CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby Mark_G » Sat Apr 04, 2009 6:04 pm

Hello,

I've in my Falcon a CT60, only connected in expansion ports. No extra wires for clock acceleration. The Falcon is equipped with an internal ide drive and a SCSI tower with cd writer/reader + add. SCSI HD, and also with screenblaster outside (SBIII)

When I put the machine in 800/608-16 colours I can easily copy files between ide and SCSI hd.
When I put the machine in 800/608-256 colours, when I copy files between ide and SCSI hd, the machine hangs.

I tried this with 2 machines. One with and another without clock-patch.

Is this normal ? I guess not. How can I resolve this ? What resolutions are you guys using ?

Mark

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby Mark_G » Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:17 am

I've done the following investigation :

I placed the CT60 in 3 falcons :

One Falcon without clockpatch :
Coping files works in res 800/608/16 - Does not work in res 800/608/256

One Falcon with clockpatch :
Coping files works in res 800/608/16 - Does not work in res 800/608/256

Clab Mk II :
Coping files works in res 800/608/16 - Does not work in res 800/608/256

General result :
Without additional modification, res. 800/608/256 is not usable.


Mark

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby [ProToS] » Sun Apr 05, 2009 11:42 am

have you try with videlity or centscreen ?
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby Mark_G » Sun Apr 05, 2009 11:45 am

With 'Videl Inside 2.01' and SB III.

Mark.

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby Paolo » Thu Apr 09, 2009 10:06 pm

I can't remember for sure, but it has something to do with the DSP or some bus in the area.
When I connected my SCSI ZIP drive to my falcon, it worked great. Later I installed a CT60 and I had all kind of scsi problems. things went worse when using higher resolutions (VI, Centscreen, you name it). Then mr. Czuba asked me to run some DMA or DSP tests, and they showed some malfunction in those areas. Stuff was fixed at hardware level.

However, still now, if I run those tests in very high resolutions, I have some glitches.

Lesson learnt: too much stuff into screen=bus clogging somewhere (and DSP getting hot). I believe everything will be fixed with SuperVidel or CTPCI

So, to resume things, I think you should check quality of ram, DSP and DMA 'wiring' and set a suitable screen resolution

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11856
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby wongck » Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:00 am

I have a bad CT63 which will be shipped back for repairs.
When the CT63 was inserted, even in IDE mode I am getting error like "Administrative area damaged" as reported from HDDriver.
I tried on my spare HDD and same error was reported.

Removing the CT63, both HDD were in perfect order. Running the same command from HDDriver did not gave any errors.

Well, I have told this to Rodophe, see what he says.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby Mark_G » Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:48 am

I think that there could be a problem with the DSP.

On that C-LAB, I tried also to play Willies adventures and I got troubles with the moving sprites and the screen building in general.
At the other hand, when I use Falcamp, or other mp3 software, It works fine.

I think that c-lab has done some modifications around the DSP.
However I don't know what exactly they've done.

Paolo,
Do you know the name what test programs I can use for the DSP ?

Mark

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby Paolo » Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:14 pm

Hmmm... on the DMA side there is that DMATEST prg. I don't have my Falcon here righ now, so I can't remember, but, for sure, I have a very easy method for DSP: aniplayer! Turn DSP on (CPU usage 3-5%) and play more than two mp3s straight; it gets HOT and at a point it crashes. Aniplayer complains and you have to turn it off and use aniplayer at 50-60% CPU usage.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 639
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:14 pm

Humm, digging an hold post.
As anybody find a solution to this issue?
I am facing exactly the same one with my CT60e
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 664
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CT60 + screenblaster resolutions

Postby 1st1 » Wed May 03, 2017 7:34 am

Haven't tryed scsi drives with my ct60e Falcon. But Aniplayer DSP works just fine (less than 10% system load) in 800x608@256 with Screenblaster III activated.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Latz and 4 guests