Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC, MiNT

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, Moderator Team

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby Shredder11 » Mon May 24, 2010 6:13 pm

wongck wrote:If you read my other thread, you may find out how to do it.

Anyway, did any of you try to ping http://www.yahoo.com ??
If you claim that it does not go out to internet, basic test will be to ping a internet address. :roll:



I have pinged Yahoo.com at their IP address of 87.248.122.122 and my STE / Hydra reported the following:

50 packets sent, 12 receive 76% lost

Ping Stats: 100ms Min / 597ms Avg / 1320ms Max


I also have noticed now that whenever I ping locally or via the internet, my cable modem loses connection to the internet or ISP and struggles to get back online, taking many hours sometimes.

I used this website to discover the IP of Yahoo http://myip.unicorn-webdesign.de/urltoip.php

Hempsa
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby Hempsa » Mon May 24, 2010 6:21 pm

Thanks wongck, my route.tab was faulty. I had put ip and subnet mask there too, so it was like this:

192.168.1.25 255.255.255.0 EtherNet 192.168.1.5

And now first two are 0.0.0.0

I managed to get irc and aFTP working, but CAB gives an error "Read error in file '\'".

Edit: I was missing cab.ovl, now it works. Thanks for all the help

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby Shredder11 » Mon May 24, 2010 7:02 pm

Mmmm...yes I was wondering about the .ovl file myself recently, so I must check if it is there and if not, if I have it somewhere on disk.

Hempsa
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby Hempsa » Mon May 24, 2010 7:16 pm

If you can't find it, I got it from here: http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/Services/PDA/ ... sers.shtml

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby Shredder11 » Mon May 24, 2010 8:15 pm

Thanks but I found the CAB.OVL file in the folder C:\CAB\MODULES\ and it seemed activated, i.e. the file was not altered to stop it running. I'm using CAB v2.7 but despite the .ovl being there, I still get no internet pages.

I'm a bit worried about the Hydra causing my cable modem to completely lose my internet and then have to battle to get it back, so I can use my PCs etc.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12011
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby wongck » Tue May 25, 2010 11:42 am

Hempsa wrote:Thanks wongck, my route.tab was faulty. I had put ip and subnet mask there too, so it was like this:

192.168.1.25 255.255.255.0 EtherNet 192.168.1.5
And now first two are 0.0.0.0

I managed to get irc and aFTP working, but CAB gives an error "Read error in file '\'".
Edit: I was missing cab.ovl, now it works. Thanks for all the help


Yes, as documented on my webpage, you should use 0.0.0.0 for the first 2 ipaddress there.
Did you not find my webpage first ?? :mrgreen:

Glad it's working for you.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12011
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby wongck » Tue May 25, 2010 11:48 am

Shredder11 wrote:I have pinged Yahoo.com at their IP address of 87.248.122.122 and my STE / Hydra reported the following:
50 packets sent, 12 receive 76% lost
Ping Stats: 100ms Min / 597ms Avg / 1320ms Max
I also have noticed now that whenever I ping locally or via the internet, my cable modem loses connection to the internet or ISP and struggles to get back online, taking many hours sometimes.
I used this website to discover the IP of Yahoo http://myip.unicorn-webdesign.de/urltoip.php


Well Shedder11, you should have just ping www.yahoo.com, I guess it did not work for you.
But the ipaddress is working for you.... well sort of.

Then I think it cannot resolve the name, may be you check the resolver of STING.
See my web page on it.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12011
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby wongck » Tue May 25, 2010 11:54 am

Shredder11 wrote:Thanks but I found the CAB.OVL file in the folder C:\CAB\MODULES\ and it seemed activated, i.e. the file was not altered to stop it running. I'm using CAB v2.7 but despite the .ovl being there, I still get no internet pages.


There are several OVL files, all of them are called the same :roll:
Some works for STING, some works for STIK, some works for MintNET.
So you need to get the correct one.
See here HELP: Setting up STinG in Falcon without Mint
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12011
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby wongck » Tue May 25, 2010 12:00 pm

Shredder11 wrote:I'm a bit worried about the Hydra causing my cable modem to completely lose my internet and then have to battle to get it back, so I can use my PCs etc.


yes, this is really worrying....
Is you router compatible with 10Mbps?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Hempsa
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby Hempsa » Tue May 25, 2010 1:44 pm

I found you site before posting here, but I think I missed that part :lol:

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby Shredder11 » Wed May 26, 2010 8:11 pm

wongck wrote:
Shredder11 wrote:I'm a bit worried about the Hydra causing my cable modem to completely lose my internet and then have to battle to get it back, so I can use my PCs etc.


yes, this is really worrying....
Is you router compatible with 10Mbps?


No it does not lock up my router, it locks up my cable modem which is a seperate box from my router.

My router can handle 10Mbps yes along with 100Mbps.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12011
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby wongck » Thu May 27, 2010 11:51 am

Shredder11 wrote:No it does not lock up my router, it locks up my cable modem which is a seperate box from my router.
My router can handle 10Mbps yes along with 100Mbps.


OK, understand.
My current configuration is somewhat similar except I am using a ADSL modem to my AP/router.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12011
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Setting up Ethernet Internet & Network in STinG, MagiC,

Postby wongck » Thu May 27, 2010 12:01 pm

Shredder11 wrote:No it does not lock up my router, it locks up my cable modem which is a seperate box from my router.


Check the route.tab and the resolver CPX.
I think it's not going out or to the wrong DNS queies.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest