BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
SweYC
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby SweYC » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:12 pm

Hello,
Great work, however i have issue with beepi... All i get is disk led tirn on after reboot and it just wait, no rainbow screen etc... Tried with 2 Sd cards and few methods of writing image to SD card (linux), no luck :( Well im waiting for next release, tho! :)
Last edited by SweYC on Thu Sep 08, 2016 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SweYC
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby SweYC » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:17 pm

Hello,

Great news! However, im strugling with beepi on rpi3. Disk acces led turns on, and that all, not even a rainbow screen... Iwe tried 3 sd cards and few methods of transfering image to SD (dd, diferent block sizes, etc) in linux...

Anyway, eagerly awaiting new verisons :)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:16 pm

Hum, strange, I have never such an issue.
I am out traveling all week, so I will look at it this weekend.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
SweYC
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby SweYC » Mon Sep 12, 2016 4:57 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:Hum, strange, I have never such an issue.
I am out traveling all week, so I will look at it this weekend.


No need to hurry, i downloaded image again, used yet another method for writing to SD card and voila, it works! :)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:38 pm

Great !
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

thesender604
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby thesender604 » Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:42 pm

Its not a true install but try this

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/mkusb

I now have BeeKey running on a 500gb internal Hard drive in my laptop.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:09 pm

Hi, very interesting link.
It would be nice if you could share a quick "how to"
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

thesender604
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby thesender604 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:13 pm

Ok this is what I started with

1 ASUS X58L laptop 3GB 2.5ghz 60GB SSD running Windoze 10
1 500GB WD Elements USB Drive formatted fat32
1 Kingston Data Traveler 16gb usb stick

and this is what I did to get it running.

First I downloaded lubuntu-14.04.5 from

http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/lubuntu/relea ... p-i386.iso

wrote it to the Data Traveler with UNetbootin

https://unetbootin.github.io/

Rebooted and installed Lubuntu from the Data Traveler

when the install was finished and booted from internal HD I downloaded BeeKey b9 from

https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

And extracted it to /home/ YOUR USER NAME/beekey-b9

next opened up LXterminal and did the following

sudo add-apt-repository universe # and press Enter

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:mkusb/ppa # and press Enter

sudo apt-get update # and press Enter

sudo apt-get install mkusb mkusb-nox usb-pack-efi # and press Enter

sudo -H /usr/sbin/mkusb /home/YOUR USER NAME/beekey-b9.iso p # and press Enter

Put in your password when prompted

A window will popup asking for you to select the target device in the next window, click that
another window will popup select your external usb device and click ok.
upcomes a nice red gui now check the info if all ok click the checkbox then click Go.
Upcomes another window for you to select Partition Table, because my laptop is quite old and the USB drive was
only 500GB I Selected MSDOS then clicked OK.
Up pops a window whining on about it being the wrong distro have a read if you want or just Click OK
a couple of windows pop up and close then one asking for Percentage of Persistance, I selected 99 and clicked OK
A lot of info is shown In LXTerminal and eventually a window pops up saying work done click OK
It then drops out back to LXTerminal.

I then shutdown swapped my internal drive for my external drive. started up and there it was done.

Sorry if this isnt very clear in places, and apologies to the punctuation police. Anyway give it try and see what happens :)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:49 pm

Thanks Brian ; I'll give it a try after my move to Brazil.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

goev
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:56 am
Location: Mandal, Norway
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby goev » Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:14 pm

This looks very interesting, Philippe!

Just one question: On Mac, since it writes to hard drive the first time it boots, will it overwrite the existing MacOS or will I be able to just unplug the USB-stick and boot into MacOS as before?

- goev
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FireBee, Falcon AB040, Mega ST, STE, Stacy, ST, Jaguar, Lynx

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:10 pm

Beekey boots Linux directly from the USB key. It doesn't access nor mount your Mac HDD, so you just have to remove the key to boot OSX. All your Mac data will remain safe.
Please don't try Brian's method which is a way to install permanently Beekey (I.e Linux+aranym) onto a hard drive, and that will wipe definitely OSX.
Please read carefully the documentation on my site if you have any doubts.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

goev
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 11:56 am
Location: Mandal, Norway
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby goev » Tue Oct 11, 2016 8:13 am

Thanks! Then I will try it on my MacBook Pro :-)

- goev
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FireBee, Falcon AB040, Mega ST, STE, Stacy, ST, Jaguar, Lynx

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby piku » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:28 am

Finally got the chance to install this on my raspberry pi 2. Had to break in to reduce the amount of fast ram defined but otherwise it works. I can't even imagine the amount of work that went into this. :cheers: Absolutely amazing.
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:15 am

You're welcome :-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby piku » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:44 pm

I'm curious why the terminal windows have no controls and how you are supposed to minimize them?
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)

kolli
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:37 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby kolli » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:16 pm

piku wrote:I'm curious why the terminal windows have no controls and how you are supposed to minimize them?


type "exit"...

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby piku » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:25 pm

I figured that out of course. Just wanted to be able to minimize them and raise them. I hate the current trend of removing controls from windows like current Linux distros are doing.
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:46 pm

You can minimize the windows, but you can't close it. I did it on purpose because closing the window with the closer icon doesn't kill the process, i.e, if you reopen a shell you will have 2 or more processes running at the same time ... which is a kind of mess. Now if you want to revert the window closer it can be done modifying xaaes.cnf file where you can set the window appearance for each application.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:48 pm

Ps : you can also hide the window by clicking on the shell icon in taskbar
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby piku » Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:41 pm

Perfect that works for me. I never knew that toswin2 didn't kill the processes when a window was closed. I thought it would open a pty and kill all the procs with the pty.
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:20 pm

Just set up BeePi on my pi3 and it loads fine, but I can't connect to the Internet. Whenever I try to use netsurf it times out with a cannot resolve host message. Using the WiFi option. Any tips to get it connecting to my router?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Feb 25, 2017 9:57 pm

It looks like a wrong wifi setup
Does it work with Ethernet?
Switch from wifi to Ethernet is not dynamic, you need to do a cold boot.
If it still doesn't work, connect to the host :
ssh root@beepi , password beepi or yours if you changed it.
Type :
ifconfig
route
Try to ping your router

Tell me what you got.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:09 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:It looks like a wrong wifi setup
Does it work with Ethernet?
Switch from wifi to Ethernet is not dynamic, you need to do a cold boot.
If it still doesn't work, connect to the host :
ssh root@beepi , password beepi or yours if you changed it.
Type :
ifconfig
route
Try to ping your router

Tell me what you got.


Ok, I'll try this out. BTW, how do I switch from wireless to wired after the initial setup screen. Can I pull that up afterwards after booting?

Edit NVM, I just read your pm about right-clicking on desktop

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:48 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:It looks like a wrong wifi setup
Does it work with Ethernet?
Switch from wifi to Ethernet is not dynamic, you need to do a cold boot.
If it still doesn't work, connect to the host :
ssh root@beepi , password beepi or yours if you changed it.
Type :
ifconfig
route
Try to ping your router

Tell me what you got.


ifconfig

Code: Select all

Link encap: Ethernet  HWadr:mac address
inet addr 192.168.1.50  Bcast 192.168.1.255 Mask:  255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST RUNNING Multicast MTU: 1500 Metric 1


Route:

Code: Select all

Desination  Gateway  Gen Mask         Flags Metric Ref Uuse Iface
192.168.1.51   *      255.255.255.255   UH     0   0    0   tap0


Ping 192.168.1.1 (my routers address)

Code: Select all

Connect Network is unreachable


I think the mask should be 255.255.255.0 but not sure how to change it.

P.S. I can ping 192.168.1.50 and 192.168.1.51 fine.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Feb 26, 2017 8:13 pm

Still trying to get wireless working:

Here are my ifconfig and route entries:
for root
Image

for root@beepi
Image

Anyone have wireless working on BeePi and can see any issues with my setup?

My router is at 192.168.1.1


Social Media

     

Return to “Other emulators & tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron