FireBee Power Adapter

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], Galvez, Moderator Team

robl
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:48 pm

FireBee Power Adapter

Postby robl » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:04 pm

The FireBee documentation included with the case indicates that the power adapter connector has a 5mm outer diameter. Is this correct? I have searched for DC adapters, but I have found only 1 that was 5mm. More common seems to be 5.5mm.

As I don't yet have my FireBee (awaiting delivery), can anyone confirm the correct connector size?

Thanks!
Last edited by robl on Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
http://firebee.info - Unofficial FireBee Info Wiki

Current Atari Systems: FireBee (soon) - Atari 130XE
Previous Atari Systems: Atari 2600A - Atari SuperPong - Atari 400 - Atari 800 - Atari 800 XL - Atari 520ST w/ 1024M RAM - Atari Portfolio Pocket PC

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4070
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby Dal » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:16 pm

I bought an 80W regulated multi-adaptor. I can set the voltage and it comes with a selection of plugs - at least one of them fits just fine.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

robl
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:48 pm

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby robl » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:24 pm

Thanks, Dal. That makes me hopeful it won't be too difficult to find one that will work.

Can you share the brand / part number for your adapter?
http://firebee.info - Unofficial FireBee Info Wiki

Current Atari Systems: FireBee (soon) - Atari 130XE
Previous Atari Systems: Atari 2600A - Atari SuperPong - Atari 400 - Atari 800 - Atari 800 XL - Atari 520ST w/ 1024M RAM - Atari Portfolio Pocket PC

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4070
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby Dal » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:46 pm

TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby BlankVector » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:55 pm

robl wrote:The FireBee documentation included with the case indicates that the power adapter connector has a 5mm outer diameter. Is this correct? I have searched for DC adapters, but I have found only 1 that was 5mm. More common seems to be 5.5mm.

Mine has exactly 5 mm outer diameter.

mehlab
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:48 am

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby mehlab » Thu Jun 21, 2012 5:39 am

Same here i have buy a multi voltage multi plug adapter the guy was nice enough to have a 3 days return.

Did not have to use this option work fine from the very first minute :)

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Jun 25, 2012 10:04 am

I'm expecting to get my FireBee tomorrow, but just realised I don't have a suitable PS at home.

Do you guys think that this one would be ok?
http://www.amazon.de/Ansmann-5311143-Un ... 491&sr=8-1

Cheers

Klaz
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4070
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby Dal » Mon Jun 25, 2012 10:16 am

Firebee requires about 20 watts so that supply should be OK.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

ldv-01
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:14 pm
Location: Italy

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby ldv-01 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:02 pm

The requirements are 12–24 V and at least 3A DC. The Ansmann APS 2250 has a lower maximum output current: 2250mA at 12V
http://www.ansmann.de/cms/en/consumroot ... 250-h.html

I suggest at least a 40W power adapter (most netbook universal adapters will fit, better with a manual voltage selector).

ldv

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:07 pm

Damn! Just ordered it! :twisted:

Hmm, the FireBee Wiki says output current between 2A and 3A, so I thought 2.225A should be ok.
http://wiki.newtosworld.de/FireBeeNetzteil

Thanks for that anyway! I'm gonna cancel it, just to be sure, and order a stronger one instead. :)
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

robl
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:48 pm

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby robl » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:23 pm

Klapauzius wrote:Damn! Just ordered it! :twisted:

Hmm, the FireBee Wiki says output current between 2A and 3A, so I thought 2.225A should be ok.
http://wiki.newtosworld.de/FireBeeNetzteil

Thanks for that anyway! I'm gonna cancel it, just to be sure, and order a stronger one instead. :)


The Ansmann PSU just barely makes the listed minimum specs. However, it is noted that lower voltages & current cause instability and video flicker. The consensus seem to indicate you need to go between 18-24VDC and at least 3A.
http://firebee.info - Unofficial FireBee Info Wiki

Current Atari Systems: FireBee (soon) - Atari 130XE
Previous Atari Systems: Atari 2600A - Atari SuperPong - Atari 400 - Atari 800 - Atari 800 XL - Atari 520ST w/ 1024M RAM - Atari Portfolio Pocket PC

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 535
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby vido » Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:32 pm

robl wrote:The Ansmann PSU just barely makes the listed minimum specs. However, it is noted that lower voltages & current cause instability and video flicker. The consensus seem to indicate you need to go between 18-24VDC and at least 3A.

I use 12V with 2,5A without any problem. Someone should just measure how much Ampere it uses.

alienkidmj12
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby alienkidmj12 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:45 pm

how do i get the firebee working with a keyboard and mouse, i have ste and falcon so i cant use keyboards from those.

all i have is ps2 and usb keyboards, the ps2 is not yet implemented i hear :(

dave

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 535
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: FireBee Power Adapter

Postby vido » Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:13 am

Yes, PS2 is not implemented yet. But USB keyboard should work.
Some USB mouses also should work. Here is the list of some working and non working mouses: viewtopic.php?f=92&t=24582&p=264658&hilit=working+mouse+firebee#p264658

New wireless mouses usualy dont work altought I have workong Genious USB mouse.

You should try USB Keyboards and mouses if they work and post your findings on the list of the thread I put the link to it.


Social Media

     

Return to “FireBee”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest