S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, Moderator Team

OSICA
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:27 am

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby OSICA » Wed Oct 20, 2010 9:13 pm

Hi i'm new here and in the atari's world.
I have a 1040 STF and I want to know if this is not compatible with a TFT screen(Car) with the S-video mod?
Thanks you!


Sorry for my bad english...

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:02 pm

Today i just did S-Video mod with audio out
Wery nice home made mod, thanks to all who know this to let me build my own mod for my self as atari st fan :)

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/88/dscn1273f.jpg

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/849/dscn1274o.jpg
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4182
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby DarkLord » Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:28 pm

Nikolas wrote:Today i just did S-Video mod with audio out
Wery nice home made mod, thanks to all who know this to let me build my own mod for my self as atari st fan :)

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/88/dscn1273f.jpg

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/849/dscn1274o.jpg


Hi Nikolas. Is this STe only, ST's with a modulator only, or all ST's?

Thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:47 pm

Thats is for all ST and STE's ST series that got TV modulator

ppera post 3 images each got description ste mega and sftm

i got stfm i remuve tv out modulator only stays in RGB MIXER chip that create croma and luminace thats 4 pin vodeo connector, as for audio drill a new hole that fits audio connector at ex-tv out, at new s-video connector.

But ppera stfm image dont got mod, what to do, it is just plain image.
Shematic help me where to connect and other then stfm images help me what to remove
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4182
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby DarkLord » Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:39 am

Sounds like a very good job.

Guess we're still waiting on a universal solution for ST's without the modulator
though...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Thu Mar 22, 2012 7:54 am

Yes there is, buil an encoder, thats simbo solution. Home made pcb it may help..

download/file.php?id=16395

With maybe litle mod you can get croma and luma out. Connecting h and v sync and rgb directly to shifter chip..?
Im not shure
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:20 am

If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:56 am

I got my self external tv tuner.
http://www.avermedia.com/Product/Produc ... aspx?Id=13

Atari STfm with s-video out

s-video in to tv tuner
dvi out to my hires lcd monitor

This tuner makes sharp picture, nice colors, no vibrations, no problems with lcd image whats so ever with s-video input.

(atari rgb to tuner Vga in, vga out is useless with this tvtuner)
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Shredder11 » Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:15 am

So your new video box is good for colour but cannot do the monochrome hi-res mode?

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Tue Apr 03, 2012 4:05 pm

It can, i got vga in and vga out swich_box for low/mid res and hi black white signals go into new video box.
Thats ST_rgb = monocrome out to new video box and out of dvi out into any dvi monitor.

Now i going to take pictures and post it here


50/60hz works fine for low and/mid res thru s-video
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:08 pm

Monocrome out as black and white vga into home made swichbox into new video box.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/38/dscn1521p.jpg/



STmid res - direct S-video out, to video box
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/546/dscn1523q.jpg/


This picture was taken as steady hand not muving camera.
STlow res - direct S-video out, to video box pixels look nice and sharp.(sharpness be adjusted by new video box)

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/687/dscn1526h.jpg/
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Shredder11 » Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:28 pm

Right I see, so you are doing things the same way as myself (read the whole topic!) http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=17488&hilit=Supera+Color+HD&start=50#p157363. So how much did your AVerMedia AVerTV A215 cost and where from?

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Nikolas » Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:15 am

AVerTV Hybrid STB 1080i
Cost was 130 euros. From internet shop in slovenia.
This devise has no flikers no vibrating picture and do auto fixind picture in real time.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

NikiforosST
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:04 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby NikiforosST » Sat Nov 03, 2012 4:20 pm

I have an atari 1040STFM, i removed the RF modulator because had issues! i haven't any composite signal on the pin2 from monitor out, either composite sync or composite video. I can do the s-video modification or can't work? i have change the transistor Q200 with a new one, but the problem remains! maybe others stuff on composite video line have issues...registor, capasitors etc.

zonky900
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:24 am

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby zonky900 » Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:37 am

I notice you're all using PAL systems, there isn't any reason this shouldn't work on a NTSC STfm is there?

Guest

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Guest » Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:26 pm

50 -60hz issue with some games springs to mind... never mind ntsc in Europe issue

nerotik
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 10:00 am
Location: Australia

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby nerotik » Sun Jun 16, 2013 10:46 am

Hi I have a SECAM STe (pretty sure it was a 520STe with the 4MB RAM) making it a 4160STe. My problem is this I am in a PAL Region (Australia) I can get it to power on & boot & everything passes it's tests when booting. I can only get hi-res to work using the 13 pin > RGB plugged into my LG 701s Studio Works CRT (everything else I've tried has failed) I still don't get full screen either.

So therefore I am looking for viable mods to do to it to get it working. Or perhaps a frequency shifter (15Hz) it runs @ 30Hz on my CRT.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Mark123
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:25 am

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby Mark123 » Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:54 am

Hi!
I'm new here and trying to get best of my ST so..
I have a PAL 520 Stfm and using composite signal via supera color Hd box but picture is as good as useless even in low-res. The box accepts also s-video signal so I thought that PPeras s-video mod could be a good solution for me. Unfortunately there is very little space around mc1377 for soldering etc. it would help a lot if I remove tv modulator first, then there would be a place for s-video connector also via tv modulator connector hole. I was wondering if I can remove tv modulator or does it affect somehow future use of ST (can I for example connect my st to a tv via rgb scart cable after this mod?

Regards Mark
Atari 1040 STFM,Atari 4160Ste, Satandisk

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2945
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: S-Video mod for STE, ST ...

Postby AtariZoll » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:43 pm

nerotik wrote:Hi I have a SECAM STe (pretty sure it was a 520STe with the 4MB RAM) making it a 4160STe. My problem is this I am in a PAL Region (Australia) I can get it to power on & boot & everything passes it's tests when booting. I can only get hi-res to work using the 13 pin > RGB plugged into my LG 701s Studio Works CRT (everything else I've tried has failed) I still don't get full screen either.
So therefore I am looking for viable mods to do to it to get it working. Or perhaps a frequency shifter (15Hz) it runs @ 30Hz on my CRT.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Regards
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2


Secam STE ? Is such made at all ever ? Anyway, you certainly have no PAL composite output from machine, so it is normal that works not. Best solution would be to use RGB output on TV which has input for it - if there is SCART connector on TV is is likely that it has RGB mode too.
Other solution is to use freq. shifter, but you need such, which accepts RGB signal, and not only composite or S-Video.
There is way to stop global warming.


Social Media

     

Return to “Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest