Firebee Printer Port ...

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], Galvez, Moderator Team

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby frank.lukas » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:05 pm

What is the state of the Firebee Printer Port ?

I try to print and play with parcp but it doesn´t work ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby mfro » Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:22 pm

frank.lukas wrote:What is the state of the Firebee Printer Port ?

I try to print and play with parcp but it doesn´t work ...


And exactly that is the state: it doesn't work (yet).

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby frank.lukas » Fri Jun 12, 2015 4:53 am

I thought so, that's a shame ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 521
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby vido » Fri Jun 12, 2015 6:25 am

frank.lukas wrote:I thought so, that's a shame ...

If you have network printer you can try printing with wongck utility: Ph Easy Remote Print - viewtopic.php?f=27&t=24204

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby frank.lukas » Fri Jun 12, 2015 6:56 am

Yes I know that ...

I want to use the printer port.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby Robber » Sat Nov 07, 2015 4:23 am

So Firebee is Falcon and Falcon works with Steinberg SMP II which connects to the printerport.
I was already considering a Mist plus MIDI, but the max number of midichannels is still limited to 16.
Then i thought: "Okay, Firebee is perhaps an option. More expensive but with a parallel port".
Pity.
Last edited by Robber on Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby Robber » Sat Nov 07, 2015 4:24 am

sorry, double post
Last edited by Robber on Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
galax
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:47 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Firebee Printer Port ...

Postby galax » Sun Nov 08, 2015 2:26 am

Robber wrote:Edit yes,but how to delete?


You can't, maybe just edit the second post to "sorry, double post".


Social Media

     

Return to “FireBee”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests