CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Thu May 18, 2017 8:32 pm

Hi,

As I wrote in another thread I use Radeon in my Falcon again and I can use them in TOS and MiNT and Xaaes, but I also wanted to try on other systems:
MiNT + Myaes + Thing (or Teradesk)
MiNT + N.AES + Thing (or Teradesk)
Magic + Jinnee

I usually use 1280x1024x16M colors
For the message in the file xaaes.cnf enter
Video = 0x423D

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby mikro » Fri May 19, 2017 12:01 am


Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Fri May 19, 2017 1:19 am

Yes thanks,
but on the beginning I have problem to run this operenting systems, such I worte earlier to run MiNT + XAAES I set in file xaaes.cnf for example video = 0x423D, but in this moment I have a problem with MiNT + MYAES or N.AES ?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby wongck » Fri May 19, 2017 1:28 pm

From what lp told me, for NAES, you can save the resolution in TOS and NAES will (or may) pick the resolution settings from it.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby wongck » Fri May 19, 2017 1:36 pm

In MyAES config file, I saw these lines... may be useful to set the video, My guess is that it like XaAES but keyword is vsetmode.

# les 3 lignes qui suivent permettent de passer la video en 640*480 256 couleurs du Falcon
# a modifier selon vos besoins
# Video init parameters
#vsetmode = 27
#rezmode = 3
#esetshift= 0
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby OL » Fri May 19, 2017 7:57 pm

If your Video value is 0x423D

then you should have this values in myaes.cnf :

rezmode = 3
vsetmode = 16957

dont use # before it for comment.

Olivier


wongck wrote:In MyAES config file, I saw these lines... may be useful to set the video, My guess is that it like XaAES but keyword is vsetmode.

# les 3 lignes qui suivent permettent de passer la video en 640*480 256 couleurs du Falcon
# a modifier selon vos besoins
# Video init parameters
#vsetmode = 27
#rezmode = 3
#esetshift= 0
OL

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Fri May 19, 2017 9:23 pm

Exactly what I did, I have in the file MINT.CNF SELGEM.TOS configuration in which I choose the appropriate AES
1. Myaes
2. Xaaes
3. N.Aes
I have carefully checked the path and video settings in the myaes.cnf file, after the Myaes option is selected, unfortunately the black screen appears and at the end I have to turn off the computer
If you choose the Xaaes option, then everything works fine.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Fri May 19, 2017 9:27 pm

wongck wrote:From what lp told me, for NAES, you can save the resolution in TOS and NAES will (or may) pick the resolution settings from it.


How to do exactly that, run TOS- select Set Video options I have many different resolutions I choose options for 16 million colors eg 1280x1024 and what next?
Do I have to do it with CPX and choose the settings for ATI Raden?

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby OL » Fri May 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Kroll wrote:Exactly what I did, I have in the file MINT.CNF SELGEM.TOS configuration in which I choose the appropriate AES
1. Myaes
2. Xaaes
3. N.Aes
I have carefully checked the path and video settings in the myaes.cnf file, after the Myaes option is selected, unfortunately the black screen appears and at the end I have to turn off the computer
If you choose the Xaaes option, then everything works fine.


You can try to put
rezmode=1

you can try myaes0.97 coming from http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip

Except bad desktop path I not see.

Olivier
OL

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby wongck » Sat May 20, 2017 12:04 am

Kroll wrote:
wongck wrote:From what lp told me, for NAES, you can save the resolution in TOS and NAES will (or may) pick the resolution settings from it.


How to do exactly that, run TOS- select Set Video options I have many different resolutions I choose options for 16 million colors eg 1280x1024 and what next?
Do I have to do it with CPX and choose the settings for ATI Raden?


On my FB, I choose the rez inside TOS and save. Then NAES was able to come up with that rez.
Only you can try this using Radeon... as it was just a suggestion.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Sat May 20, 2017 11:53 pm

OL wrote:
You can try to put
rezmode=1

you can try myaes0.97 coming from http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip

Except bad desktop path I not see.

Olivier


OL: Thank you very much your version of Myaes0.97 is working perfectly, I change to vsetmode = 16957 and check carrefully the other path I start with my desktop without any problems

And in this moment I resolved the problem MyAES with Radeon card.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 11:41 am

wongck wrote:
On my FB, I choose the rez inside TOS and save. Then NAES was able to come up with that rez.
Only you can try this using Radeon... as it was just a suggestion.


I try and I run the system MiNT + NAES + Thing in standard falcon resolution 640x480x256K I tried from Control Panel use CPX ATI Radeon setting I select for example higher resolution, but still the same after reboot the computer all time it is 640x480.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11924
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby wongck » Sun May 21, 2017 1:29 pm

That NAES procedure may be only works for FB.
I do not recall seeing any settings on the CFG file for video.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby OL » Sun May 21, 2017 3:34 pm

Kroll wrote:
OL wrote:
You can try to put
rezmode=1

you can try myaes0.97 coming from http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip

Except bad desktop path I not see.

Olivier


OL: Thank you very much your version of Myaes0.97 is working perfectly, I change to vsetmode = 16957 and check carrefully the other path I start with my desktop without any problems

And in this moment I resolved the problem MyAES with Radeon card.


Ok good to know. In this version I have introduce a bug just before doing the archive, so if you have issue with icon display, it will be fixed quickly (already done just I not provide a new version only for this issue, probably update when I will propose now very soon the 0.97 version or something interesting for this very small configuration).

You try to have background image on Teradesk, if desk.jpg is not displayed add :
app_forcedesk DESKTOP

in myaes.cnf or app_conf.cnf if you have it in your configuration

Thanks

Olivier
OL

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 6:05 pm

If I understand you well.
I use Teradesk also have a few skins in which I have different backgrounds and correctly load the desk.jpg file, both when I use the graphics card as well as Videl

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby OL » Sun May 21, 2017 6:13 pm

Kroll wrote:If I understand you well.
I use Teradesk also have a few skins in which I have different backgrounds and correctly load the desk.jpg file, both when I use the graphics card as well as Videl


Finally I have updated Hatari mini config with new myaes68k.prg, cicon issue is fixed now and some other small fix

Olivier
OL

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 8:17 pm

Could you tell me more what config you update ?
What does it mean cicon issue is fixed ?

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby OL » Sun May 21, 2017 8:44 pm

Kroll wrote:Could you tell me more what config you update ?
What does it mean cicon issue is fixed ?


The Hatari small multitask configuration is updated

color and B&W icon was possible not well displayed (Kronos was impacted and some other)

Olivier
OL

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: CT63+CTPCI and Higher rsolution in other systems

Postby Kroll » Mon May 22, 2017 1:14 am

Thank you for all help, but I have a problem I would like run some applications during the start Myaes, for example phnews, phclock, etc.
I thought I needed to set it in the file myaes.cnf
run c:\util\phclock\phclock.prg
But after restarting system, these applications did not start, do you know why?


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests