Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

A section to cover all the different problems encountered by running game x on system y! Whether it's as simple as a non-STE compatible game through to h/drive installable games. Discuss them all in here.

Moderator: Moderator Team

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:31 am

SofiST wrote:
AtariSince1989 wrote:Wow, thanks. Even works on Steem. I can play at the office :mrgreen:

If playing on Steem, better don't use gamex for saving gamestates - sometimes it stucks after pressing F9 . It is because of inperfect IKBD emulation. Just use Steem's snapshot if want to save state. Just to warn ahead :D

I tried yesterday at my Falcon030, but couldn't make it work. The loading screens loads OK, the I have a text screen that detects that I'm on a Falcon, and after pressing a key, the screens goes white and nothing happens. Any idea? I'm running the START.TOS from TOS 4.04
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11937
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:10 pm

Enough memory?
Already tried removing all AUTO programs?
All ACC & CPX?
Run backwards?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:18 pm

wongck wrote:Enough memory?
Already tried removing all AUTO programs?
All ACC & CPX?
Run backwards?

Haven't removed anything, but I have 14MB RAM, isn't it enough?
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby nativ » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:23 pm

wongck wrote:Enough memory?
Already tried removing all AUTO programs?
All ACC & CPX?
Run backwards?


Doesn't need backwards unless the 'fix' has unfixed it! haven't checked it out yet!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby SofiST » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:24 pm

More data please : accelerator board ? What hard disk driver ? In DOCs stays that works not with accelerators (CT60).
4 MB RAM is enough. But must keep low RAM usage low. It means no ACCs, resident SW, and hard disk driver cache must be small (under 150KB).

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby SofiST » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:26 pm

What baskward people ? This game is Falcon compatible (written for and tested on Falcon). Read DOC first.
Only that there is couple bad solution - as Timer-C and IKBD mode setting bug.

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:41 pm

SofiST wrote:More data please : accelerator board ? What hard disk driver ? In DOCs stays that works not with accelerators (CT60).
4 MB RAM is enough. But must keep low RAM usage low. It means no ACCs, resident SW, and hard disk driver cache must be small (under 150KB).


No accelerator board. 14MB RAM TOS 4.04 + replaced IDE drive (4GB Microdrive & external CF slot) + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11937
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:42 pm

SofiST wrote:What baskward people ? This game is Falcon compatible (written for and tested on Falcon). Read DOC first.
Only that there is couple bad solution - as Timer-C and IKBD mode setting bug.


Yes, it is.
But subject say STE.

But may be I mean literally run backwards to the era of Wolfenstein early 90s.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:45 pm

I think I found myself my problem. I visited the website again, and it says "works not with Hddriver and other hard disk drivers". Indeed I'm using Hddriver, so it won't work for me :(
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11937
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:49 pm

AtariSince1989 wrote:I think I found myself my problem. I visited the website again, and it says "works not with Hddriver and other hard disk drivers". Indeed I'm using Hddriver, so it won't work for me :(


Funny.... Sofist actually solved that... viewtopic.php?f=86&t=14755#p176181
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:53 pm

wongck wrote:
AtariSince1989 wrote:I think I found myself my problem. I visited the website again, and it says "works not with Hddriver and other hard disk drivers". Indeed I'm using Hddriver, so it won't work for me :(


Funny.... Sofist actually solved that... viewtopic.php?f=86&t=14755#p176181

Yes, it says "Fixed hard disk driver problems". I should stop going to the pub at lunch time and paying more attention to the posts :oops:
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby SofiST » Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:27 pm

Fix works with Hddriver - I tested on Falcon with Hddriver 8.23 .
Very likely that AtariSince has too large diskcache set by Hddriver. It results that gamestate version (START.TOS) fails because game together with TOS, drivers etc. occupies too much RAM. All it is described on site, and how to correct problem. Allowing too much low RAM occupied would result in longer statesave files, where nothing useful is kept in extra space.
Blind guessing will not solve anything.
Btw. without Timer-C fix it should show title screen of game, and will stuck later. To be sure that RAM usage is problem try START2M. It works with more RAM too, of course :D - just no statesave.

Wongck wrote: "Yes, it is. But subject say STE." . Mentioned problems of game appear on ST, STE, Falcon . And there are other problems, described in DOCs. But I'm afraid that Ray will not finish it - stopped for 4 years. He not responds on mails.

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:05 pm

SOLVED! I tried without ACC, CPX nor PRG on the AUTO and changing resolution to compatibility mode to ST LOW and it worked. Thanks and sorry for the mess :?
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - Compatibility Issues etc.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest