Aranym pallete problem

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Aranym pallete problem

Postby nagual » Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:44 pm

Well, I installed last version of Aranym, MagiC 6.10 and fVDI.
Everything working OK, but I have a problem with screen view of Phoenix database.

Here is the examples:

Aranym, MagiC, fVDI - wrong
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7Y1zH ... sp=sharing

MagiCPC, NVDI 5.01 - OK
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7Y1zH ... sp=sharing

Any help how can I fix this problem ?

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby jfl » Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:13 pm

I would guess that you are not using the NVDI palette with ARAnyM. What is the "palette" value in your "fvdi.sys" config file set to?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby nagual » Sat Oct 31, 2015 6:58 pm

Hi !

I set up palette:
palette C:\GEMSYS\nvdi5.pal, and resolution:

01r aranym.sys mode 1600x900x16@72

Maybe it's a wrong palette file?
Or something else?
I don't have too much expirience with fVDI, mostly working with NVDI/MagiC PC, but found Aranym extremly usefull:-)

But I'm not sure mening of value 16 in resolution - is it 16 colors or 16-bit depth?
Because if I set value to 1600x900x8@72 it's display only 4 colors - green, black, red and white

So what will be correct palette to proper display Phoenix (and a couple of other apps I really need and use every day, part of my work...), and what will be correct value to display 16 colors ?

Where I can download fVDI?
Because Johan Klockar's site is down, and I found that MagiC/aranym combination need fvdi_040.prg, which I don't have it and didn't find in net... :(

And here is my fvdi.sys:

Code: Select all

# fVDI configuration
# $Id: fvdi.sys,v 1.4 2003-04-06 13:35:38 johan Exp $


# ----- Standard setup -----

# This is the path to fonts and drivers.
PATH = C:\GEMSYS

# Uncomment and modify this if you want to load another palette at
# startup time. The file must be 1536 bytes and contain 3 (RGB) * 256
# VDI palette values (0 - 1000). (This is a common palette file
# format.)
palette C:\GEMSYS\nvdi5.pal

# Tell fVDI the size of your screen, in mm. Recommended!
# A negative number can be given to specify a fixed DPI.
# Defaults to the approximate size of the picture on an SM124.
width -90
height -90

# If fVDI is not being started from the AUTO folder, comment this out.
booted


# ----- Various fixes -----

# With this uncommented fVDI can use NVDI as a background VDI (for
# dealing with non-screen devices). Some strange problems still
# remain, though.
#nvdifix

# Some programs look in the lineA variables for certain information.
# Uncomment this to make fVDI do a few more changes there.
#lineafix

# With this uncommented fVDI will make the XBIOS report the correct
# screen address even if using a graphics card. There are still
# problems with this.
#xbiosfix


# ----- Advanced setup -----

# Specify the 'roundness' of circles/ellipses/arcs.
# The split number indicates how many lines will be drawn as a
# percentage of the largest ellipse radius. The min/max numbers
# make sure that not too few or too many lines are used.
# More lines will result in slower drawing.
# Defaults are as in the original VDI (the GPLed sources).
#arcsplit 25
#arcmin 8
#arcmax 256

# Uncomment this to force fVDI to make do with a single Trap #2
# bending. Normally fVDI tries to move itself forward in the vector
# chains, but this might cause trouble together with some other TSR.
singlebend

# Unless this is uncommented, fVDI tries to allocate memory as itself
# rather than the calling application under normal TOS.
# This option might possibly be useful if fVDI is launched before
# MiNT.
#nopidalloc

# If this is uncommented, fVDI will refrain from keeping a list of all
# allocated memory blocks. This option is useful if fVDI is launched
# before MiNT running with memory protection.
nomemlink

# Uncomment this to disable all the VDI vector functions (vex_).
#novex

# Uncomment this to force fVDI to not rely on a previous VDI.
# For now, this will mean no mouse support...
#standalone

# The number of internal memory blocks allocated.
# Defaults to two, and there should normally be no reason to change
# that setting.
#blocks 2

# The size of the internal memory blocks in kbyte.
# Defaults to ten, which should normally be enough.
#blocksize 10


# ----- Debug setup -----

# This will turn on a few debug features in fVDI if uncommented.
# If something bombs, the information given at startup (this is before
# fVDI is running, so it will be on the normal Atari screen) using
# this, together with what for example ERR_RPRT.PRG shows, is very
# useful.
# Multiple 'debug' turns on more debug output/features.
#debug debug debug

# This enables interactive debugging if uncommented.
# fVDI will stop and wait for key presses after displaying debug
# output. See the development documentation for more information.
#interactive

# Uncomment this one if you want the debug output to go somewhere else
# than the screen. The number is a BIOS (Bconout) device, where the
# most useful ones are the parallel port (0), the serial port (1), and
# the midi port (3). Use -1 for ARAnyM console output and -2 to return
# to the default (screen output via Cconws).
#debugout 1

# The size of the VDI call log in kbyte.
# Defaults to 4, but is neither allocated nor used without 'debug'.
#logsize 100

# Uncomment this one to use the mouse routines from the old VDI.
# You will also need to add the same switch to the configuration line
# of the driver being used.
#oldmouse

# To test the boot code without actually rebooting the system, it can
# be useful to uncomment the following. With this enabled, no previous
# virtual workstations will be copied by fVDI. They will actually continue
# to be handled by the old VDI
#fakeboot

# For testing purposes it can be useful to make fVDI available in
# parallel with the normal VDI. See the documentation for information.
#disable


# ----- Interactive setup -----

# Uncomment and change to write any text to the screen.
# Note the quotes!
#echo "Select graphics mode (or 'q' to skip fVDI):"

# Uncomment and change to set up a default key (reported if none is
# pressed). A device driver (or exitkey/casekey) can ask for this
# value later on.
#setkey 6

# Uncomment and change to wait for a key (for a specified number of
# seconds). A device driver (or exitkey/casekey) can ask for this
# value later on.
#waitkey 3

# Uncomment and change to specify a key for quitting fVDI immediately.
#exitkey q

# Uncomment to exchange the last key pressed with a stored one.
#swapkey

# Depending on the stored key, a jump to a later place in the file can
# be done. The place must be marked by the same text as the second
# parameter below, followed by a ':'.
#casekey m monochrome


# ----- Driver configuration -----

# Common driver initialization options (any driver can add to these):
# accelerate xxxxxxx
#     Any soft- or hardware accelerations can be turned off using the
#     'accelerate xxxxxxx' option. For any 'x' that is replaced by a
#     '-' or a '0', the corresponding accelerated function will be
#     turned off.
#     If this option is not used, all acceleration will be on.
#     Acceleration possibilities (in order):
#        line expand fillpoly fill blit text mouse
# oldmouse
#     Well, this switch is actually needed here too.

# The standard software accelerated drivers all recognize
# shadow
#     Use a separate buffer of the screen in RAM. This is not useful
#     unless you have a really fast processor ('040) and RAM that can
#     be accessed much faster than the screen.

# The Eclipse/RageII driver recognizes
# mode n    ('n' can be replaced by 'key' (see above))
#     Sets default mode n. 0 is always 640x480x8@60.
# mode WIDTHxHEIGHTxDEPTH@FREQUENCY
#     Sets a mode as close to (but not higher) the given numbers as
#     possible.
# doblit
#     Causes screen->RAM blits to be done.
#     Without 'pcibios' this is currently _very_ slow.
#     Now only necessary when running without 'pcibios'.
# pcibios
#     Set things up to work under an Eclipse PCI BIOS.
#     You should normally use this.
# oldinit
#     Will force the initialization to be done as if 'pcibios' was not
#     active.
#     Could help if there are initialization problems.
# imgcache
#     Tell fVDI to cache images (currently only icon (32x32) sized).
# screencache
#     Lets fVDI assume that the applications will only use data
#     blitted from the screen for direct repaint (a single one).
#     Will cause problems with some applications, but is very fast.
# onlysrc
#     Force all blits to D=S mode with the 32 bit driver.
#     The standard Falcon desktop can not display icons without this.
# realones
#     Do not special case all zero/one blit types in true colour mode.
#     Often better left inactive.
# bright
#     Makes the display somewhat brighter.
# 4mb
#     Tell fVDI to treat the card as a 4Mbyte one.
#     Only necessary when running without 'pcibios'.
# nosetmouse
#     Do not set the mouse position on return from drawing routines.
# nopalette
#     Force the DAC to bypass the hardware palette.
#     Should never be necessary.
# screen n
#     In case the internal old screen check is fooled somehow.
#     This is not needed if the fVDI ACC is installed.
# aesbuf n
#     Let fVDI know about the AES's background buffer.
#     This is not needed if the fVDI ACC is installed.
# debug
#     Turn on debugging aids.
# scrninfo fb
#     Force vq_scrninfo to return information regarding the actual
#     frame buffer layout rather than that used for VDI blits.
# notoram
#     Skip any blits from screen to ram.
# clrbltidx
#     Resets the count of cached areas.
# experiment
#     Test a few things.


# fVDI should be able to deal with any standard fonts.
# Just list what you want to use below the driver definition.
# You specify a system font by adding an 's' before the font
# filename. If you do not specify a system font, fVDI will use the
# default one (from the ROM).
# It is a very good idea to have a system font in the same sizes as
# the normal GEM one, but it is not necessary.

#01r 1dummy.sys
#01r 1plane.sys
#01r 4plane.sys
#01r 16bit.sys shadow oldmouse accelerate xxxxxx-
#01r rage.sys screencache onlysrc 4mb mode key imgcache

#01r rage_lc.sys pcibios screencache imgcache mode key accelerate xxxxxxx
#01r rage.sys pcibios mode key imgcache screencache accelerate xxxxxxx
#01r rage.sys pcibios mode 800x600x16@72 imgcache screencache accelerate xxxxxxx
#01r rage.sys pcibios mode key imgcache screencache accelerate xxxxxxx realones
#01r rage.sys 4mb mode key screencache imgcache
#01r rage.sys pcibios mode key accelerate xxxxxxx realones
#01r rage.sys doblit 4mb mode key accelerate xxxxxxx realones
#01r rage.sys pcibios experiment 4mb mode key

#01r rage.sys pcibios doblit 4mb mode key
#01r rage.sys 4mb mode key screencache imgcache

01r aranym.sys mode 1600x900x16@72

s MONACO08.FNT
s MONACO09.FNT
s MONACO10.FNT
#s MONACO20.FNT


fVDI.prg is from aranym fVDI distribution...

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby jfl » Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:23 pm

nagual wrote:But I'm not sure mening of value 16 in resolution - is it 16 colors or 16-bit depth?

It's 16 bits depth. You should set it to 32. I don't know how well the other bit depths are supported by fVDI.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby nagual » Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:50 pm

I set up to 32...much worster:-(((
On 16 there is a red arrows, on 32 just black squares...

Some stupid question:

Is it possible to set up high resolution on Aranym WITHOUT fVDI ?
With NVDI ?

User avatar
Rajah Lone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 12:27 pm
Location: Lyon / France
Contact:

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby Rajah Lone » Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:46 am

Try with "scrninfo fb" uncommented.

Icons are colorized from standard to screen using the vq_scrninfo() function. NVDI provides it very clean. fVDI is a bit unconventionnal on this point, "scrnrinfo fb" unset the default values and tries to make it more like NVDI values.

You can use both fVDI and NVDI. Just rename NVDIDRV*.SYS to NVDIDRV*.SYX. NVDI should start after fVDI in the AUTO folder.

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby jfl » Sun Nov 01, 2015 7:28 am

nagual wrote:IIs it possible to set up high resolution on Aranym WITHOUT fVDI ?
With NVDI ?

It depends what you mean by "with NVDI". As Rajah mentions, you can *run* NVDI by disabling its screen drivers. You basically end up with an improved VDI/GDOS. But since there is no NVDI screen driver written for ARAnyM, only fVDI can give you high resolutions.

You can also disable fVDI completely and only use NVDI (again without any screen drivers); in that case, you're back at Falcon level, and can extend your resolution somewhat with the standard Falcon software (Videlity, etc.). This is interesting if you're looking for maximum Falcon compatibility. But you won't get true color modes and the speed will suck.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

ldv-01
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 10:14 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby ldv-01 » Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:12 am

Did you already copied the phoenix system.inf file in the gemsys/system folder ? Check also that AdaptBitmaps=1 is set in system.inf file (should be already).

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby nagual » Sun Nov 01, 2015 12:32 pm

@Rajah Lone
Funny thing:-)
I uncommented "scrinfo fb" and lost high resolution, switch to standard Falcon, 640x480x16 colors ?
Comment again - high resolution is back...
Don't understand why...

@jfl
i disabled all and try to run Videlity - no success, IMHO won't work with/on Aranym....

helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby helmut » Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:22 pm

Did you try 8 bit?

Looks ok (with XaAES)

56364814.gif


In 32 bit the icons are all black.

563649ad.gif


-Helmut
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Rajah Lone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 12:27 pm
Location: Lyon / France
Contact:

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby Rajah Lone » Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:31 pm

@nagual: then "scrninfo vdi", but I think there will be no changes. "vdi" is the default value.

In my setup, fvdi.sys:

Code: Select all

01r aranym.sys mode 1024x768x32@72 assumenf accelerate xxxxxxx


Might be heplful: http://wiki.aranym.org/afs/nf_vdi#setti ... resolution

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby nagual » Sun Nov 01, 2015 6:55 pm

@helmut

It's work now correct on Aranym/TOS/fVDI configuration:-)
I setup resolution as: 1600x900x4@72
Try also with 1600x900x2@72 - OK!

MagiC Desk work OK, but problem is defenetly Jinnee...
I'm solving problem now....

Speaking about XaAES, I'm not familiar with MiNT, so this is really not an option - I prefer MagiC:-)

@Rajah Lone
Thank You for help:-)
Looking for correct config file on both setup - MagiC and TOS:-)

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Aranym pallete problem

Postby nagual » Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:45 am

No luck...

Aranym, MagiC, Jinnee and Phoenix - mission impossible....

I try everything (i think!) without success - change fvdi.sys, change aranym VIDEO setup, change Jinnee and Magic parameters - always the same.

Any idea is more then velcome:-)

Where I can change pallete file in Jinnee - I just want replace some standard PAL file with Jinnee alternat.pal, but I forgott how :\(


Social Media

     

Return to “Other emulators & tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest