BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:48 pm

Looking at dmesg from root@beepi there seems to be some problem. wlan0 gets renamed to wlan1 for some reason.

Image

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:57 pm

I don't know how to help you. The only options I see, are :
-Wifi security protocol from your router not handled by minibian (distrib used for the Linux layer)
-Incompatibility of the Pi 3 wifi chipset with your router.
Try to google "Raspberry Pi wifi not working with the name of your router" and may be you'll find something.
Is the Ethernet connection working at least?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:23 pm

No problem, it was fun to try. But without internet I'm not going to pursue it anymore. Got too much other stuff to do :)

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:54 am

Oh forgot, the ethernet connection didn't work either. Maybe I have a different revision of the pi3?

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:18 am

I couldn't resist trying something one more time lol. Anyway I got the network up and going.

I had to manually enter:

Code: Select all

ifconfig eth1 up 192.168.1.49
route add default gw 192.168.1.1


Now where would I put these commands so that they run at boot?

*EDIT* I put the two lines in /etc/rc.local near the end and it works great. Now I have network access at boot. :cheers:
Last edited by TheNameOfTheGame on Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:44 am

I hadn't seen your dmesg screenshot and I believe you found the issue by yourself.
For whatever reason, Linux is renaming the ethernet and Wifi port from eth0 and wlan0 to eth1 and wlan1.
My dmseg print is different, so I guess that they may have updated the chipset.
As I wrongly assumed that this naming convention was not going to change, a Pi 3 having basically only 1 ethernet and 1 wifi port, I have limited the setup to these 2 ports.
So it should be easy to fix and you can do it from Aranym :
In h:/.system/ you have 3 files :
interfaces which the active setup file for network connection
interfaces.eth which is the template for ethernet connection
interfaces.wifi which is the template for wifi connection

Edit these 3 files with QED and change all references to eth0 by eth1 and wlan0 by wlan1, do a cold reboot and you should be ok.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:10 am

Faucon2001 wrote:I hadn't seen your dmesg screenshot and I believe you found the issue by yourself.
For whatever reason, Linux is renaming the ethernet and Wifi port from eth0 and wlan0 to eth1 and wlan1.
My dmseg print is different, so I guess that they may have updated the chipset.
As I wrongly assumed that this naming convention was not going to change, a Pi 3 having basically only 1 ethernet and 1 wifi port, I have limited the setup to these 2 ports.
So it should be easy to fix and you can do it from Aranym :
In h:/.system/ you have 3 files :
interfaces which the active setup file for network connection
interfaces.eth which is the template for ethernet connection
interfaces.wifi which is the template for wifi connection

Edit these 3 files with QED and change all references to eth0 by eth1 and wlan0 by wlan1, do a cold reboot and you should be ok.


It's strange that on the aranym side ifconfig lists eth0 and it comes up fine. On the linux side is eth1 and wlan1. If I change the references in those files to eth1, I think the aranym side might not work.

Anyway, I have it working as I mentioned in the post above. I'm using a ethernet to wifi adapter so in effect I have a wireless connection running.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:27 am

No it's not strange, the name of the interface in Aranym has nothing to do with the name of Linux interface. They are 2 differents machines. They have the same name, but it's pure coincidence.
Remember the bridge is done on tap0, Aranym doesn't know anything of the name of the Linux interface and don't care. What is importante are the addresses of the bridge, in this case 192.168.1.50, 192.168.1.51
The files interfaces.* are the setup files of Linux network, not Aranym network. They are visible from Aranym because I made a simlinks for that purpose. h:/.system/interfaces is linked to /etc/network/interfaces on the Linux side.
Modify the files as indicated and it will work.
Now, I may have found the route cause of this issue; I'll look at it tomorrow, time to go to bed now.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:09 am

Ok, did a clean install and changed the files you mentioned and now it does indeed work right out of the box.

Man, web browsing is super slow with the pi3. 65 seconds just to load atari-forum (and each thread also) But at least it works and there is semi-capable browser here.

Posting this from beepi ! :)

P.S. Anyone have any tips to speed up netsurf as far as rendering pages go? I noticed in the configuration page there is an options for disk cache, but it seems disabled.

kolli
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:37 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby kolli » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:12 am

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:P.S. Anyone have any tips to speed up netsurf as far as rendering pages go? I noticed in the configuration page there is an options for disk cache, but it seems disabled.


Forget about it. Even on a much faster Pentium Dual Core 3.4 GHz surfing the web with Netsurf under Aranym is still kind of slow. And it get's much slower if you surf SSL sites.

nobox
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 12:42 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby nobox » Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:16 am

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:P.S. Anyone have any tips to speed up netsurf as far as rendering pages go?


Try Web Rendering Proxy from Tenox

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:52 am

Yes, web browsing it's sloooow.
As said before, no improvement to expect from Netsurf as today web rendering need a hell of power way out of the reach of vintage computer, even with JIT emulation, and its getting worse everyday with the recent generalization of https use instead of http.
Web rendering proxy is an option that I must investigate, especially if it can run on the Linux host.
Anyway, network for BeePi is useful to mount external network shares, ftp and mails, and as network shares are managed by the host you have the full bandwidth. I use it a lot and I have mounted my Mac download folder which is the mos practical way to transfer files.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:15 am

Are there any good ftp servers that work on aranym?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:18 pm

See this post : viewtopic.php?t=24155
I have never tested any, I use BeeKey or BeePi as client only as I have a central sever for the home, but as far as mintnet or gluestik are there they should work.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:05 am

I have a question. I can ping the linux side wlan0 at 192.168.1.7 and tap0 at 192.168.1.50 from my win10 computer.

But I can't ping the aranym address 192.168.1.51.

So how does one talk to the aranym side of things? Is it through the tap0 address?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:31 am

Use Linux side address. But I don't understand what you want to achieve.
If you want to connect Aranym to your others machines, you'd better share a folder on your mac or PC via SMS and mount it in Aranym, than doing the opposite, it will be much faster and easier.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Playmobil
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Playmobil » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:49 am

HiHiHiHi ! :lol: :lol:

Use the work of Faucon_2001 with Windows and everything works correctly! :mrgreen:

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby BlankVector » Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:48 am

BeeKey distribution is very nice and user-friendly! Congratulations, Faucon2001.
I wanted to see if it would also work with my current hobby project, Amiga + Vampire V2 + EmuTOS. So I extracted the FreeMiNT distribution from BeeKey (maybe I could just have used EasyAraMiNT?), reorganized partitions, updated FreeMiNT kernel and fVDI driver... and it just worked :D
See result there.

For those who are interested, I posted more details on the Apollo Forum.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:01 pm

Nice :-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Gaiyan » Fri Mar 17, 2017 7:34 pm

I have a Pi2 and having some problems. Similar to TheNameOfTheGame. I use Ethernet.

My eth0 has been renamed to eth1 and eth1 is always down on boot. I've setup /etc/resolv.conf and that's fine. Basically, at every boot I have to ssh to host and then:

ifconfig eth1 up
ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.50/24
route add default gw 192.168.1.1

Then everything works fine. But I can't get it to save it. I've edited /etc/network/interfaces

Any ideas?

Btw, fantastic stuff. I am amazed at the ease of the install and how complete and ready it is for use. EasyAraMint, wow. Anyway to copy the setup to a TT?
Image

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:46 pm

Have you done this, as explained previously?
In h:/.system/ you have 3 files :
interfaces which the active setup file for network connection
interfaces.eth which is the template for ethernet connection
interfaces.wifi which is the template for wifi connection
Edit these 3 files with QED and change all references to eth0 by eth1 and wlan0 by wlan1, do a cold reboot and you should be ok.

Normally /etc/network/interfaces is linked to "interfaces" file in h:/system/, may be the link is broken?
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:09 pm

Finally I have found the culprit :-)
Read this article : https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=111773&p=768259

Basically :
- delete /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
- edit /lib/udev/rules.d/75-persistent-net-generator.rules and remove eth*|wlan*| from
# device name whitelist
KERNEL!= ...

With that, your eth or wlan port won't be renamed anymore and you can use default beekey setup for eth0 or wlan0
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:33 pm

Will these changes be implemented in the next release?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:52 pm

Of course , they are clear bugs and will be corrected.
Thanks for helping me to track them.
When, is always a question difficult to answer ;-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:38 pm

Gaiyan, I forgot to answer your TT installation question ; yes it's possible but it won't be easy to do as EasyAraMint is specifically setup for Aranym.
The easiest way may be to install first easymint : http://atari.st-katharina-apotheke.de/h ... texte=news
Install nvdi and then copy manually and selectively the content of C and H (you can use a USB key to transfer files from BeePi disk images), but don't copy directly Auto, Gemsys and Mint directories to your TT as they are specific to Aranym. You may have also to edit mint and xaaes configuration files, based on the one in EasyAraMint. So quite a lot to do indeed.
I should receive my CT60e soon, so may be I will do a specific install for 030 machines.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home


Social Media

     

Return to “Other emulators & tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest