Some Milan questions

All things related to the Hades and Milan clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Some Milan questions

Postby Mark_G » Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:28 am

Hello,

I'm testing my milan, but I got some problems / questions :
1. When I boot a falcon, I see all the drivers loaded on the screen, like hddriver, cd-drivers, screenblaster drivers etc...
When I boot the milan, I see a mem. check, uncompressing tos, the milan logo, and then I need to wait a while before I'm into the desktop. I don't see the loading of drivers.
2. I can only get resolution 640/480/mono .
I placed milandrv.prg in the autofolder and mvdi.cfg in the root dir (c:\) Maybe I need to modify the mvdi.cfg file someone got some clues ?

I've upgraded the machine to bootblock 1.02 and TOS 4.08. Is this OK ?

Kind regards,

Mark
Last edited by Mark_G on Sat Jul 19, 2008 11:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Jul 19, 2008 8:01 pm

If I'm correct you have to change your resolution on the last line of mvdi.cfg

I think you have

Code: Select all

[Defaultmodus]
Modus: "640*480*2"


change for something better (listed on mvi.cfg under [Modelines] )

Code: Select all

[Modelines]
#Modus: "640*480*2"    f:0 pl:1  x:640  xl:800  xs:680  xe:760  y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "856*608*2"    f:0 pl:1  x:856  xl:1116 xs:896  xe:952  y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1024*768*2"   f:0 pl:1  x:1024 xl:1280 xs:1056 xe:1200 y:768 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1152*864*2"   f:0 pl:1  x:1152 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:864 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "640*480*256"  f:1 pl:8  x:640  xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "800*608*256"  f:1 pl:8  x:800  xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1024*768*256" f:1 pl:8  x:1024 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:768 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1152*864*256" f:1 pl:8  x:1152 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:864 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1280*960*256" f:1 pl:8  x:1280 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:960 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "640*480*64k"  f:1 pl:16 x:640  xl:800  xs:680  xe:760  y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "800*608*64k"  f:1 pl:16 x:800  xl:1016 xs:864  xe:952  y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1024*768*64k" f:1 pl:16 x:1024 xl:1348 xs:1088 xe:1152 y:768 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1152*864*64k" f:1 pl:16 x:1152 xl:1484 xs:1232 xe:1352 y:864 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "640*480*16M"  f:1 pl:32 x:640  xl:800  xs:680  xe:760  y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "800*608*16M"  f:1 pl:32 x:800  xl:1016 xs:864  xe:952  y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0



you can try

Code: Select all

[Defaultmodus]
Modus: "800*608*16M"
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Mark_G » Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:07 pm

Hello

Thanks for the answers.

I didn't see a boot screen because a dip switch was placed over the JA/j6 'OEM special function'.

I've also adjusted the monitor information, especially the frequencies , at the top of the config. file.
Now I can boot normal, 800/608/16M :cheers:

Higher resolutions goes also, but is restricted to my old monitor.
BTW, papyrus works very well with the Milan. I'm very satisfied with it.

Mark

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Mark_G » Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:25 am

Hello,

And another question :mrgreen:

I try to install milanmagic 6.2 together with hddriver 7.80
I've divided my hard-disk (13,5GB) as follows :
part 0 : 500 MB - BGM
part 1 : 3000 MB - F32
part 2 : 3000 MB - F32
part 3 : 7000 MB - LNX

No other ide attachments.
I changed in magx.inf 'drives=de'

However I cannot access the d and e drive.
According the doc's I can go to :
MagiC 6.1 FAT32 -> Terrabyte (not MagiC 6.01)

Did I something wrong ?

I know milanmagic differs from normal magic. If I understand it good, the HW layer is removed, and milanmagic depends on TOS.
I've installed TOS 4.08, that's a modified 4.04.
So, can I only go to 1GB/partition ?

Are there some milan users? And can they give us their HD configuration scheme?

Part. 3 is reserved for milanmint (next step).

Kind regards,

Mark

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby joska » Mon Jul 28, 2008 1:19 pm

Mark_G wrote:I know milanmagic differs from normal magic. If I understand it good, the HW layer is removed, and milanmagic depends on TOS.
I've installed TOS 4.08, that's a modified 4.04.
So, can I only go to 1GB/partition ?


I have MagicMilan but have not installed it yet due to lack of time. It is correct that MagiC on the Milan access the hardware through TOS. However, it does not use the TOS filesystem, so the TOS filesystem limits does not apply to MagiC.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Mark_G » Mon Jul 28, 2008 1:39 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the reply.
I couldn't use higher partitions than 1GB on my milan. I tried it with hddriver 7.55 (from milanCD), and hddriver 7.80

I don't know what I do wrong. :(

Mark

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby joska » Mon Jul 28, 2008 2:58 pm

Mark_G wrote:I couldn't use higher partitions than 1GB on my milan. I tried it with hddriver 7.55 (from milanCD), and hddriver 7.80


Is this with MagiC? AFAIK TOS does not support partitions bigger than 1Gb, but MagiC has no such limit as long as you're using FAT32-partitions. I suspect that you're using FAT16.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Mark_G » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:04 pm

Hello,

The partition type is set under Hddriver 7.80 as 'F32',and F32 is marked 'on', together with the rest.
I use milanmagic 6.20

Are there some additional libraries to be loaded ? I don't think so.

Kind regards,

Mark

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby joska » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:15 pm

Mark_G wrote:The partition type is set under Hddriver 7.80 as 'F32',and F32 is marked 'on', together with the rest.
I use milanmagic 6.20

Are there some additional libraries to be loaded ? I don't think so.


No, but you need to initialize the F32-partition. I don't think your version of HD-driver is capable of this. Use mkfatfs.ttp from FreeMiNT to do this. Or perhaps MagiC has a tool for this as well?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Mark_G » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:26 pm

Hello,

I'm glad to hear another milan user. Thanks for the tips.
I'l try it tonight.

Kind regards,

Mark

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Mark_G » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:24 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the tip.
mkfatfs has done it.

Partition is now accessible.

Mark

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:35 am

Hello,

I started my Milan 060 again after 5 years of gathering dust and I would like to have
1600*1200*64K or 16M resolution set to use my LCD monitor at full resolution.
I know it is possible but there is no option in mvdi.cfg file.

Anyone can help me with this?

[ProToS] wrote:change for something better (listed on mvi.cfg under [Modelines] )

Code: Select all

[Modelines]
#Modus: "640*480*2"    f:0 pl:1  x:640  xl:800  xs:680  xe:760  y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "856*608*2"    f:0 pl:1  x:856  xl:1116 xs:896  xe:952  y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1024*768*2"   f:0 pl:1  x:1024 xl:1280 xs:1056 xe:1200 y:768 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1152*864*2"   f:0 pl:1  x:1152 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:864 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "640*480*256"  f:1 pl:8  x:640  xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "800*608*256"  f:1 pl:8  x:800  xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1024*768*256" f:1 pl:8  x:1024 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:768 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1152*864*256" f:1 pl:8  x:1152 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:864 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1280*960*256" f:1 pl:8  x:1280 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:960 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "640*480*64k"  f:1 pl:16 x:640  xl:800  xs:680  xe:760  y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "800*608*64k"  f:1 pl:16 x:800  xl:1016 xs:864  xe:952  y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1024*768*64k" f:1 pl:16 x:1024 xl:1348 xs:1088 xe:1152 y:768 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "1152*864*64k" f:1 pl:16 x:1152 xl:1484 xs:1232 xe:1352 y:864 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "640*480*16M"  f:1 pl:32 x:640  xl:800  xs:680  xe:760  y:480 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0
#Modus: "800*608*16M"  f:1 pl:32 x:800  xl:1016 xs:864  xe:952  y:608 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0


Vido

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4032
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Dal » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:06 am

I don't have a millan, but from what I can make out, I would start by adding:

Code: Select all

Modus: "1600*1280*16M" f:1 pl:32  x:1600 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:1280 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0


Not sure if you really need the Syncro values (xl/xs/xe), maybe someone can explain how these numbers are worked out?

You'll want to check your MaxResolution setting (under the [monitor] section:

Code: Select all

MaxResolution: 1600 1280
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby joska » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:40 am

vido wrote:Hello,

I started my Milan 060 again after 5 years of gathering dust and I would like to have
1600*1200*64K or 16M resolution set to use my LCD monitor at full resolution.
I know it is possible but there is no option in mvdi.cfg file.


If you have an ATI card then 1600x1200 is possible. The original S3 graphics card does not have enough memory for this.

1. There is a monitor setting in mvdi.cnf that defines the boundaries of the monitor. This must match your new LCD.

2. Then create new modelines as described by Dal. The xl/xs/xe etc are calculated by the driver.

This is the theory. In real life it's not so easy, I've attempted to create a 1440x900 resolution but it doesn't work for some reason. I'm not too worried about it since I don't use my Milan anymore.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:57 am

Dal wrote:I don't have a millan, but from what I can make out, I would start by adding:

Code: Select all

Modus: "1600*1280*16M" f:1 pl:32  x:1600 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:1280 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0


Not sure if you really need the Syncro values (xl/xs/xe), maybe someone can explain how these numbers are worked out?

You'll want to check your MaxResolution setting (under the [monitor] section:

Code: Select all

MaxResolution: 1600 1280


Thanx Dal!
I think this is what I needed. I hope i will find time to check this tonight.

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:04 am

joska wrote:If you have an ATI card then 1600x1200 is possible. The original S3 graphics card does not have enough memory for this.


Yes I have na ATI card :)

joska wrote:1. There is a monitor setting in mvdi.cnf that defines the boundaries of the monitor. This must match your new LCD.


I will do that.

joska wrote:2. Then create new modelines as described by Dal. The xl/xs/xe etc are calculated by the driver.


I will do that also :)

joska wrote:This is the theory. In real life it's not so easy, I've attempted to create a 1440x900 resolution but it doesn't work for some reason. I'm not too worried about it since I don't use my Milan anymore.


I hope I will manage to set up this resolution. I want to be prepared to my Firebee when I will get it. It is quite a long time
I dint work with my Ataris. When I get Firebee I wont bother about graphics resolution on my Milan. As you dont now :)
Thanks!

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Tue Aug 30, 2011 6:59 am

Dal wrote:I don't have a millan, but from what I can make out, I would start by adding:

Code: Select all

Modus: "1600*1280*16M" f:1 pl:32  x:1600 xl:0    xs:0    xe:0    y:1280 yl:0 ys:0 ye:0 dc:0


Not sure if you really need the Syncro values (xl/xs/xe), maybe someone can explain how these numbers are worked out?

You'll want to check your MaxResolution setting (under the [monitor] section:

Code: Select all

MaxResolution: 1600 1280


I have set the resolution at home to 1600*1200*64k. I dont have enough video ram on my gfx cart for 16M.
I get the resolution but pisture is not centered and I cant get all the borders on the screen. I guess that has
to do something with that Syncro values?

I didnt have enough time to try to figure out what that should be ...

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4032
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby Dal » Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:22 am

You can't get the entire picture on the screen after adjusting your monitor?
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:39 am

Dal wrote:You can't get the entire picture on the screen after adjusting your monitor?


No I cant. Its missing some of the left or the right edge of the picture.
As I see frequecies are calculated automaticaly. Maybe they depends also on Bandwith?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:09 am

Are you using a LCD monitor?
Normally on the LCD monitor, there is a auto adjust, this does not work?
Or the phase/clock adjustment ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:19 am

wongck wrote:Are you using a LCD monitor?
Normally on the LCD monitor, there is a auto adjust, this does not work?
Or the phase/clock adjustment ?


Zes I am using LCD monitor. Auto adjust doesnt work. It doesnt place the
picture correctly.
Phase/clock adjustment? Where?
I dont recall I saw something like that to set on the monitor.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:36 am

vido wrote:hase/clock adjustment? Where?
I dont recall I saw something like that to set on the monitor.


May be different for your monitor.
Mine can be accessed via the "more settings" menu item (on screen display) when to press the "monitor setup" button on the LCD panel.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Tue Aug 30, 2011 10:10 am

wongck wrote:
vido wrote:hase/clock adjustment? Where?
I dont recall I saw something like that to set on the monitor.


May be different for your monitor.
Mine can be accessed via the "more settings" menu item (on screen display) when to press the "monitor setup" button on the LCD panel.


Well ... I will check that tonight, but as I said I dont remember to see that on my monitor.
Thanks for the help! :)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:27 pm

Good luck, I had to manual set my phase/clock adjustment of my LCD when I first got my Nova graphic card for the TT.
The auto-adjust was about 5mm off the screen. After the manual setting it was able to sync to it even after I used my PC on it. :D
Must be there's some memory to store this settings on my LCD monitor.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

vido
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Some Milan questions

Postby vido » Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:08 am

wongck wrote:Good luck, I had to manual set my phase/clock adjustment of my LCD when I first got my Nova graphic card for the TT.
The auto-adjust was about 5mm off the screen. After the manual setting it was able to sync to it even after I used my PC on it. :D
Must be there's some memory to store this settings on my LCD monitor.


Thanks! I needed luck but I dint have it :(
I wasnt able to setu up my LCD to show picture correctly and after that something crashes in AUTO
folder. I didnt have time to figure out what crashes. I guess it is NVDI. That happened when I set the flag
in MVDI.CNF that I have standard and not multisync monitor. But it is the same when I reverted back to
multisync. I guess it is some file corrupted.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hades / Milan”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest