Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

A place to discuss current and future developments for STeem

Moderators: Mug UK, Steem Authors, Moderator Team

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby avtandil » Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:43 am

Steven Seagal wrote:
avtandil wrote:2. In Links window link for TeraDesk is missing
http://solair.eunet.rs/~vdjole/teradesk.htm - I suppose this
shell deserve to be mentioned.
While MALEB site http://atari.scum.org/ is posted 2 times.


It's part of file steem.new, included in the download.
I suppose a lot of that is outdated.
I'll add TeraDesk.
But I see MALEB only once.


OPh, seems I didn't update steem.new :D
MALEB twice was in version 3.2 and you already corrected this long ago...

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 804
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby dma » Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:39 am

Steven,

I tested STeem SSE 3.7 on another computer and, as you said, it seems really specific to my personal PC sound setup.

Not good for me, eh. :)

User avatar
bjjones37
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 1:11 pm
Location: USA

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby bjjones37 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:19 am

When I try to use 14MB of RAM, I only get a blank (Atari) screen. Other RAM configurations are working so far. I am testing in STE mode with TOS 2.05 and TOS 2.06. It does not seem to matter whether I am in full screen mode or windowed.
Courtesy is not an option.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:13 am

Steven Seagal wrote:There goes my prediction...

grzeniu wrote:Thank you for the very long awaited release. I notice a small bug in the GUI. Volume slider in the Sound Menu is at min position and the sound has maximum volume when the emulator was run for the first time. Slider have to be moved to the right to correct this. Please fix it. Thanks.


True but as you say it only happens the 1st time, no big issue. I think it was worse in v3.6.
It is because volume is logarithmic since v3.6, for a better control/feeling.


fixed for next version
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:17 am

avtandil wrote:Regarding compatibility with EMU TOS. (I posted this already in another thread, but seems that one was already closed).

As I have some free time now, I scrolled old related correspondence from 2010 and would like
to arise one old issue of STeem - way it emulates HDD.

The question history is like this:

When I started to work with creating of Russian version of EMUTOS, I
tested it and found that while running under STeem it gives an errors
like do not find some RSC-files while they are not in root folder of HDD.

MissingRSC.jpg


Also from Vincent Riviere I heard that EMUTOS has problem to load
*.ACC files.

FYI This error is not exist while running EMUTOS under Hatari or
AranyM and also not exist while running STeem with real TOS image.

Could you please check from your side ?

Petr Stehlik told that STeem uses some hack of TOS image, while that
image is already loaded to the program memory (so original TOS file is
stayed unchanged)...

As EMU TOS project is growing, it would be nice to have EMU TOS images
also working with STeem - for me STeem is remaining most convenient
emulator, especially after MIDI was implemented here.


That's not a bug but a limitation. The floppy version of EMU TOS tries to directly access hard drive,
while Steem emulates on a higher level, intercepting TOS commands.
Maybe in a future version this will be improved.
Meanwhile it should work with pasti and IMG images, and with the ROM images of EMUTOS.
Last edited by Steven Seagal on Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:20 am

dma wrote:Steven,

I tested STeem SSE 3.7 on another computer and, as you said, it seems really specific to my personal PC sound setup.

Not good for me, eh. :)


It's very hard to fix if it's a Windows/drivers issue and if I can't reproduce the problem on my systems.
Could you find which version of Steem SSE started to have problems?
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:24 am

bjjones37 wrote:When I try to use 14MB of RAM, I only get a blank (Atari) screen. Other RAM configurations are working so far. I am testing in STE mode with TOS 2.05 and TOS 2.06. It does not seem to matter whether I am in full screen mode or windowed.


Yes this bug was already reported, thx anyway, it's fixed for next version.
Now I know many people use 14MB.
If you want to know why, I found it smart to limit video pointer to $00XXXXXX, but with 14MB it should be higher. :roll:
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

FedePede04
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 832
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby FedePede04 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:45 pm

Hi
I have this little problem, it think that my desktop is the place for where it should install all of its config files :)
none of the others version had this problem.

Untitled.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Fri Mar 13, 2015 10:01 am

@FedePede04

Your previous bug reports made more sense dude!
Didn't you post the wrong pic?
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

FedePede04
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 832
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby FedePede04 » Fri Mar 13, 2015 10:43 am

Steven Seagal wrote:@FedePede04

Your previous bug reports made more sense dude!
Didn't you post the wrong pic?


no it was more to show you, that i have the STeems folders and config files on my desktop.
Every time that i try to installeret v.3.7 it put those files and foldere on my desktop
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Fri Mar 13, 2015 12:33 pm

All I see is a web browser.
If 'Steem SSE 3.7.0.exe' is in its own folder, there's no reason it should behave differently from other versions because I didn't change this aspect in v3.7.
Did you copy 'Steem SSE 3.7.0.exe' itself on the desktop?
If not, please check properties of the shortcut, "Start in:".
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

FedePede04
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 832
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby FedePede04 » Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:24 pm

Thx man
f..k i don't know how that happen :)
somehow i did manges to move exec filen instead of the short.cut, the first time i try it.
that was also the reason why, it did not matter every time i tried afterwards when i did not delete the short cut :lol: :lol: :lol:

:oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:

Thx again :cheers:

Steven Seagal wrote:All I see is a web browser.
If 'Steem SSE 3.7.0.exe' is in its own folder, there's no reason it should behave differently from other versions because I didn't change this aspect in v3.7.
Did you copy 'Steem SSE 3.7.0.exe' itself on the desktop?
If not, please check properties of the shortcut, "Start in:".
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby avtandil » Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:40 pm

Steven Seagal wrote:
avtandil wrote:Regarding compatibility with EMU TOS. (I posted this already in another thread, but seems that one was already closed).

As I have some free time now, I scrolled old related correspondence from 2010 and would like
to arise one old issue of STeem - way it emulates HDD.

The question history is like this:

When I started to work with creating of Russian version of EMUTOS, I
tested it and found that while running under STeem it gives an errors
like do not find some RSC-files while they are not in root folder of HDD.



That's not a bug but a limitation. The floppy version of EMU TOS tries to directly access hard drive,
while Steem emulates on a higher level, intercepting TOS commands.
Maybe in a future version this will be improved.
Meanwhile it should work with pasti and IMG images, and with the ROM images of EMUTOS.


I think there is small misunderstanding.

I always using ROM image of EMUTOS.
And if the program is the root of emulated disk a: it runs OK and find all necessary components.

But if I use some real disk folder as drive c: and program is inside of subfolder, some components (like RSC-files or CFG-files) are not visible for the system and we got error that file is missing. Seems that in this case such a files should be in the root of C: only.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:07 pm

I got it wrong then.
Is it possible to upload an exemple of the problem situation (PRG, CFG, RSC files?)
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby avtandil » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:56 am

Steven Seagal wrote:I got it wrong then.
Is it possible to upload an exemple of the problem situation (PRG, CFG, RSC files?)


Please find attached - Interface program and latest EMUTOS US build.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kochise
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:15 pm

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Kochise » Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:23 pm

Hi, here's a copy of my recent 370 installation. I stripped down the useless folders and data only to leave what's necessary to check the bug.

Unpack at the root of your HD (C:\ATARI2) then start Steem SSE 370 (C:\ATARI2\EMUL\Steem\Steem SSE 3.7.0.exe)

It crash. Remove the HD (disable), reset, it works.

Good luck with this one :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:06 am

avtandil wrote:
Steven Seagal wrote:I got it wrong then.
Is it possible to upload an exemple of the problem situation (PRG, CFG, RSC files?)


Please find attached - Interface program and latest EMUTOS US build.


Thx. I can fix that in Steem but I think it's an EMUTOS bug instead.
Steem uses Gemdos function Fdup() as a hack to get a handle for hard disk files.
Conform to Atari doc and Atari TOS it sends a WORD parameter $0003, but EMUTOS expects a long parameter $00000003, or it returns "invalid handle" error -37.



Code: Select all

void stemdos_trap_1_Fdup(){
  TRACE_LOG("Call TOS $45 (3) Fdup\n");
#ifdef TEST03
  m68k_PUSH_L(3);
#else
  m68k_PUSH_W(3);
#endif
  m68k_PUSH_W(0x45);
  STEMDOS_TRAP_1;
}

...

    areg[7]+=4; //correct stack
#ifdef TEST03
    areg[7]+=2;
#endif


In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby BlankVector » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:28 pm

Steven Seagal wrote:I can fix that in Steem but I think it's an EMUTOS bug instead.
Steem uses Gemdos function Fdup() as a hack to get a handle for hard disk files.
Conform to Atari doc and Atari TOS it sends a WORD parameter $0003, but EMUTOS expects a long parameter $00000003, or it returns "invalid handle" error -37.

Steven, you are totally right! That bug has been in EmuTOS for ages, and no one noticed until now.
Thanks to your report, this bug has been fixed in the latest EmuTOS snapshot. This fixes the Steem hard disk emulation issue :cheers:

Get emutos-256k-*.zip there:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/emutos/ ... -20150330/

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:02 pm

Glad I can help.
So I guess it shouldn't be taken care of in Steem then.

Code: Select all

//#define SSE_TOS_GEMDOS_FDUP // for EmuTOS - it's fixed already, undef
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

User avatar
kodak80
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:05 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby kodak80 » Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:56 pm

Just been testing 3.7.1 beta and found an STX that doesn't load. It loads fine in 3.6.4. I tried it in 3.7.0 and it does not work as well so issue started in 3.7.0.

It works fine in Hatari.

The game in question is Sleepwalker:
http://www.atarimania.com/game-atari-st ... 11248.html

The game is an STE only game.
Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.chillichai.com/atari-st-review

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:00 am

Kochise wrote:Hi, here's a copy of my recent 370 installation. I stripped down the useless folders and data only to leave what's necessary to check the bug.

Unpack at the root of your HD (C:\ATARI2) then start Steem SSE 370 (C:\ATARI2\EMUL\Steem\Steem SSE 3.7.0.exe)

It crash. Remove the HD (disable), reset, it works.

Good luck with this one :)


Hello, sorry for the delay but I was more focused on SCP disk image support.
For your case I notice it happens with TOS 206, not 102 nor 162, which are more recommended.
I will look further if there's some Gemdos bug...
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:03 am

kodak80 wrote:Just been testing 3.7.1 beta and found an STX that doesn't load. It loads fine in 3.6.4. I tried it in 3.7.0 and it does not work as well so issue started in 3.7.0.

It works fine in Hatari.

The game in question is Sleepwalker:
http://www.atarimania.com/game-atari-st ... 11248.html

The game is an STE only game.


Yes, I was wondering what this useless mod in Microwire emulation would break, now I know.
Fortunately it's easy to fix.
Thx for the report.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

sewer
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 6:35 pm

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby sewer » Mon Apr 27, 2015 6:51 pm

Hi Steven,
Firstly just a quick thank you for creating the best ST emulator imo.
Anyhow, i used to be in a group called Sewer Software, but released some demos of my own under the Sewer Hedgehog Picture Disks.
When trying to run the Sewer Picture Disk 3 (The Cats Disk) it fails to operate in fullscreen, justs end up with a black screen & quits STeem
I have tried in small window & works fine, although scroller is a little fast. This happens on both XP & Windows 8.1
Any ideas?

Thanks, Sewer Hedgehog

Also quick hello to MUG UK. :)

FedePede04
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 832
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby FedePede04 » Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:09 pm

sewer wrote:Hi Steven,
Firstly just a quick thank you for creating the best ST emulator imo.
Anyhow, i used to be in a group called Sewer Software, but released some demos of my own under the Sewer Hedgehog Picture Disks.
When trying to run the Sewer Picture Disk 3 (The Cats Disk) it fails to operate in fullscreen, justs end up with a black screen & quits STeem
I have tried in small window & works fine, although scroller is a little fast. This happens on both XP & Windows 8.1
Any ideas?

Thanks, Sewer Hedgehog

Also quick hello to MUG UK. :)


Hi
under fullscreen mode try check the Direct3d option
direct3d.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1665
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE 3.7 bug reports

Postby Steven Seagal » Wed Apr 29, 2015 5:48 pm

sewer wrote:Hi Steven,
Firstly just a quick thank you for creating the best ST emulator imo.


Thx, but I didn't create Steem, Anthony & Russell Hayward did. I'm improving it, seeing to it that it stays #1.

Anyhow, i used to be in a group called Sewer Software, but released some demos of my own under the Sewer Hedgehog Picture Disks.
When trying to run the Sewer Picture Disk 3 (The Cats Disk) it fails to operate in fullscreen, justs end up with a black screen & quits STeem
I have tried in small window & works fine, although scroller is a little fast. This happens on both XP & Windows 8.1
Any ideas?


It shouldn't depend on the ST program at any rate: it works or not in general.
Please check the manual as there are many options in Steem (eg did you check VSync...)
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm


Social Media

     

Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest