BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:52 pm

The bridge seems to be setup correctly. The issue is not coming from Aranym.
The problem is that Linux side is not connected to network.
Trie first with an Ethernet connection and report if it its work.
After we'll look at wireless. I believe that there is something wrong with your wireless setup. May be the security protocol.
Try first with Wep, WPA-psk, or WPA-tkip, I ve never tried with WPA-AES.
Sorry I am very busy these days, and I need some more time to sit in front of my machine to help you.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:20 pm

A quick search on the net showed that Pi can't connect to a wifi setup on canal 12 and 13. Is it your case?
http://raspberrypi.stackexchange.com/qu ... 7921#37921
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:55 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:A quick search on the net showed that Pi can't connect to a wifi setup on canal 12 and 13. Is it your case?
http://raspberrypi.stackexchange.com/qu ... 7921#37921


No, I'm using channel 6. Maybe the problem is the WPA2 security protocol isn't supported?

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:30 pm

Went and carried everything downstairs and connected directly to the router via ethernet cable.

Did a fresh install to the microsd card and booted. Still gives the error with netsurf "couldn't resolve the host name"

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby wongck » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:38 pm

Dumb question.... u have no firewall running, right ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:46 pm

No firewall...like I mentioned I connected directly to the router via ethernet cable but I can't even ping it. Says network unreachable when I ping 192.168.1.1 (router's address).

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:28 am

Ok, I believe I have found the culprit ; the script to setup network interface for Linux side was not working properly all the time.
It should improve greatly Wifi connection, and works with WPA-PSK et WPA2-PSK security.
I have also added in this first update some other improvement to reduce boot time significantly. Instructions are in the archive.

http://www.philippeworld.net/ftp/Instal ... pdate1.zip

Tell me if it helps.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:46 am

Faucon2001 wrote:Ok, I believe I have found the culprit ; the script to setup network interface for Linux side was not working properly all the time.
It should improve greatly Wifi connection, and works with WPA-PSK et WPA2-PSK security.
I have also added in this first update some other improvement to reduce boot time significantly. Instructions are in the archive.

http://www.philippeworld.net/ftp/Instal ... pdate1.zip

Tell me if it helps.



Thanks for the update. Still not working here with wired ethernet. I noticed the netmask on the linux side tap0 interface still shows 255.255.255.255. Shouldn't it be 255.255.255.0 like the beepi side?

One more thing, how do I switch from wired to wireless at the desktop. When I do alt-f12 it doesn't let me switch like when the distro is first set up? Do I have to reinstall to change to wireless?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 2:49 am

No, netmask has nothing to do with your problem. Leave it like that.
From the questions you are asking, I guess you have not read the online manual. I would recommend you to read the manual before trying to tweak anything.
Alt-F12 is used to open Aranym setup. I don't understand what do you mean by "switch". If it no longer opening Aranym setup you may have screwed up something.
I repeat, your issue is not on the Atari side so far, it's Linux which can't connect to your network. And forget Wifi for now, try to have an Ethernet connection first. So let us fix that first and after we will see if there an issue on the Atari side.

I don't like to ask to reinstall, it's sound like a hotline, but in order to have a fresh base, it's better
Apply the update following the readme.
Confirm that your chain is :
Internet -> router -> Pi
Do you have several routers in your chain? Do you use different subnet? Do you have free IP address in the DHCP range? Do you have Mac filtering?
Network setup is done by right clicking on the desktop, menu setup/system setup.
To connect by Ethernet, you must choose option 4 "Wifi_Ethernet", option 2 "connect_Ethernet" , and cold reboot.
After reboot, you should see on the desktop phweather showing the weather of Mexico, if not there is an issue.
What is showing ifconfig on the Linux side (ssh root@beepi, ifconfig)?
You should see l0 , tap0 and eth0 with an IP address . If you don't have eth0 or don't have an IP address, your Pi is not connected. As the Pi connect via DCHP, it means that or your Ethernet cable is bad, or your router is not allowing it to connect. Revise your router setup.
If you have eth0 and an IP address, from another machine try to ping this address.
From root@beepi try to ping your router.
If everything is ok till now but you don't have internet access in Mint, we will have to dive into the Atari side.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:11 am

Faucon2001 wrote:No, netmask has nothing to do with your problem. Leave it like that.
From the questions you are asking, I guess you have not read the online manual. I would recommend you to read the manual before trying to tweak anything.
Alt-F12 is used to open Aranym setup. I don't understand what do you mean by "switch". If it no longer opening Aranym setup you may have screwed up something.
I repeat, your issue is not on the Atari side so far, it's Linux which can't connect to your network. And forget Wifi for now, try to have an Ethernet connection first. So let us fix that first and after we will see if there an issue on the Atari side.

I don't like to ask to reinstall, it's sound like a hotline, but in order to have a fresh base, it's better
Apply the update following the readme.
Confirm that your chain is :
Internet -> router -> Pi
Do you have several routers in your chain? Do you use different subnet? Do you have free IP address in the DHCP range? Do you have Mac filtering?
Network setup is done by right clicking on the desktop, menu setup/system setup.
To connect by Ethernet, you must choose option 4 "Wifi_Ethernet", option 2 "connect_Ethernet" , and cold reboot.
After reboot, you should see on the desktop phweather showing the weather of Mexico, if not there is an issue.
What is showing ifconfig on the Linux side (ssh root@beepi, ifconfig)?
You should see l0 , tap0 and eth0 with an IP address . If you don't have eth0 or don't have an IP address, your Pi is not connected. As the Pi connect via DCHP, it means that or your Ethernet cable is bad, or your router is not allowing it to connect. Revise your router setup.
If you have eth0 and an IP address, from another machine try to ping this address.
From root@beepi try to ping your router.
If everything is ok till now but you don't have internet access in Mint, we will have to dive into the Atari side.


I did read the manual 3 times. I have done 7-8 fresh installs today. I even put everything downstairs and connected directly to the router with cable. Nothing seems to work. I have PS4 connected to the router via cable and it works fine.

Just one router at 192.168.1.1. I do see the phweather come up but it doesn't connect either. On the linux side I just have one line in the routing table. I sent you pictures earlier of the results I see after booting via PM. No MAC filtering, etc.

But anyway, it's not a big deal. If it doesn't work so be it. Thanks for all your help and thanks for the distro.

Regards,
Jeff

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:21 am

So on the linux side should there be a gateway in the routing table? And should the interface be tap0? I guess I don't understand the layers yet as far as the pi side and the linux side.

I am going to answer your question here instead of PM, as it could interest others.
Aranym (Atari emulation side) is running on top of Linux (host system or Linux side)
The host system is providing to Aranym several services and in particular the network.
Linux connects to your network via Ethernet or Wifi and is configured automatically by DHCP.
In order to communicate with Aranym, we set a bridge with tap0 between the host and the Aranym.
So the connection looks like : network <-> host eth0 or wlan0 <-> tap0 <-> Aranym eth0
your problem so far is that you don't have host eth0 or wlan0 configured.
That's why, I asked you to check the network connection on the host (linux side) by connecting to the host with ssh root@beepi and running ifconfig

On the linux side I just have one line in the routing table. I sent you pictures earlier of the results I see after booting via PM.

Yes, and it showed that Linux side was not connected nor to Ethernet nor to Wifi.
Do you have now eth0 or wlan0 on the linux side? No need to look at the routing if your Pi is not connected.
When you are on the linux side, enter :
ifdown eth0
ifup eth0
Ifconfig
You should see eth0 with an ip address, otherwise I don't have a clue, sorry.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:32 am

Faucon2001 wrote:
So on the linux side should there be a gateway in the routing table? And should the interface be tap0? I guess I don't understand the layers yet as far as the pi side and the linux side.

I am going to answer your question here instead of PM, as it could interest others.
Aranym (Atari emulation side) is running on top of Linux (host system or Linux side)
The host system is providing to Aranym several services and in particular the network.
Linux connects to your network via Ethernet or Wifi and is configured automatically by DHCP.
In order to communicate with Aranym, we set a bridge with tap0 between the host and the Aranym.
So the connection looks like : network <-> host eth0 or wlan0 <-> tap0 <-> Aranym eth0
your problem so far is that you don't have host eth0 or wlan0 configured.
That's why, I asked you to check the network connection on the host (linux side) by connecting to the host with ssh root@beepi and running ifconfig

On the linux side I just have one line in the routing table. I sent you pictures earlier of the results I see after booting via PM.

Yes, and it showed that Linux side was not connected nor to Ethernet nor to Wifi.
Do you have now eth0 or wlan0 on the linux side? No need to look at the routing if your Pi is not connected.
When you are on the linux side, enter :
ifdown eth0
ifup eth0
Ifconfig
You should see eth0 with an ip address, otherwise I don't have a clue, sorry.


The linux side always has just the tap0. I've never seen anything else. I did ssh into the linux side and what I sent you is what I see...no eth0 no wlan0..just tap0

I tried the ifdown eth0 from linux side and it said eth0 not configured. I then did ifup eth0 and it failed saying no such device.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:40 am

Ok clear enough, your Pi cannot connect to network. The question is why? is it a problem with the distro I use for BeePi (MiniBian) or is it hardware related? Have you tried any other Linux distro on your Pi just to be sure that your issue is not hardware related?

Anyway, that's what you should have seen :
Image
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:48 am

I guess maybe I might have a hardware issue then. Just for reference here is all I see on the linux side. No wlan0 entry. I've never used the pi3 for anything else.

root@beepi
Image

My pi3 is model B V1.2

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Feb 27, 2017 3:59 am

Here is what I see when trying to ifdown/ifup the wlan0 interface:

Image

Here is my PI3:

Image

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Feb 27, 2017 4:28 am

Ordered another Pi3. If it is a hardware issue then should get it running with the new one.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby mikro » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:48 pm

Am I the only one who is thinking how to merge this distro with CosmosEx? ;-)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:38 am

Humm, Mikro you have something in mind.
Do you want to run BeePi on the Raspberry of the cosmosEx and use it from the ST? Totally crazy idea !!
I like crazy idea :-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby mikro » Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:32 am

It's actually even cooler than that. Thanks to the IKBD injector you can CONTROL your BeePi via Atari keyboard and Atari mouse. Only DVI output is needed somewhere. Everything is shared, network settings, usb devices, partitions, ... so basically you'd get an option whether you want to play in good old TOS or boot into "next gen atari" :)

Really, the only complication is video output, you have to connect both to either the same (multisync) monitor or have two monitors. Also, switching -- you certainly don't want to move your Atari mouse in a game and clicking icons in BeePi in the same time. ;-) Funny thing is that the BeePi uses Hatari for games/demos, imagine the option to make it running on the real ST instead. :)

Newer CEs are running Raspbian, do you think it would be a problem to make BeePi running on top of that instead?

nobox
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 12:42 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby nobox » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:08 pm

mikro wrote:Really, the only complication is video output,


It isnt. You can connect a Raspberry PI to an SC1224 and even to an SM124.

See http://forum.atari-home.de/index.php?topic=11533.0 !

But I guess there maybe a problem with IKBD. As far as Iknow, It is an IKBD Injector and not an "bidirectional IKBD Communikation Device"
The solution would be to add an Arduino micro beside the Pi, who can handle the IKBD Inputs and switch between Raspberry and Atari.

That was my dream for a long time, and it is one of many reasons, why I am playing with raspberrys config.txt and the sm124 timings.

I can now produce even grayscale pictures on an unmodified SM124 by the use of Raspberrys Dispmanx ! I am very proud of this, because once upon a time, it was an aprils fool joke in an german Atari Magazine, now I really did it !

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby Faucon2001 » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:48 pm

BeePi is based on minibian, a lighter fork of raspbian, so it won't be a problem at all. Basically you just have to copy the host_fs directory (everything is inside) install a few libs and redo the simlinks for the scripts. I should have an installation script sitting somewhere.
With a vga/ dvi video switcher screen issue can be solved. you can also read the switch state of the switcher via the Raspberry bus and switch the keyboard and mouse in software from BeePi to Atari.
The opposite can also be done : an accessory communicate with the Raspberry and the raspberry control a relay to switch the screen switcher and a soft to switch keyboard and mouse : total integration :-)

So a crazy idea, but not so complicated to to do in fact. I love it.
I should receive my CosmosEx in a couple of months :-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby mikro » Tue Feb 28, 2017 11:24 pm

nobox wrote:It isnt. You can connect a Raspberry PI to an SC1224 and even to an SM124.

Whaaaat.... but still, you have to do some wiring from the DVI port, one way or another.

But I guess there maybe a problem with IKBD. As far as Iknow, It is an IKBD Injector and not an "bidirectional IKBD Communikation Device"
The solution would be to add an Arduino micro beside the Pi, who can handle the IKBD Inputs and switch between Raspberry and Atari.

I'm not sure what you mean here:

IKBD commands (mouse, keystrokes) --> IKBD injector --> RPi --> handling of the commands

This is basically how it works. So only thing I need is to force mouse/keyboard commands to X Server (or whatever layer will be responsible for mouse/keyboard handling).

nobox
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 12:42 pm

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby nobox » Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:22 am

mikro wrote:Whaaaat.... but still, you have to do some wiring from the DVI port, one way or another.


Yes, wiring you have to do. But that's simple and and not a "complication".

mikro wrote:I'm not sure what you mean here:

IKBD commands (mouse, keystrokes) --> IKBD injector --> RPi --> handling of the commands

This is basically how it works.


I dont think so. As Jookie explains on his website, ( http://joo.kie.sk/?page_id=417 ), it works like

USB Keyboard/Mouse -> USB-Port of Raspberry Pi -> CosmosEx Software on Raspberry -> CosmosEx -> IKBD injector -> Atari ST

Thats exact the opposite of what you told

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:08 am

Dude, I've implemented maybe like one thousand lines of C++ code on IKBD handling on CE firmware so please, trust me I know what I'm talking about.

You, on the contrary, are talking about USB peripherals. I talk about IKBD (Atari, native) peripherals.

Naturally, you don't need any emulation on USB peripherals because, well, RPi UI already understand it.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: BeeKey Atari on a key and now BeePi

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:16 pm

Received the new pi3 today. Did a clean install from the img file, booted and applied update files.

Still no wlan0 device. Tried "ifconfig wlan0 up" and got back: device not found.


Social Media

     

Return to “Other emulators & tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests