Firebee and resolution in FireTos

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], Galvez, Moderator Team

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby Kroll » Fri Jun 02, 2017 11:30 am

Hi,
In this section I am completely new :), because for two days I have firebee at home too, my colleague lent me to test it.
I have a question about resolutions I run options 3 TOS404 full, I have a resolution of 640x480x65k colours, in the menu Set Video, I select for example resolution 1280x1024x32 bits, but it does not change,
I can not change the resolution at all
Something's wrong,
I'm using a 22 inch LCD monitor
Under freemint I use Modes application and it is OK

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby Kroll » Fri Jun 02, 2017 11:31 am

Double post please delete one

User avatar
rudis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby rudis » Sat Jun 03, 2017 12:05 pm

There are 3 different resolutions you should distinguish. Boot, TOS, MiNT XaAES.

Resolution in XaAES is super easy set by the modes.prg.
Boot res is set by the cpx.
TOS res is set in Desktop itself or cpx and saved in newdesk.inf.

Example steps for change resolution in Desktop.
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
5.jpg
6.jpg
7.jpg



you should read support pages on firebee.org
http://firebee.org/fb-bin/page?label=mi ... res&lng=EN
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby Kroll » Sat Jun 03, 2017 12:30 pm

I know how to use it,
I have a problem in TOS, because when I select Set Video (your second screenshot) Mon.1 is inactive I use Xbios the settings are
614400 bytes 60 Hz 0 MHz (is it strange ?) and I when try select higher resolution e.g. 1024x765 60 Hz and than press Button Change but after this no reaction and still have 640x480-16@60Hz

User avatar
rudis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby rudis » Sat Jun 03, 2017 12:54 pm

I tried xbios and it worked for me. No difference.

Maybe rename your newdesk.inf, reboot and try again?

User avatar
rudis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby rudis » Sat Jun 03, 2017 1:04 pm

But why not use Mon1 ? chose the resolution which is marked with a *. This should be the main res of your monitor.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby Kroll » Sat Jun 03, 2017 1:59 pm

When I select Set Video... in menu I can select only XBIOS, VESA and DRIVER, MON.1 is inactive
I try newdesk.inf but still the same.
In this moment I use with LG Flatron Wide monitor but using DVI to D-SUB addapter, This monitor has DVI connector, but I dont know why I have not picture using cable DVI (I am sure that cable is good)
Additionally I tried with two other Monitor 17 inch CRT Monitor NEC FE770, and LCD SAMSUNG SyncMaster 910MP and for all monitor using this VGA adapter is stil the same, no change resolution (MON.1 is disable for all too)
Maybe DVI->VGA adapter is bad but under MiNT it is working.
Who else has any idea?

User avatar
rudis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby rudis » Sat Jun 03, 2017 4:55 pm

another idea

what is in fireconf.cpx, video, nearby the color selected? there should be default selected.

ldv-01
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:14 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby ldv-01 » Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:14 pm

From the symptoms, you might have a test version of FireTOS with fixed screen resolution. When you boot, Do you have a "patch # by.... " line before the FireTOS version line ?

Ldv

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby Kroll » Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:30 pm

This firebee received my friend in april this year

Rudis:
Here is a screenshot fireconf.cpx
SNAP01.JPG


ldv-01:
Yes of course and I have this line:
Patched by Fredi A. 29.03.2017
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ldv-01
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:14 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby ldv-01 » Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:15 am

There were a few FireTOS 2017 test builts (i.e. patched by F.) with a fixed 640*480 screen res.. Looks like you have one of those.. Newer "Patched" builds behave correctly. I suggest to ask ACP support.

Ldv

Kroll wrote:This firebee received my friend in april this year

ldv-01:
Yes of course and I have this line:
Patched by Fredi A. 29.03.2017

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby vido » Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:46 pm

You can find latest FireTOS here under "Software for the Flash devices":

http://firebee.org/fb-bin/support?lng=EN

You just have to flash it. And just FireTOS.

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby Kroll » Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:10 pm

Thanks,
On this page I found latest FireTOS (recommended): but this file is from 16 March 2014, is this the latest version released 3 years ago ?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby wongck » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:39 pm

wow, it's been three years... seems like it was just last week :lol: :lol: time seems kind of frozen for..
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby vido » Mon Jun 05, 2017 6:07 am

Kroll wrote:Thanks,
On this page I found latest FireTOS (recommended): but this file is from 16 March 2014, is this the latest version released 3 years ago ?

I think it is latest stable release. But you have on your FireBee one of the latest development releases about a month old with some improvements as faster disc transfer, working ST low resolutions, ... but with the bug you described.
I hope we can expect new stable release this year ... ;)

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby Kroll » Mon Jun 05, 2017 9:48 am

Thank you,

If I will upload the last stable release Firetos.hex, I will like to do like flash on Falcon with CT6x. On the CF card in Firebee I found the Flash060.prg file (lenght 37007 bytes) loads the last stable firetos.hex file from 2014 and and that's all and I do not need to load any other hex or s19 files that I found on firebee.org and On the CF card

Sorry for trivial questions, but I'm using firebee only for a few days :)

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby vido » Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:03 am

Yes you flash new FireTOS with Flash060.prg.
Wise thing would be to read documentation if it is included with the flasher software ;)

And be careful how you do it or you will be in troubles after that!
I flash it from TOS and firmware from SD card. I already did something wrong during flashing the firmware and I was more as half a year without working FireBee ;)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby wongck » Mon Jun 05, 2017 12:17 pm

vido wrote: latest development releases about a month old with some improvements as faster disc transfer


This alone I would keep it on.... well that's just being me.

when will the release version be released?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby vido » Mon Jun 05, 2017 12:46 pm

wongck wrote:This alone I would keep it on.... well that's just being me.

Me too :)
I use only MiNT so I would not bother about TOS resolutions.

when will the release version be released?

When it will have all planed features added and bugs fixed. And that depends on development progress = free time of developers.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Firebee and resolution in FireTos

Postby wongck » Mon Jun 05, 2017 3:11 pm

Where / who do I have to kill to get the beta version.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “FireBee”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests