Hades and SET_MMU

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Hades and SET_MMU

Postby Kroll » Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:29 pm

HI all,
I wants to start a new topic's troubles when I am using SET_MMU.PRG to share memory in Hades. Until time if my PCI was such a good used a configuration file MMUSETUP.CNF.

MMUSETUP.TXT


Total memory in my Hades is 192 MB and is divided into 14 MB ST-RAM and 176 TT-RAM, this program will also turn on the cache and everything was OK. But when I had to install the card on the ISA connector (also mach64) what I wrote in other threads, I noticed that cache is off and tests coming off badly.

In this case, I used accessory HADES_B3.ACC and then was back to normal, but I had to disable sharing memory SET_MMU.PRG, because both programs non-cooperating with each other.
Therefore, I question whether I have to somehow change in the file MMUSETUP.CNF to divide memory for ST-RAM and TT-RAM?
Some programs in the folder auto without dividing the standard error cause, for example SHBUF.PRG to increase the file size NEWDESK.INF TOS.
What do you think ?
I will be very grateful for any assistance.

Regards
Kroll
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and SET_MMU

Postby Kroll » Wed Apr 20, 2016 9:56 am

Hi all,

I would like to raise the issue of the cache again. As I wrote in a previous post, I use SET_MMU, in which I set myself also includes cache, please see the FRAGMA settings:
split_ram = yes

# "Pagesize" can be either 4k pages for 4k or 8k for ..eh .. 8k pages.
pagesize = 8k

# With the "CACR" variable you set the CACR cpu register.
# The Following Following are the flags you can use ...
#
# Edc - Enable Data Cache
# Over - No Allocate Mode (data cache)
# Esb - Enable Buffer Store
# Dpi - Disable CPUSH invalidation
# Foc - 1/2 cache operation mode enable (data cache)
# EBC - Enable Branch Cache
# Cabc - Clear all entries in the branch cache
# Cubc - Clear all user entries in the branch cache
# EIC - Enable Instruction cache
# Nai - No Allocation Mode (instruction cache)
# Fic - 1/2 cache operation mode enable (instruction cache)
CACR = Edc, Esb, EBC, Cabc, EIC

Recently I started MiNT at resolutions such as 800x600 allbo 1024x768 in 256 colors, what was my surprise as I noticed that the cache under MiNT system is switched on and test look very good. However, in the same configuration, the same ACCs, CPXs without MiNT.PRG in AUTO folder under system TOS cache is disabled. Completely I resigned from the file ACC HAdes_B3.ACC etc., because they cause system crashes
Whether it is possible that I must now use the ISA graphics card ?
What do you think abou it ?

Regards
Kroll

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Hades and SET_MMU

Postby OL » Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:19 pm

Kroll wrote:Hi all,

I would like to raise the issue of the cache again. As I wrote in a previous post, I use SET_MMU, in which I set myself also includes cache, please see the FRAGMA settings:
split_ram = yes

# "Pagesize" can be either 4k pages for 4k or 8k for ..eh .. 8k pages.
pagesize = 8k

# With the "CACR" variable you set the CACR cpu register.
# The Following Following are the flags you can use ...
#
# Edc - Enable Data Cache
# Over - No Allocate Mode (data cache)
# Esb - Enable Buffer Store
# Dpi - Disable CPUSH invalidation
# Foc - 1/2 cache operation mode enable (data cache)
# EBC - Enable Branch Cache
# Cabc - Clear all entries in the branch cache
# Cubc - Clear all user entries in the branch cache
# EIC - Enable Instruction cache
# Nai - No Allocation Mode (instruction cache)
# Fic - 1/2 cache operation mode enable (instruction cache)
CACR = Edc, Esb, EBC, Cabc, EIC

Recently I started MiNT at resolutions such as 800x600 allbo 1024x768 in 256 colors, what was my surprise as I noticed that the cache under MiNT system is switched on and test look very good. However, in the same configuration, the same ACCs, CPXs without MiNT.PRG in AUTO folder under system TOS cache is disabled. Completely I resigned from the file ACC HAdes_B3.ACC etc., because they cause system crashes
Whether it is possible that I must now use the ISA graphics card ?
What do you think abou it ?

Regards
Kroll


I think under TOS if your cache are off it is probably normal because the patch of TOS 3 for Hades was not very good compare to TOS 4 for CT60, for many reason cache are OFF, for example as I remember after Pexec(), on TOS 4 the same is done but cache are switch to ON after some seconds. The best is to run under Mint and if you not want multitask AES you should be able to use TOS AES if you put the option in mint.cnf

Olivier
OL

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and SET_MMU

Postby Kroll » Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:47 am

Hi,

Thanks, can you write how I should modify mint.cnf

Regards
Kroll

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Hades and SET_MMU

Postby OL » Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:06 pm

Hello

it is simple

in mint.cnf write :

GEM=ROM

if you have another GEM or INIT instruction remove it.

Thats all

Olivier

Kroll wrote:Hi,

Thanks, can you write how I should modify mint.cnf

Regards
Kroll
OL

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and SET_MMU

Postby Kroll » Mon Apr 25, 2016 10:36 am

Hi,

Thanks a lot I have forgotten about it :).
After loading the driver gets a white screen without moving the mouse, the system does not respond and I have to restart your computer. I think that in general I have to reinstall it. For their own knowledge I checked, it loads a normal desktop but it is happening on Atari Falcon.

Regards
Piotr

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Hades and SET_MMU

Postby Kroll » Sun Aug 20, 2017 10:40 pm

Hi,
I would like back to problem with SET_MMU, when my Hades work again from two weeks. I dont remeber, but I think I am sure, thaat I use set_mmu under MiNT too. I split my memory 192 MB to 16 ST-RAM 176 MB as TT-RAM. I have to reinstall all in my hard disk with MiNT too.
But in this moment I have a problem bacuse when run set_mmu.prg in AUTO folder the MiNT dnot start at all, error -33 (I can make a photo)
The forst question is it normal ?
Cache in variable cacr=.... is disable
In TOS Is partly good
in carc I have disable edc = Enable Data Cache, because I have problem during start driver to my graphics card (It is ATI MACH 64 on PCI connector again)
Previously I think was OK
Can anyone with Hades users check it out?
Can a problem with the cache when booting the system can be troublesome with my network card ?

I would be very grateful for any help, I'm extremely happy that I can work again with this rare computer :)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hades / Milan”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest