MOD files on Firebee

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], Galvez, Moderator Team

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

MOD files on Firebee

Postby fidzen » Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:19 pm

Hi all.

I just received my Firebee and I must say it's a lovely piece of art.
I like music and have tested that Aniplay can play MP3 etc on the Firebee.
But is there any way to play MOD files?

Also I would like to know if there is any list of programs that has been tested
on the Firebee?

Thanks in advance.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
Rajah Lone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 12:27 pm
Location: Lyon / France
Contact:

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby Rajah Lone » Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:33 pm

Did you try Paula NG (4 voices, 31 instruments max) ?
I did and it's working on my FireBee setup, with my very small MOD collection.
Last edited by Rajah Lone on Sun Oct 08, 2017 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby mikro » Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:19 am

http://mxplay.sourceforge.net -- you wont need Aniplayer anymore (what, I have to brag a little ;-), I'd spent countless of hours on it)

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby Neurotoxic » Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:15 am

For applications that were successfully tested on the Firebee just have a look at the following page:

http://www.atariuptodate.de/en/firebee/

So there are a lot applications that are running on the bee but on my Firebee not all applications of the list are working. I have difficulties with Texel and Chagall. But there's no cause to test an application on the Firebee, I think. Just give it a try.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby vido » Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:42 pm

Neurotoxic wrote:So there are a lot applications that are running on the bee but on my Firebee not all applications of the list are working. I have difficulties with Texel and Chagall. But there's no cause to test an application on the Firebee, I think. Just give it a try.

Texel works with 68k emulator nicely on the FireBee. In most cases you just rename .prg or .app into .68k and start it. This starts 68k emulator first which then executes 68k binnaries. But sometimes this dont work. In case of Texel you have to copy 68k emulator binnaries into Texel directory where Texel binnaries are located. Then just drag and drop with mouse Texel binnaries to 68k emulator binnaries and Texel will run nicely.

I didnt try Chagall. Maybe the same will do the trick ;)

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby fidzen » Sun Oct 08, 2017 4:55 pm

mikro wrote:http://mxplay.sourceforge.net -- you wont need Aniplayer anymore (what, I have to brag a little ;-), I'd spent countless of hours on it)


Works great, thank you for the hard work you have put into it!
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby Neurotoxic » Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:48 pm

vido wrote:
Neurotoxic wrote:So there are a lot applications that are running on the bee but on my Firebee not all applications of the list are working. I have difficulties with Texel and Chagall. But there's no cause to test an application on the Firebee, I think. Just give it a try.

Texel works with 68k emulator nicely on the FireBee. In most cases you just rename .prg or .app into .68k and start it. This starts 68k emulator first which then executes 68k binnaries. But sometimes this dont work. In case of Texel you have to copy 68k emulator binnaries into Texel directory where Texel binnaries are located. Then just drag and drop with mouse Texel binnaries to 68k emulator binnaries and Texel will run nicely.

I didnt try Chagall. Maybe the same will do the trick ;)


Thanks for the hint. I will try it the next time when using my Firebee. Today I tried the latest version of Highwire but the 060 verion of highwire.prg is freezing my bee when starting. I didn't try the other version of highwire.prg until now.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

Mathias
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby Mathias » Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:05 am

It seems the informations about activities around the FireBee start to fade away recently, …

Highwire was working well already years ago as 68k version (not the 060 or 030 builts!). But gladly m0n0 did also a clean ColdFire built of it. Grab it at his website: https://freeshell.de/~monokrom/geeklog/ ... 0.34b5_v4e
MegaST 4 with Sounddesigner II MegaBus hardware and 56001, Hades 040, MagiC Mac at Mac OS 9 and a FireBee.

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby Neurotoxic » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:48 am

Mathias wrote:It seems the informations about activities around the FireBee start to fade away recently, …

Highwire was working well already years ago as 68k version (not the 060 or 030 builts!). But gladly m0n0 did also a clean ColdFire built of it. Grab it at his website: https://freeshell.de/~monokrom/geeklog/ ... 0.34b5_v4e


Thanks again for another hint. Sorry but I didn't know that. I will download m0n0's coldfire version. Also thanks to him for the special coldfire version.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

Mathias
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby Mathias » Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:37 am

Well in general:
If you try new programs, take the 68000 versions if there are CPU spcific versions. The cf68klib that is included into FireTOS at the FireBee is not for 68030 or 68060 commands. In most cases the 68000 versions work well, like Highwire does!

Also I´d suggest to every new FireBee user, to go one eveneing through our old blog to see what happened and what we did in the past, and what possibilities there are already at the FireBee: http://acp.atari.org
One day we should start the download section at firebee.org and put all existing programs and well working applications into a clean structure there. ;)


About Chagall;
as you know from the german forum http://forum.atari-home.de/index.php?topic=10860.0 it is working very well natively at the FireBee. So I am wondering what your problems might be. What version are you trying to use?
MegaST 4 with Sounddesigner II MegaBus hardware and 56001, Hades 040, MagiC Mac at Mac OS 9 and a FireBee.

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MOD files on Firebee

Postby Neurotoxic » Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:42 am

Mathias wrote:One day we should start the download section at firebee.org and put all existing programs and well working applications into a clean structure there. ;)


About Chagall;
as you know from the german forum http://forum.atari-home.de/index.php?topic=10860.0 it is working very well natively at the FireBee. So I am wondering what your problems might be. What version are you trying to use?


The download section is a great idea and it would be very helpful for newcomers. The support section of the firebee site is also very good for newcomers but I think there a parts missing. I had great troubles with the partitioning of the cf card. It would be very helpful if you could add some information to the support section concerning cf cards.

Perhaps informations like how to use 68k applications on the Firebee would be also very nice to have on the support site or the support section. I think the firebee site is great and it's very good for every user that's the site is existing. I'm really glad about that but I think it could be a little bit improved here and there.

And thanks again for your information. I used the 060 version because MiNT thinks that the coldfire cpu is a 68060 and so I thought it was the best idea to use the 060 version but now I'm cleverer than before. 8)

I installed EasyMiNT on my firebee and updated the MiNT version that was installed by EasyMiNT to a more current version. I'm using MiNT 1.19.cur from November 22nd, 2015 and the coldfire edition of Teradesk 4.07. I also added a 2,5 inch ide (44 pin) harddrive to the bee. In fact the harddrive is sometimes not working correctly but I think that's due to my power adapter I'm using. It's from an old notebook and it only has an output of 20 V. I think that's not enogh when adding a harddrive to the firebee.

And I think this matter is now a little bit off topic. Perhaps someone of the administrators could move thie general stuff out of this thread and open a new one?
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)


Social Media

     

Return to “FireBee”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests