Hades - problem with Internet card

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Hades - problem with Internet card

Postby Kroll » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:01 am

Hi all,

As anyone could read in another thread, and my Hades less than two weeks ago he came back to me after almost 1.5 year break again I wanted to go back to the configuration from a computer crash. I use the same type of graphics card ATI MACH 64 (physically not the same card).
My first problem is with the network card, I use exactly the same as before the Realtek 8139C crash, I checked it on the PC is certainly working. I installed Easymint and DHCP, I configured the same as before, but when I called mydhcp on the screen I get this message several times and then launches the desktop but no connection is with the internet

DHCPDISCOVER on rtk0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4 (several times)

Someone has an idea what might be wrong?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Hades - problem with Internet card

Postby wongck » Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:41 pm

no dhcp server (your router?) replied to the dhcp client (your hades).
I suppose you should try a fixed ip address first.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades - problem with Internet card

Postby Kroll » Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:12 pm

wongck wrote:no dhcp server (your router?) replied to the dhcp client (your hades).


To the same router I have also connected Falcon and TT with netusbee and in the same way and everything is OK, so I'm surprised
I tried it manually this way:

ifconfig rtk0 addr 192.168.1.14 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add default rtk0 gw 192.168.1.1
route add 192.168.1.0 rtk0

Is this OK ?

wongck wrote:I suppose you should try a fixed ip address first.

How should I do it ?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Hades - problem with Internet card

Postby wongck » Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:03 am

manual way is same as using a fixed ip address.
by using dhcp, the dhcp server can potentially give a different ip address every time.

if this has been working on your TT and Falcon, then it should not be any different and should work.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades - problem with Internet card

Postby Kroll » Sat Aug 19, 2017 11:31 pm

Today I have test it on CT63/CTPCI with Realtek 3189D under MiNT 1.17 (look at other thread in section CT63) and in Conholio I set:
ifconfig rtk0 addr 192.168.1.13 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add 192.168.1.0 rtk0
route add default rtk0 gw 192.168.1.1
and is working, FTP/Netsurf

On Hades I set almost the same but only other IP address
ifconfig rtk0 addr 192.168.1.14 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add 192.168.1.0 rtk0
route add default rtk0 gw 192.168.1.1

When logging to my router on PC computer I see falcon with static address 192.168.1.13, Hades is not visible, addtional when I tried to ping from Hades for example ping 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.16 (PC address) the system is crashed and have to switch of computer
What do you think ? is it a hardware problem ? :(

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades - problem with Internet card

Postby Kroll » Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:09 pm

I solved the problem with network on my Hades, I was able to buy an older card, which is also compatible with Hades, the Realtek 8029, I installed the driver and DHCP worked immediately, without any trouble.
Thanks


Social Media

     

Return to “Hades / Milan”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest