Seeking 2600 Emulator for ST

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
Nightengale
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:39 am
Location: Calfornia

Seeking 2600 Emulator for ST

Postby Nightengale » Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:09 pm

As some of you may know I just acquired a Stacy and it is my 1st ST. I am quite pleased with it and learning about all of the things that most of you learned almost 15 years or more ago. I have read a lot of the threads here and it is a real wealth of information. One thing I have such a hard time with is how the cartridge port on ST's was not compatible with 8 bit computers and even the 2600's. It seems like such a natural progression and after reading about the history it seems like it was a real corporate battle over the years between Atari being a console vs a computer company, it is interesting to learn about. My question is, is there a 2600 emulator that runs on ST's. I've found but not run, a TRS 80, an apple II, a spectrum, and even a NeXTish emulator. I was thinking that if the ST has the power to emulate those machines, it could emulate a 2600. I just want to play adventure, asteroids, battlezone, pacman, the 2600 versions on the Stacy. If this has already been gone over and over I apologise, but I could not find it anywhere.

Thanks
TI-99/4A w/PEB, CC-40, TRS-80 100, STacy2, NeXT Turbo Station NS 3.3, iMAC 10.3.9, HP intel with Openstep 4.2/Rhapsody 5.1, Quadra 840av, two mac portables, iBook 10.3.9.

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:23 pm

There was a passable C64 emulator on the ST as well so I'm sure it could do it even if a little slowly at times (I believe the 2600 had hardware sprites).
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1212
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Thu Mar 30, 2006 7:43 am

Emulating the 2600 isn't as easy as it first sounds.

First, there is TIA, which does the hardware sprites and sounds (IIRC). Then there's an 6502 which is either syned on 1 or 2 MHz. But the biggest task is that you need a good emulation (cycle exact) of the screen drawing routines. You see, most of the CPU time is spent in drawing the playfield, because the 2600 has no special HW to do that. This, of course, has to be done in sync with the electron beam.

Just to give you an example, my brother has taken up the task of porting stella to cellphones (smartphones to be precise). Now, his cell has a ARM@133 MHz, and it BARELY runs full speed (I think no frame skipping is involved).

So, I think 2600 emulation on a simple ST is VERY difficulto to achieve

George
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

User avatar
Nightengale
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:39 am
Location: Calfornia

Postby Nightengale » Thu Mar 30, 2006 3:39 pm

That's sad but cool in a way. Cool because it makes me think about just how great and efficient machine and the various programmers were for the 2600 and games for it, also just how important design can be.
TI-99/4A w/PEB, CC-40, TRS-80 100, STacy2, NeXT Turbo Station NS 3.3, iMAC 10.3.9, HP intel with Openstep 4.2/Rhapsody 5.1, Quadra 840av, two mac portables, iBook 10.3.9.

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3699
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Thu Mar 30, 2006 3:56 pm

Forget about TIA and the whole 2600 emulation. The ST is not fast enough to emulate a 6507 at full speed. I don’t think even a Falcon could do it.

User avatar
Nightengale
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:39 am
Location: Calfornia

Postby Nightengale » Thu Mar 30, 2006 6:18 pm

Hello and so glad you showed up to clarify that :D Saves me the time wandering about aimlessly looking for something that is patently probably absurd
TI-99/4A w/PEB, CC-40, TRS-80 100, STacy2, NeXT Turbo Station NS 3.3, iMAC 10.3.9, HP intel with Openstep 4.2/Rhapsody 5.1, Quadra 840av, two mac portables, iBook 10.3.9.

User avatar
Nightengale
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:39 am
Location: Calfornia

Postby Nightengale » Thu Mar 30, 2006 11:58 pm

It is a shame though. I remember the Spectrum and the C64 having some great games. But actually, I may be getting off course hehe. I found the way to get .msa and .st files downloaded to my wintel box, using an excellent msa convertor program I could extract the original disk, then because I don't have a disk drive, I put those files on a usb keychain device, put that into another wintel box that has a disk drive, format it 720k, copy the files from the usb keychain onto the floppy, put the floppy in the stacy. I know there are easier ways, but I am soo happy just to be able to do that. God, what a noobie I am, but it's fun.
TI-99/4A w/PEB, CC-40, TRS-80 100, STacy2, NeXT Turbo Station NS 3.3, iMAC 10.3.9, HP intel with Openstep 4.2/Rhapsody 5.1, Quadra 840av, two mac portables, iBook 10.3.9.

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3149
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Postby cb » Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:29 pm

The emulator V2600 was converted for Falcon, but you would need a CT60 to make it work...
Check that cool site about emulators for TOS machines:

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/chris.holland910/emuls.htm
AL-FGC
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image


Social Media

     

Return to “Other emulators & tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests