where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of links

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, Moderator Team

simbo

where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of links

Postby simbo » Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:38 am

hi

here is the start of a sticky topic

i think it should be split into ste and st posts
with known tested cross st ste chip replacement where appropriate for new version additions dma / floppy etc etc
places to source 16mhz dil 68000 would be nice !!!

no psu stuff just atari chipset list of url's for stock avalible

there is a few links we have all posted in the past
ill trawl through and collect them up
can be moved to guides

if users have a big list of there own stocks of ic's maybe they can post a complete indexed list
:cheers:

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of links

Postby MRAtari » Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:23 pm

i have some AJAX chips (later type floppy drive IC) used system pulls fully tested - £5 each
only a few left revised DMA hard drive IC for the STE, again system pull fully tested - £10

i also have used system pulls of the following:

STFM:

MMU, GLUE, YAMAHA sound IC,WD 1772 floppy chip

STE:

CPU, SHIFTER, BLITTER (same blitter for STFM and Mega)

i also have other IC s that you would find on either STFM, STF or STE motherboards as i have spare boards for breaking so if you're looking for anything in particular then please ask..

User avatar
eskwadrat
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Florida, US
Contact:

Re: where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of links

Postby eskwadrat » Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:09 am

I've found these here:
http://www.best-electronics-ca.com/custom-i.htm

[edited]
ps. second thought, I guess you already know.. oops!

simbo

Re: where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of links

Postby simbo » Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:10 am

i have a pile of eproms

AMD27C010 X 4 {32pin} (120ns) 1mb best for ste using 70ns 30pin non parity fast page dram
ST 27C4001 X 4 {32pin} (150ns) 4mb { faster 150's better for TT}
27C128 x9 {28pin} {220ns}? usefull for the cartridge perhaps 128kb
27C512 x12 {28pin}{150ns} 512kb suites adding dual tos to st or just tos 1.04
27C256 x20 {28pin}{150ns} 256kb suites adding just tos 1.04 to a 6 rom st with sockets for 6 roms or add them
27C4001 x8 {32pin}{150ns} 4mb {150-200ns} suites dual TT or multi ST tos
27C010{32pin} x2 {150ns} 1mb good for ste using 80 ns ram or st using 70ns-80ns ram 4mb upgrade {multitos}
27C020 x4 2mb {32pin} {120ns} good for dual tos ste/mega ste
27C1001 x2 1mb {32pin}{200ns} two for an ste 70ns dram
27C040 x6 4mb{32pin} {120ns} good for 4X tos TT STE mega STE


if someone wants some or a set of programmed ones for tos 1-3X im sure i can manage to send them
dual tos set etc...
i also have some falcon flash proms {OTP} i can do some 4X if needed
i also have some {4 i think} 2mb eproms windowed same pinout as falcon
appart from A18 line {as its vpp on the chip and A18 on falcon{a18falcon =a17chip pin}
a17 chip i dont think is used anyway}
plcc so fit the socket !! reprogram at will chips marked mitsa m5m27c202jk
they address a0-a16 {two blocks of 1mb}

pm me if you need any of the above...
and i can supply and program gal chips from images ....!
if you need one ill source it and program it as long as you have an image or i do

simbo

Re: where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of links

Postby simbo » Sun Jun 07, 2009 12:19 pm

does anyone have any st blitters {not ste or mega ste {only st or mega st }} type is needed X2 is possible please

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of links

Postby Nikolas » Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:55 pm

I have 2 cpus 68000 working and and not wery used ones.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: where to get new ic's for atart ST computers.. list of l

Postby Nikolas » Sun Jun 20, 2010 6:15 am

I both 2 cpus and receive air mail from this internet shop
http://www.buyicnow.com
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct


Social Media

     

Return to “Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest