3), use same CPLD code etc.But improved mechanically (moved 30mm UP, the pcb is 30mm larger, instead of use "Falcon Bus Extender" or whatever it's called) and maybe more.
R.Cz. attached also some emails about impedance match on CT60, glitches etc. from You."

So it does sound like he will extend the CT60e so it reaches over the PSU area. Wether he will have soldered SDRAM is not mentioned. Having an integrated picoPSU is mostly negative in my opinion since all PSUs sooner or later die, and then you would have to repair your CT60e yourself by soldering.

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:42 am
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

Re: CT60e ?

Postby Scarlettkitten » Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:11 pm

I'm really looking forward to this new CT60e :)
Music gear
Falcon 030 14MB, Cubase Audio, Soundpool FA8,FDI, MAudio 88 keystation, Roland S750, Yamaha A5000, Roland JV1080, Yamaha MG10, 1040STE, ZX Spectrum 128k.

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: CT60e ?

Postby ctirad » Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:27 pm

instream wrote: Having an integrated picoPSU is mostly negative in my opinion since all PSUs sooner or later die, and then you would have to repair your CT60e yourself by soldering.


There is no reason why the DC-DC converters should die, except the case when extremely crappy caps are used. Anyway, it is a common practice to have one master AC board with single DC ouput and then several DC-DC coverters for all the needed voltages onboard. It is on every PC motherboard, LCD, TV, notebook or DVD player. There is really nothing to worry about.

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby exxos » Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:13 pm

I gave up with those PicoPSU's. Everyone I tried either did not work from new, or blew up :( I never "got" how they seemed to be working out the power for it. As if you have a 50W PSU and used 3.3V 8A thats only 26watts. So they say all is good.

But 50watt PSU at 12V is only 4amps. According to the "designer" that will work fine. I asked , well how they getting 8amps out of a 4amp PSU as they do not seem to have a step down coil, if they pulsed 12V down to 2:1 pulse transformer they could get 6V 8A which would work. But I was told they don't work that way. Am I missing something ??

I gave up looking in the end as I couldn't find proper info on them or how they were working. I think I found a much larger PSU in the end, I think that was 200watt rated, even so, the amps on the 3.3V rail were limited to about 8amps anyway. A 100watt version was limited to about 4amps. So that means to me, you need 200watts to power a 26watt load. Not actually due to wattage. but you can't get more amps than your putting in without a step down transformer.

You need 200watts 12V PSU to get 8amps 12V . 8amps at 12V simple switchmode down to 3.3V can only output up to 8amps surely ?! If there was a switchmode down to 2:1 coil, half the voltage, double the current, could get 16 amps then. down to 3V could get 32 amps. Though can't see how they manage to get 8amps out of a 4amps PSU. Unless I am missing something somewhere ??

In anycase, the 200Watt PSU I got powered my CT60 fine. Though those smaller PicoPSU things just get red hot and die. I know lots of people used them and they work fine. Though I can't understand if the 060 CPU is rated at needed 8amps, how a 50watt 4Amp input can deliver the 8amps the CPU needs. Unless those people never tested the CPU at full load. So 4amps might be enough.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4058
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby Dal » Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:56 pm

I found a 120W pico PSU and drive it with a 12V 10A supply. Works just fine.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: CT60e ?

Postby exxos » Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:33 pm

Dal wrote:I found a 120W pico PSU and drive it with a 12V 10A supply. Works just fine.


That sounds ok. Though i was told that if you only need 3.3V 8A, thats 26 watts, so a 50watt pico would be more then enough, that's what does not add up to me as 50W is only 4amps. Not enough to drive a 8A load.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests