Steem SSE beta

A place to discuss current and future developments for STeem

Moderators: Mug UK, Steem Authors, Moderator Team

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby BlankVector » Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:52 pm

There is a keyboard issue (any ROM). For example, in the New Folder window, I can't type some keys such as A, Z or M, while most other keys work fine. It is worth noting that I use a French keyboard, and that the non-working keys are precisely the ones which are not at the same place than QWERTY keyboard.
It worked fine in old Steem 3.2, I don't know when it started failing.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Sun Nov 13, 2016 7:18 pm

I don't remember changing this. Did you check your shortcuts and joystick settings for interference?
Other place to check is Machine/Keybaord/Language, but I'm not familiar with it.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby BlankVector » Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:11 pm

Steven Seagal wrote:Did you check your shortcuts and joystick settings for interference?

Yes, nothing wrong there.

Steven Seagal wrote:Other place to check is Machine/Keybaord/Language, but I'm not familiar with it.

I didn't know that setting.

Finally, the problem is unrelated to the Windows keyboard layout. The problem always happens, whenever I configure Windows for French or English.

Also, that "Machine/Keybaord/Language" setting is interesting. If I choose English there, it works fine. As soon as I choose French there, the French Z and M keys stop responding. They are at the same place as 'W' and '';' on QUERTY keyboard.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:59 pm

Cool, you found another X64-only (hopefully) bug.
I saw the problem already and then forgot about it...

Code: Select all

//TODO X64 ???


I promise it will be fixed, but not today.

EDIT: normally, it should work now.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:48 am

The place where you will regularly find betas of Steem SSE is here:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/steemsse/files/DevBuilds/

To know if a build is actual, just check the upload date.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1397
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Cyprian » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:19 am

cool, will check it this evening
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby avtandil » Tue Apr 04, 2017 11:33 am

Dear Steven,

I found that shortcut for Take Screenshot is not working, when I assigned some hotley for it, while this function is working OK if I run it from STeem menu.

Kindly asking to check.

Brgds=

Dima-

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby avtandil » Tue Apr 04, 2017 11:34 am

By mistake submitted twice :cry:

Dima-

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:19 am

Hello, it works for me, running or not, I don't see the problem.
Could be interference with joystick keys?
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

avtandil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:34 am
Location: St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby avtandil » Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:23 pm

Steven Seagal wrote:Hello, it works for me, running or not, I don't see the problem.
Could be interference with joystick keys?


Yes, I configured for screenshots 'Shift' key and it was interference with Joystick, after I changed shortcut to 'Alt+S', it started to work.

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Sun May 28, 2017 11:25 am

Hello, just having a little fiddle with the latest beta and I was sure something that was fixed seems to be broken again (the included text seems to state it's fixed).

The issue with corruption on the right border when at fullscreen at a widescreen resolution and changing to low from medium resolution cause screen draw in the right border for a frame and so a flashing right hand border.

This is setting steem to fullscreen 19020x1080 at 50Hz.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:03 am

Hello, maybe it was fixed already depending on which "latest beta" you tested.
19020x1080 is very wide.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2719
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby AtariZoll » Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:53 am

Steven Seagal wrote:Hello, maybe it was fixed already depending on which "latest beta" you tested.
19020x1080 is very wide.

It is not very wide, it is mistype :mrgreen:
English language is like bad boss on workplace: it expecting from you to strictly follow all, numerous rules, but self bending rules as much likes :mrgreen:

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:34 am

Steven Seagal wrote:Hello, maybe it was fixed already depending on which "latest beta" you tested.
19020x1080 is very wide.


Just working with the native resolution of my system :)

Just looked and noticed the D3D version has had an update since my last test, no more right border corruption but alas there seems to be a new issue...

Is it correct that with every change in ST resolution STeem is resetting the physical output render resolution in fullscreen? I find my display is having to resync the HDMI output every time the ST resolution is changed.

Sooo in a typical Demo scenario how they sometimes like to change res mid way through for text display reasons the screen will cut off completely while it resyncs the HDMI output and of course meanwhile STeem is still playing away.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:24 am

Yes. It does it only with option 'Hacks' checked (normally).
On a LCD screen, the change is fast.
I'll look again at it before release but those rendering issues are confusing.
Can't even do a CLS? :(
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:17 pm

Not up on my programming these days and even more so with Direct3D but sure there was a way to fill out a surface/render target/texture with a given colour.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:37 am

Did you try with the latest beta?
There are also additional options that may help like Windowed Borderless Mode, Crisp Rendering (unchecked for smoother transitions).
Note the blurb for v3.9.2 wasn't up-to-date (script error on my side).
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Thu Jun 08, 2017 3:25 pm

I shall have a fiddle when I can, might not be until the weekend.

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:40 am

Just had a look at the current Beta (literally just updated before I downloaded), does seem to be working much better.

I still notice the little flicker of the size adjustment when changing resolution but something I can live with and doesn't leave any long term corruption it use to and no resync of HDMI signal.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:03 am

Do you have a precise case? The flicker could be in the ST too. :)
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:00 am

Down side of not having a real system to test properly with...

Actually just done an upload which will help visualize what I mean...

In the Braindamage Demo (dead video link removed)at time index 2:25, when the screen changes to display 'ORDER UTOPOS NOW' text, half of the ST screen area flashes black and then when it changes back to do the dotted ball the right border flashes (the original corruption problem). I get the same just switching the desktop resolution.

Screen setup at 1920x1080@50Hz (or 1080p50 if you like), VSync on

The way it's looking to me, guessing at the internal workings of the emulator, when the resolution changes, it's like for a frame it's drawing the low res ST image on a medium resolution render setup and vice versa.. if that make sense.

Edit: removing dead video link
Last edited by WoodlandSpirit on Sun Jun 11, 2017 12:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:44 am

I don't have the problem and I don't see it on the video. Problem with my eyes? :)
In D3D, the sprite is deleted and created. Could it have different effect according to the system?
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:14 pm

Steven Seagal wrote:Problem with my eyes? :)


A route I really don't want to go down... :)

I'll try and setup a better display of what's going on.

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby Steven Seagal » Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:29 pm

I uploaded a new test build (Win32 D3D) where the "texture" is recreated at each "sprite" change, just in case.
In the CIA we learned that ST ruled
Steem SSE: http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm

WoodlandSpirit
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:33 am

Re: Steem SSE beta

Postby WoodlandSpirit » Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:09 pm

Just had a go of the one you've just uploaded, not sure if it's 100% accurate ST behaviour but does seem cleaner than previous. As it stands every time the resolution changes we have a single frame where the display is completely black then the normal ST display again, like as if for a frame the emulator does no drawing at all after recreating the texture in the resolution change.

I am sensitive to high frame rates by the way if you are wondering :)


Social Media

     

Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests