Replacing system clock on my Falcon

This is the gallery. It's where we put the pictures upon pictures of us all showing off our dens and collections.

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

User avatar
COTAFAJ
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:27 pm

Replacing system clock on my Falcon

Postby COTAFAJ » Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:21 pm

I really was quite tired of not having the system clock on the Falcon. So...I decided to go the route of ripping out the old chip and putting a socket in. I ordered a couple of clock chips and I just finished about an hour ago.

I know. BORING you say. well...2 reasons I mention it here. 1, it worked and 2, my wife could care less about this achievement.

photo1A.JPG


photo 2A.JPG


photo 3A.JPG


photo 1.JPG


photo 2.JPG


photo 3.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
COTAFAJ
"There are 10 types of people in the world. Those that understand binary, and those that don't"
Coding on the Atari Falcon and Jaguar
Former registered developer with Atari, Commodore and Sony.(I know.....who cares)
Falcon 030/Sony Net Yaroze/Nuon

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Replacing system clock on my Falcon

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:31 pm

I gotta do this soon too. If I could ask, where did you get the socket from? I have the clock chip already.

Good Job Man! :cheers:

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Replacing system clock on my Falcon

Postby DarkLord » Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:51 pm

Yes, very good job - clean and neat looking, unlike my stuff. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
COTAFAJ
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:27 pm

Re: Replacing system clock on my Falcon

Postby COTAFAJ » Sun Mar 17, 2013 12:18 am

Got mine here. They should be available if you google it. Maxim Dallas 12887, 12887+ is the time chip.

http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch ... C%20SOCKET
COTAFAJ
"There are 10 types of people in the world. Those that understand binary, and those that don't"
Coding on the Atari Falcon and Jaguar
Former registered developer with Atari, Commodore and Sony.(I know.....who cares)
Falcon 030/Sony Net Yaroze/Nuon

User avatar
ToasTuk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Replacing system clock on my Falcon

Postby ToasTuk » Sun Mar 17, 2013 10:27 am

For those with a Dallas installed not wishing to remove the clock chip here is a simple mod I found on the Internet.
Image
Cut/file (or melt in my case but not advised >:) ) the sides to expose the contacts.
Solder on the + and - wires to the battery connector. Insert the battery and reset the Nvram.
Image
The original link : http://www.mcamafia.de/mcapage0/dsrework.htm

This is what someone else done and it worked fine for me. Obviously the other way is tidier.

Image
This is the inside of the mk chip after I ripped it open. As you can see a similar process can be achieved on the side of the u56.
Note: if the clock chip has a distorted case then the battery inside has leaked and needs replacing.
ToasT
ATARI Machines:
64bit: Jaguar + CD unit + Alpine, tap tap, jag link,pro controller
32bit: Abaq(ATW800) + Charity(Blossom), Falcon CT63, Falcon 030 (*2), TT030
16bit: MegaSTE, STe, MegaST, MegaST4, STFM, STF, Stacy
8bit: 130XE
http://www.funkymicros.com
Life: its all about the journey.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4070
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Replacing system clock on my Falcon

Postby Dal » Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:46 pm

OK I can see where you've connected the battery on one side of the chip, but what is that you have connected to the other side? looks like an elecrolytic capacitor but the photo is not clear. Can you also confirm you used the red lead for positive?
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
BoNuS
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:45 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Replacing system clock on my Falcon

Postby BoNuS » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:27 pm

I have to do it too, twice even :( Not looking forward to it but okay.
It is annoying when it is off all the time and the setting of the vram are wrong...
http://bonus.home.xs4all.nl/
2 x Falcon 030 - a mint Atari TT - Mega STE - 2x STE - 1x Mega 2 - 2x STFM - 1 x STF - 3x SC1224 - 2x SM124 - 1x SM125 2x Portofolio+interface
- 3x 1435 monitor - 1 x Ult.Ripper cardridge - Mega 1,2,and 4 ( just to much Atari stuff)


Social Media

     

Return to “Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest