My Hades is now English

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK
Contact:

My Hades is now English

Postby TTowner » Sun Sep 26, 2010 9:14 pm

Just a note to All Hades owners.

I now have English Roms working on my Hades thanks to Richard Gellman his tireless effort will be rewarded.
Hades owners... I could use ur help about now.

Any volunteers?


Here is the beast with 198 meg with Startrak card fitted.
Image

My Hades Video card Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
I will post some better pics when I get them done.
Last edited by TTowner on Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:29 am, edited 3 times in total.
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .[url]http://www.llill.co/5j
[/url]

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:53 am

lol:) about time 90ns later...!
mr long legged magdady...

:coffe:

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby TTowner » Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:34 pm

70ns actually and it is blisteringly fast on bootup!
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .[url]http://www.llill.co/5j
[/url]

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:44 pm

well tony
im just glad your happy
and your up and running
you should have asked the guy to make you a dual tos boot
german and english
lift one pin on each ic and switch it hi or low to get both

i would have done this
but man your hard to deal with
im just glad at least you happy now !

and i am sorry we didnt see eye to eye

...

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2257
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby lp » Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:48 pm

Now you have to change your user name to HADESowner. :mrgreen:

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:51 pm

or even englishadesowener a bit cockney

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby wongck » Sat Oct 02, 2010 1:01 pm

lp wrote:Now you have to change your user name to HADESowner. :mrgreen:


Image
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby TTowner » Sun Oct 03, 2010 10:41 am

Well I guess there is a need to take the urine. But I am happy yes, After 20 or so years I finally achieved a dream of owning this machine. The thought of that has kept me aligned with Atari all this time. I plan now to maximise the useage of this machine and to hope to instill an interest in this machine in a greater way. With others help, I would like to see more happening with discussions and advancements of this excellent platform.
One of my all time ambitions is to connect this machine to the web.
My interest that has been held back for years is to see apps and possibly hardware that will successfully modernise this machine. I understand that there will be a lot of negatives surrounding upgrades etc, but I also do not want to accept that the machine cannot be modernized in some areas. The newer clone machines are advancing with every week. Soon there will be (fingers crossed) software developed for those platforms that could be useable on the Hades and Falcon. 8)

I would like to see also a forum page for the Hades and look forward to interacting with other users within that forum page.
Instead of duel Tos simbo, I want to modernize the Tos that I have, I would like to see incorporated into it some features that are of benefit to the system.There must be a way to modernize the AES for instance. Incorporating new driver software that is system based and needs little or no config file, which if needed could be loaded from the Boot drive.
How practical these things might be is not yet known. But looking at the other developments for the Atari platform, I can see that years ago some of the innovations we have now were also deemed not possible.
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .[url]http://www.llill.co/5j
[/url]

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby TTowner » Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:39 pm

Turned on the Hades tonight to start work on configuring it and all I got was



Image


I really am fed up now.What must I do to get what I want.

Anyone have any idea what this is ?
The machine just displays this now.My guess is the video card rom has decided to take a holiday.


I cannot believe my luck [smilie=greencolorz4_pdt_05.gif]
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .[url]http://www.llill.co/5j
[/url]

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:04 pm

never mind tony be more of a chilli miner
the problem is probably a ram issue on the video card
BUT i notice its an ordered patterns and is contained and is in the center
this means the video card is displaying what the bus it telling it
otherwise it would be a hashed pattern
my guess is daft system or hades {tt} ram .. .
or a crashed clock as its static from boot ... i assume ??


when i talked to the hades guy he said use 90ns or 100ns eproms {er only he said nothing about using faster ones}

check they are all seated well and reseat all the ram try to minimise it first to say 16MB
nothing loose???

minimise the machine by unplug anything not needed

so .. maybe something silly

so dont freek out take a few steps back
and look at hdd etc first remove all but the boot floppy system

and check all seated chips

a pattern like this is good hashing is bad... especialy moving hashing

does it stay static ?? if so its a stopping clocking

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby wongck » Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:08 pm

sorry about that.
I removed my comment.
Last edited by wongck on Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Thu Oct 14, 2010 4:58 pm

just a note that this is nothing to laugh and giggle about :|

a hades is a rare and series bit of kit and problems like this are serious stuff

:arrow: so help or dont thats all

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2257
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby lp » Thu Oct 14, 2010 5:12 pm

simbo wrote:just a note that this is nothing to laugh and giggle about :|

a hades is a rare and series bit of kit and problems like this are serious stuff

:arrow: so help or dont thats all


I agree, don't find that funny in any way shape or form. The Hades is nice piece of hardware and when working correctly is loads of fun. I have not seen this behavior with my machine. If I had to guess, maybe the video card has gone bad, or needs reseated in the PCI slot? Maybe dirty contacts? You could also try another video card. I would recommend an ATI Mach64 if you go that route. Got mine off ebay for next to nothing.

Also the Hades TOS is able to do monochrome without any drivers, but if you don't see the Hades/Medusa logos at power-up, then something is very wrong before the auto folder even loads.
Last edited by lp on Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Oct 14, 2010 5:53 pm

simbo wrote:just a note that this is nothing to laugh and giggle about :|

a hades is a rare and series bit of kit and problems like this are serious stuff

:arrow: so help or dont thats all


Image Yep, there is nothing funny about a sick Atari even if the humour is light hearted, it does not help the morale of the unfortunate owner.
Last edited by Shredder11 on Fri Oct 15, 2010 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby TTowner » Thu Oct 14, 2010 10:25 pm

Thanks for the moral support guys.
Am certain that the machine is dead so far. There is no progression to the logo screen and the barcode is where it stalls, which is where the logo screen would be if the problen was not visible.
Going to perform an autopsy at the weekend.
Taking Simbo's advice and minimalizing back to bare basics.
The problems noted so far & prior to the Barcode thing are the mouse does not recognise and to get it to do so I have had to reboot several times, eventually the mouse worked but then I got error codes across the screen. Sometimes when moving the mouse, somtimes when accessing the floppy,or when resizing the windowed screen open file stuff on the desktop.
More often than not though it would take 20 or so attempts at bootup b4 the mouse / keyboard would be useable.
Often the machine would just hang.
This happened a lot even prior to the tos being swapped to English.

Strangely, the machine seems to look for a boot ide device on bootup, as is expected but removing it solved some of the error msg problem but was useless as I could not set up a boot drive obviously.

I made a floppy boot disk with auto folder and in it was HD 8.23 fpu3 & Bigdos in there. I found that disabling Bigdos would allow the machine to boot but Fpu came back as not installed on boot.

Though the machine would boot from this config, often the error messages on boot would show and freeze the machine.
Sometimes it would drop to tos desk and allow some use but this was limited to just running for a short time then freeze again
with the floppy in the drive the machine would sometimes boot into the desk and on its way would reccognise the IDE drive. but would crash or let me add things to the boot up of the floppy like turning on Big dos before crashing.
As I said, sometimes when resizing the drive window it would crash and show the errors across the top of the screen.Others it would just freeze.

What I need is to root out the problems and eliminate them one by one.Aim for a clean system right back to nothing fitted, then ram then floppy adding to it bit by bit.
A Hard disk of 6 gig is the drive that came with it, but I do have (2) 4 gig (1) 2 gig that I purchased for backup drives that are not formatted For the Hades.
Starting here I could format/partition these as blanks to boot from but may have to enlist the use of the TT to do it. Even go so far as to load one with all the partitions and files that would boot the Hades then fit it & see what that does.
Best format & partition sizes, What are they & what works?
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .[url]http://www.llill.co/5j
[/url]

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2257
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby lp » Fri Oct 15, 2010 4:03 am

Seeing how you swapped out the ROMs, I'd start there first. Only takes one bent pin to cause all sorts of troubles. If you have the old ROMs put them back in for a test. Personally I'd of left the original ROMs as they was, by the time you soft load MiNT and some AES, then some better desktop, it will all be English anyway. I have not seen the original desktop on my Hades in ages. ;)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby wongck » Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:41 am

The obvious thing to do is to revert it back to the old configuration.
That be put back the German ROM.

You also ought to test the graphic card on a Windoze machine as well.
Depending on it's a PCI or ISA, your Windoze mobo should have that type of slot.
Windoze will be able to detect and load a generic driver for it & use it.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby wongck » Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:12 pm

That video card looks like a PCI... so you ought to be able to check it out on any PC.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby wongck » Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:16 pm

TTowner wrote:The problems noted so far & prior to the Barcode thing are the mouse does not recognise and to get it to do so I have had to reboot several times, eventually the mouse worked but then I got error codes across the screen. Sometimes when moving the mouse, somtimes when accessing the floppy,or when resizing the windowed screen open file stuff on the desktop.

Not sure how the mouse is like on the hades, but on ST or TT or Falc, I had used serial mouse on them.
Works great when the original mouse dies.
May be you can try that when the hades is up.

I intent to put something up on my website on this serial mouse usage.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:15 pm

i think the system settings eeprom has been overwritten


its better to wipe it first and reflash it

it looks like a stopped clock as it just displays these sync blocks

as said the video card is displaying whats on the bus
in sync

so it must be some clock ... on the main chipset..

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Fri Oct 15, 2010 4:51 pm

honest advice here on reflection is to take the motherboard out

after all tests
and package it up and send it back to madusa
http://www.medusacomputer.com/index.html

thats what i would do

tbh

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4090
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby Dal » Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:07 pm

Just bumping this thread to see how things are progressing. Any joy yet?
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby wongck » Sun Oct 31, 2010 12:52 am

The saying goes... no news is good news. :D
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

simbo

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby simbo » Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:05 pm

think the guy who made the rom's forgot to uncheck the 'program spare bits to FF'

if you dont the crc of the roms will be wrong i dont think the TT does a crc check and gives and error
i think it does a crc check and gives strange results

also when programming less than 100ns eproms you need to cool them down to about -1deg or so
before programming them
also you need to cover the ic with a sticker or tape first as they are really sensative to light

perhaps some leekage of light or the wrong programming conditions have give issues

also using 70ns types and not the slightly higher latency 90ns types

as you say the barcode is still there with the german set refitted then this is an issue
i think video or video memory related
it could be the faster eproms have simply allowed the bus to run away a bit
you may also find that the chipset reset period would need slightly extended when using a faster rom setup
try holding reset turn on and let go reset

also there is a video rom on the board perhaps needs cleared and reflashed ..

so try another video card something crap that always works

or as i say send it back to madusa {best place for it}

and finaly the psu !!! perhaps is a bit gubbed

Poobah
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: My Hades is now English

Postby Poobah » Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:20 pm

Some older arcade games did a diagnostic test on startup, if they detected a bad component, they would display a block diagram of the motherboard, highlighting the defective component.

I note that the leftmost bar in your 'barcode' is larger than the rest. Haven't looked inside my Hades recently, but does that match up with any component layouts on the board?


Social Media

     

Return to “Hades / Milan”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest