PicoPSU for the CT60

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Fenix
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 11:01 pm

PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby Fenix » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:03 pm

I finally got a PicoPSU for my CT60, but I'm wondering.. do I need to do do any mods on it for use with a bare CT60? I do not have any daughter cards yet.

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby Knezzen » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:37 pm

Nope, just plug it in and use it :)

User avatar
Fenix
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 11:01 pm

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby Fenix » Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:50 pm

Thanks. What's the recommended effect on the pico? Will 80W suffice?

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby Knezzen » Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:21 am

I use the 80W version with my CT63+SuperVidel+Svethlana without any problems.
Have had the PicoPSU for 5 years or so and it has worked very well. No problems to report :)

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:04 am

Knezzen wrote:I use the 80W version with my CT63+SuperVidel+Svethlana without any problems.
Have had the PicoPSU for 5 years or so and it has worked very well. No problems to report :)


Have you measured the wattage used when in operation? I was reading another thread where they used a 120W with a CT60.

I'm wondering how close you are getting to the limit using the 80W.

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 983
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby shoggoth » Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:26 pm

I used to have a picopsu in my machine but I had startup (cold boot) issues.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
Knezzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:58 pm
Location: Sweden, Next to my Falcon 060
Contact:

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby Knezzen » Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:42 am

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:
Knezzen wrote:I use the 80W version with my CT63+SuperVidel+Svethlana without any problems.
Have had the PicoPSU for 5 years or so and it has worked very well. No problems to report :)


Have you measured the wattage used when in operation? I was reading another thread where they used a 120W with a CT60.

I'm wondering how close you are getting to the limit using the 80W.


Never measured it, and never had any stability problems either. Can measure it if it's for everyones interest.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby mdivancic » Sun Feb 23, 2014 1:27 pm

Knezzen wrote:Never measured it, and never had any stability problems either. Can measure it if it's for everyones interest.


Just for reference, I'm running the same setup with no problem: 80W version with CT63+SuperVidel+Svethlana
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Feb 23, 2014 5:42 pm

Knezzen wrote:
TheNameOfTheGame wrote:
Knezzen wrote:I use the 80W version with my CT63+SuperVidel+Svethlana without any problems.
Have had the PicoPSU for 5 years or so and it has worked very well. No problems to report :)


Have you measured the wattage used when in operation? I was reading another thread where they used a 120W with a CT60.

I'm wondering how close you are getting to the limit using the 80W.


Never measured it, and never had any stability problems either. Can measure it if it's for everyones interest.


Sure if you are able, I would be curious to see how many watts that combination of parts is using! :cheers:

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:36 pm

I have my pico 120w finally. :D

I have some questions before I start:

Pin 14 of the atx connector is power-on for the picopsu. Normally it has to be grounded with a switch or jumper for the pico to provide power out.
Is the switch on the CT60 connector between pins 1&2 tied to this atx ps-on line?
Image

Also for the image below. The CT63 fitting instructions say to move the floppy power from the mainboard to the CT63. Then take power for the floppy from the atx ps.
Image

So with the pico, I assume power for the floppy come from the header marked below and just leave the old power header empty on the mainboard?
Image

Anything else I am missing that I need to know before the install? :cheers:

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:31 pm

Here is what I am thinking about this:

1) Jumper pins 1&2 on the CT63 connector. then break the hot wire going to the pico from the power brick with a switch. This would allow me to turn on the machine with the stock switch and totally isolate the power.

2) Forget connecting the falcon floppy drive connector to the CT63. This connector uses 24awg wires and only one 5V wire and 2 GND wires. How many amps can that handle before problems...probably 2 or 3 amps max.

The falcon power connector on the other hand uses 18awg wires and has three 5V wires and 4 GND wires. I think 18awg is rated even higher than what the picopsu can output so it should be safe.

Compare the 2 connectors here.

Image

Now the falcon power connector is a strange molex.
Image

Looking it up on mouser.com and comparing dimensions with my caliper, it is a Spox type
http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/276/0009501081_CRIMP_HOUSINGS-156365.pdf
Image

and uses these crimp terminals
http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/276/0008701030_CRIMP_TERMINALS-156161.pdf
Image

So I want to make a connector that goes from the picopsu output to the falcon mainboard connector. The pico uses 20awg wires with only one 5V wire, two GND wires and a +12V wire:

Image

But 20awg is rated for around 10A+-, so that is the max of my power supply anyway, so I think it would be ok to connect this output to the mainboard connector. Then I would jut keep the floppy drive powered with its old cable as usual.

Does that sound ok? See any obvious problems with this approach?

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Mar 06, 2015 5:42 pm

Here are two pictures I found on the internet. These aren't my falcons:

Is this floppy connector a power *input* for the ct60 or a power *output* from the ct60 to the falcon mainboord?

Image Image

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: PicoPSU for the CT60

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Tue Mar 17, 2015 4:19 am

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:Here is what I am thinking about this:
Now the falcon power connector is a strange molex.
Image

Looking it up on mouser.com and comparing dimensions with my caliper, it is a Spox type
http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/276/0009501081_CRIMP_HOUSINGS-156365.pdf
Image

and uses these crimp terminals
http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/276/0008701030_CRIMP_TERMINALS-156161.pdf
Image

So I want to make a connector that goes from the picopsu output to the falcon mainboard connector. The pico uses 20awg wires with only one 5V wire, two GND wires and a +12V wire:


Finally got in the SPOX parts.

ImageImage

I used a standard molex power splitter something like this example:
Image

So I made up an adapter using this splitter and the SPOX parts to connect between the PicoPSU and the Falcon mainboard. The good thing about the power splitter is it already had 12V, four GND and two 5V lines.
I just had to add a small jumper for the third 5V line as you can see:

Image

Test fitting into the Falcon is a perfect match.

Image


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests