Dragons Lair on 520STM ?? *SOLVED*

A section to cover all the different problems encountered by running game x on system y! Whether it's as simple as a non-STE compatible game through to h/drive installable games. Discuss them all in here.

Moderator: Moderator Team

User avatar
Official Ninja
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:37 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Dragons Lair on 520STM ?? *SOLVED*

Postby Official Ninja » Fri Jun 10, 2011 1:49 pm

Last night I tried to boot up Dragons Lair, Atari Legends cracked on my 520STM with 1meg ram.
The disks work, and play great on both my 1040STf machines.

However on the 520STM when I start the program the screen switches and starts playing music (this would be the screen where the cracker brags about cracking the program) the display start to show some text, but the machine hangs with the audio stuck and video too, with 3 bombs on the screen.

Whats the problem? Why would it work on 1040stf and not 520stm?
Last edited by Official Ninja on Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby SofiST » Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:23 pm

Maybe crack needs 1M.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby nativ » Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:36 pm

SofiST wrote:Maybe crack needs 1M.


Both of Official Ninjas tunes have 1mb.

Does your 520ST have os on disk or Rom?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Official Ninja
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:37 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby Official Ninja » Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:01 pm

nativ wrote:
SofiST wrote:Maybe crack needs 1M.


Both of Official Ninjas tunes have 1mb.

Does your 520ST have os on disk or Rom?


Its in rom. I never thought to check the version in my 520STM, both my 1040STF machines are TOS1.0
I'll check it when I am home from work....

Are the rom chips switchable between the 520stm and 1040stf?

User avatar
Official Ninja
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:37 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby Official Ninja » Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:38 pm

Well I dont get it. The TOS is same as my 1040stf...
I ran memory tests and all passes, Ive played all kinds of games, Wing of Death, Barbarian II, Operation WOlf (cracked that detects 1 meg and loads the game in memory)...lots of others... everything works great except Dragons Lair...

Also I can't find any other version or crack of the game to try out...

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby SofiST » Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:44 am

Pardon. If same RAM amount, TOS ... May be floppy drive - less reliable reading. Try to swap floppy drives for test.
Crack should be OK, at least is good for your TOS version and RAM size - on both machines.
If still work not on 520 it may be some minor HW problem, what makes problem only with specific games. Like not 100% OK RAM or any other component.

User avatar
Official Ninja
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:37 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby Official Ninja » Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:50 pm

SofiST wrote:Pardon. If same RAM amount, TOS ... May be floppy drive - less reliable reading. Try to swap floppy drives for test.
Crack should be OK, at least is good for your TOS version and RAM size - on both machines.
If still work not on 520 it may be some minor HW problem, what makes problem only with specific games. Like not 100% OK RAM or any other component.


The game loads fine with the same floppy drive hooked up to the 1040 as drive B.

I also tried Space Ace, that is basicaly the same crack I guess because I hangs my 520 in exactly the same way.

I've run Testram.tos and everything passes fine.

I've been playing other 1 meg games like Lure of the Temptres and Secret of Monkey Island and everything is fine....

So, now the crash changed since I had been playing with the hardware, cleaning contacts and all..

It is always 9 bombs now.....

Image

User avatar
Official Ninja
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:37 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby Official Ninja » Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:05 pm

So I found if i just tap the space bar repeatedly after double clicking the program, I can get it to skip the hackers intro that crashed my 520.
I was able to play Dragon's Lair right through to the end with no troubles....

Except the game seems very picky about input in some scenes and very forgiving in others............

Baz
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 6:07 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, England

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby Baz » Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:36 pm

Try putting the program you are double clicking in to an AUTO folder as this does not load the desktop into memory.
Sometimes even tiny crack programs forced some games from 512Kb to 1Mb.
If you use a 50/60Hz switcher, put this in first, then the game program to ensure it switches first.

User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
Posts: 4123
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby Marcer » Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:47 pm

I think old replicants crack of dragons lair is 512kb..
check that one. 7 disks or something
- Atari ST/FM/E - Mega sTe - Portfolio - Falcon 030 FX 3 in 1 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- FTP... Ask for info
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_

User avatar
AnthraX
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 8:09 pm
Location: Witney,England
Contact:

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ??

Postby AnthraX » Mon Jul 04, 2011 1:14 pm

or just disable the intro rename draglair.exe to .prg

User avatar
Official Ninja
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:37 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ?? *SOLVED*

Postby Official Ninja » Fri Jul 08, 2011 2:27 am

Solved this problem! I sat down and looked at all my working hardware and tried to figure out what I was doing wrong swapping chips between these ST computers....

Finally I realized I had been swapping the same C025915-38 between machines. I replaced it with a CO25915-38A and now it works great.

Dragons Lair starts up and the Atari Legends screen comes up and the wavy animated background does its thing and works great!

Super happy right now........

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3095
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Dragons Lair on 520STM ?? *SOLVED*

Postby ijor » Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:51 pm

Official Ninja wrote: Finally I realized I had been swapping the same C025915-38 between machines. I replaced it with a CO25915-38A and now it works great.


As have been said, a different chipset was a probable explanation. The actual problem is likely the same issue Paulo Simoes found recently (see his last posts).


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - Compatibility Issues etc.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest