Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

A section to cover all the different problems encountered by running game x on system y! Whether it's as simple as a non-STE compatible game through to h/drive installable games. Discuss them all in here.

Moderator: Moderator Team

User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America
Contact:

Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby STcomp » Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:53 am

I have been trying to run Wolfenstein 3D on an ST or STe but I can not get it to run at all. I tried 2 different STe computers, both 4 megs, one with TOS 2.06 and one with 1.62, as well as my old 2 meg ST a year back (that I don't have anymore). I stuck all the files in my root directory on my Supra hard drive. I loaded in low res, with no accs or autorun programs loaded. All I can get is a title screen, starting to load...then a black screen. Has anyone else had this problem, and is there any trick to get this to run? I have had the same crappy result on 3 Atari computers now!

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5017
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:17 am

The game is very sensitive to harddisk drivers. I remember running it from a RAMDISK on my STE 4MB.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby STcomp » Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:38 pm

cool idea, ill try firing up a 2 meg ram disk and see what happens

User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby STcomp » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:10 pm

that worked rather well! however, after I lost my last man and the game ended, I got kicked out to the desktop with an address error...oh well at least I can play it now!

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5017
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:12 pm

That's normal - 0.8 is still a beta if not alpha release....
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby MiggyMog » Sun Aug 31, 2008 8:07 pm

I managed to get it to run but I think it was something to do with the Zip util used IIRC.

It think it nested the folder so it was Like c:\folder\folder instead of just c:\folder

I am working purely from memory so maybe talking nonsense!
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby STcomp » Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:11 pm

just as a footnote, it doesnt really run that well, it seems to crash randomly every 4-5 minutes, and always crashes at exit...still was impressive to see an STe running Wolfenstein but does not seem to be truly playable...even when I shrunk the screen and used low detail it would randomly crash (even though I have all ACCS and auto prgs turned off and loaded from a ramdisk on a 4 meg machine)

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5017
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby simonsunnyboy » Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:50 am

It was never claimed to be abugfree game release. Doesn't anyone read Ray's doc file?!?
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby bullis1 » Tue Sep 02, 2008 1:26 pm

STcomp wrote:...still was impressive to see an STe running Wolfenstein ...

What's even more impressive is that it runs on a plain ST. Any ST at all as long as you have 4MB RAM.
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby STcomp » Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:08 pm

I didn't mean to sound critical earlier, I just expected the bugs to be a little less serious and it makes me paranoid that maybe I have a slightly buggy STe... I did briefly read the bug list and the bugs sounded less serious than crashing every 4 minutes although I dont know much about coding...to be honest I am in AWE that the thing is running at all, and this would have been the perfect diss to those self righteous PC owners back in the day that were always saying "yeah, well an Atari can't do Wolfenstein 3D!" :) -William

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2397
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby lotek_style » Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:53 pm

The game is very buggy no matter why kind of system or configuration... Ray knows about that but at the moment I doubt he will ever
start with the bugfixes... well you can always drop him a line at his bugtracker:

http://freenet-homepage.de/ray.tscc/wolf3d.htm
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
Johnnyb
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 12:53 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby Johnnyb » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:56 am

worked fine for me,

but I touched the joystick and it crashed, well it is a Beta
Atari Fan and Swinging, what a odd compination lol

ppera

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby ppera » Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:49 am

Any experiences on stronger Atari (clone) ? Falcon (with some accelerator), TT, Milan ?

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2397
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby lotek_style » Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:37 pm

ppera: it also crashes on my falcon... so power does not kill the bugs :)
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby Grunaki » Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:58 am

What emulator should I use to run .tos and .prg files?

STEEM doesn't seem to like them..
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11322
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby Mug UK » Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:09 am

They should run perfectly well?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby Grunaki » Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:22 pm

muguk wrote:They should run perfectly well?


Well, they don't..

It runs .ST and .MSA files fine, but anything suffixed .prg or .tos doesn't work.

I'm using the latest version of STEEM.

I haven't installed anything else with it - do I need some mod to run PASTI files or something?
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11322
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby Mug UK » Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:21 pm

You should have a copy of the latest PASTI .DLL file inside your STEEM directory and inside the Disk Manager menu of STEEM is an option to switch PASTI on/off
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby Grunaki » Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:16 am

Hmm.. Well did all that - switched PASTI on - .tos or .prg flies still don't show up in STEEM disk manager.. :?
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby Klapauzius » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:57 am

Grunaki wrote:Hmm.. Well did all that - switched PASTI on - .tos or .prg flies still don't show up in STEEM disk manager.. :?


They never will, Pasti or not. ;-)

You either have to copy the *.prg file to a blank disk image (select "New Standard Disk Image" in Steem's disk manager) or copy it to a Steem emulated hard disk and run it from there (provided the prg is HD compatible). :-)
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby SofiST » Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:16 pm

Some notes about not running with Hddriver:
It is because of fact that game uses Timer C on it's own - and it is mentioned as problem/bug. Author says that because it works not with Hushi, But in fact it works not with all hard disk drivers using Timer C - so AHDI, Hddriver etc.
I have some fix for it (short resident proggy) - then works well (just little slower loading) with Hddriver. Of course, with my driver no need for fix. I will do soon adaptation with statesaves - just need new memory scheme, as this needs min 1.5 MB.
Unfortunately home page is gone ... Someone knows maybe how to reach author ?

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby SofiST » Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:44 am

Fixed hard disk driver problems, IKBD bug in game code: http://atari.8bitchip.info/SCRSH/wolf3d.html
+ unlimited health, gamestate saving options. Works well on ST, STE, MSTE, Falcon.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4089
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby nativ » Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:33 pm

An update!! :D :D :D
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby AtariSince1989 » Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:07 pm

Wow, thanks. Even works on Steem. I can play at the office :mrgreen:
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

SofiST
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Postby SofiST » Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:41 pm

AtariSince1989 wrote:Wow, thanks. Even works on Steem. I can play at the office :mrgreen:

If playing on Steem, better don't use gamex for saving gamestates - sometimes it stucks after pressing F9 . It is because of inperfect IKBD emulation. Just use Steem's snapshot if want to save state. Just to warn ahead :D


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - Compatibility Issues etc.”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests