VIDEO & TV <> ST=MONITORS VARIENTS FOR ALL ATARI S

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
Zorro 2
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 12:44 pm
Location: Saint Cloud (France)
Contact:

VIDEO & TV <> ST=MONITORS VARIENTS FOR ALL ATARI S

Postby Zorro 2 » Mon Oct 06, 2003 12:37 pm

Just a little documentation in french.
Last edited by Zorro 2 on Mon Oct 06, 2003 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Member of NoExtra Team

NikiforosST
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:04 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby NikiforosST » Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:11 am

Hi! I am from Greece and i have an atari 1040st fm. I have atari monitors SM124 and SC1224, but i want to connect him with tv. I found scarts but didn't work, i have take 3 scarts and nothing!!! the picture goes up and down kai right and left!!!! I testing connectios which i found here but the result is the same! why is that? Anyway atari plays ok to my TFT in 640x480 and 71.4hZ!!!! high resolution! My tv modulator is broken and i can't fix it! Maybe the scart doesn't work because St-FM in 640x200 they have 15.75khz in line frenquency, because i test to my TFT but she say Out Of Range!!! she has 31.5khz line frenquency.

NikiforosST
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:04 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby NikiforosST » Sat Mar 05, 2005 5:53 pm

I have test it in many tv's my tv has RGB support because i had test it with video and atari has picture with scart but it's moves!!!!! up and down and left and right!!! like sychronism is missing! maybe because ST's (no STE) they give 15.75khz line frenquency at 640x200 pixels? I have test everything but the result remain the same!

Half-Saint
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 3:54 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Postby Half-Saint » Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:05 am

If I understand correctly, you're trying to get high-res graphics on a TV?? I believe that's not possible. You can get 320x200 on the TV :P

Cheers
SainT

NikiforosST
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:04 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby NikiforosST » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:33 am

in the games what resolution we have? 320x200? this i mean of cource!!! hi resolution work on my 15'' TFT monitor! 640x480 in 72,4 hz!!!! but scarts they don't work!!!!!!

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:45 pm

simbo wrote:sometimes adding two 220R resistors in series with horiz and vert sync from the atari and wiring the sync pulses together then adding this dual signal to the scart sync pins is enough to correct picture roll

Do you reckon this might fix the problem with the video input on my PC's graphics card not being able to pick up the sync from my ST?

beeka wrote:Does the STE output stereo sound on the montior port? I notice that the diagram in that link connects both left and right audio on the scart to pin 1 on the atari.

I'm pretty sure the monitor socket only supplies a mono audio signal so you'd need to use the RCA plugs.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

atari -> scart cable, and atari -> composite video cab

Postby Lando_C » Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:52 am

Hi, I wonder if there is any way to get composite video out of my 1040 STF ?
I haven't found this answer in FAQ's, but if it is a FAQ please point me in the direction to look, and excuse the unnecessary post.

My 520 STFM gives good composite video on pin 2, but the 1040STF only gives a white picture, like it was only sending sync and not video on that pin.

Does a composite video signal exist somewhere in a no-modulator ST?
Is it possible to somehow combine the three colour signals with the sync signals to yield a composite signal?

I have a small TV (5 inch!) that i would love to rig next to my SM125, to be able to play games without moving the atari to the livingroom, but this doenst have a RGB SCART, just a video in RCA jack.

the 520 has a broken keyboard, flakey diskdrive, and a halfmeg is just too small anyway..

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:04 am

No you can't get a proper composite video signal from an ST without a TV modulator. Either use a scart cable on an RGB capable TV or an RGB monitor.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
beeka
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Hampshire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby beeka » Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:31 pm

guus.assmann wrote:Have a look at the board in the computer.
If it has some empty space on it, (I mean holes and no parts) then the missing parts can be put in.


If you are talking about building an RF modulator into an STF, then you might want to look at http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=7556. General opinion suggests it is not worth it (if it is possible at all).

Steve.

guus.assmann
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: Ede Netherlands

Postby guus.assmann » Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:13 am

Well, not the modulator, but the parts that do the video-combining.
And not worth doing? Maybe, but I do have the parts laying around, be it in a board though.
So if one feels up to the work, I'm happy to send the parts.
I'll simply cut the bit out of the board, that holds the parts.
(Some other section of the board was defective)

BR/
Guus
Guus Assmann

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Lando_C » Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:18 am

Hmmmmm.

I wonder which is easier.. Desolder the modulator circuitry from the 520 and put it in the 1040, or desolder half the ram from the 1040 and transplant into the 520? (and floppy + keyboard are easy to just swap)

Hmm. is it possible to piggyback a halfmeg on top of the first halfmeg, plus a halfmeg in the empty places on the 520, yielding a 1.5 meg 520, or *must* each memory bank be either 512 or 2048 K, as some webpages tell me ?

Maybe the 520 is the better way to go, since it has newer tos (1987, and in swedish) and a modulator (and hence composite).. maybe i should do a 4-meg-on-a-72pin-simm memory upgrade in the 520..

And if i fing another keyboard i can put that in the 1040 nad have to ST:s running =) Yay!

The options seem endless.. Is solderin RAM chips much more difficult than soldering a new floppy cable ? i The flopy cable worked on first try =)

guus.assmann
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: Ede Netherlands

Postby guus.assmann » Fri Dec 30, 2005 8:59 pm

Hello,

Wow, a lot of questions.
Yes, upgrading a 520 is possible. And it can be made 2.5Meg, it will work with most programs. But it's then a good thing to have 2M in the lower part of the memory and the original .5M on top.

The keyboard between the 520 and 1040 are different.

Replacing the TOS chips is no big job, the chips are in sockets.

But what do you want to do?
How may 1040STFM machines do you want? I'm pretty sure I've got a few.
The only (small) problem is to get them to you.

Have I seen it correctly, you're Swedisch? In that case, do you happen to live near Mjolby? Anyway, if you like to discuss some options, please contact me. (Privat mail)

BR/
Guus
Guus Assmann

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:11 pm

Someone correct me if I'm wrong but aren't all ST keyboards identical, including the Falcon (apart from the darker grey plastic)?
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

keyboards, memory and modulator

Postby Lando_C » Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:04 am

Now I have the parts for making a RGB scart cable. This i will plug into an old VCR and use the VCR's composite out to get my low/med rez picture on the tiny B/W composite-only monitor, until I get the 520 fixed. This will also enable me to use color on my regular TV in the livingroom, for games. The idea is to ultimately have two ataris on the desk, one running cubase on the SM125, and the other with TCB or some oter tracker, midisyncing to cubase (and my alesis QS6.1) on the 5 inch monitor. It would be nice to have big ram in the tracker machine :)


the keyboards are alike, except from the printed key mapping. When I plug the UK kbd in the SW tos machine, the keys generate what's on the SW keycaps. This means that the 520 works, except for the kbd ( the 3,4,E,R,D,C and X keys dont work on the swedish kbd regardless of which machine it is on).

I didn't really get an answer about memory: is it possible to have *1,5* megs of mem, as in 1 meg + 512 K ? I know that 2.5 megs are possible, but I dont have that many RAM chips.

I am leaning more and more towards putting a old FPM 72-pin-simm in place of all the ram in the 520 and getting a 4 meg, swedish TOS machine with modulator.
UK 1040 STF, SE kbd, SE tos 1.04, gotekHxC+floppy B internally, external powerbrick, molex connector on the back (hard disk style)
SE Mega 2
SE Mega ST 4
Megafile 20 with 2 MFM drive mechanisms (80+20 meg) in open case w AT psu
Megafile 30
Meagfile 60
SM125, finlux 19 inch TV RGBscart
PC Intel i5 8G ram many disks
5xRaspberry pi

guus.assmann
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: Ede Netherlands

Postby guus.assmann » Sat Dec 31, 2005 7:49 pm

About the keyboard, I may confusing things with the 260.
The keycaps and layout is the same on all. So is the key matrix itself.
But there is some variation in where and how the keyboard processor is located.

The series of defective keys points at two pissibilities:
1) a scan line is broken.
2) the keyboard processor is defective.

As far as I can tell, 1,5MB is possible.
And if you don't have enough chips, just let me know how many you want and of what type. (It will cost you the mail cost at most and I can include a keyboard processor)

Today I've had a look.
I have at least 4 pieces 1040STFM in a German version.
(I might also have a 520 with modulator, I forgot to check those)
And it's no problem for me to install a Swedisch OS.
All you'd have to do is move some keycaps.

Putting a memory module in a machine is not very difficult.
And the schematic diagrams are on the net. As are the data of the 72 pin modules.
The point is just, do you want to do this kind of work and what is more economical? (Chaeper)

BR.
Guus

P.S. To be absolutely clear, I have a lot of stuff that I want to get rid of.
I hate to put it with the garbage and am happy to give it away.
The only thing is shipment cost. :roll:
Guus Assmann

User avatar
beeka
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Hampshire, United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby beeka » Sun Jan 01, 2006 12:41 am

unseenmenace wrote:Someone correct me if I'm wrong but aren't all ST keyboards identical, including the Falcon (apart from the darker grey plastic)?


I believe the Mega STE and Mega ST keyboards are slightly different (the size of the function keys). Certainly, the Mega STE is not very servicable -I can't easily remove a couple of broken keys.

Steve.

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:25 am

I haven't actually taken one apart but aren't Mega ST keyboards the same inside as normal ST ones? I know Mega STE (and TT) ones are a bit different though.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

guus.assmann
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:34 pm
Location: Ede Netherlands

Postby guus.assmann » Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:32 pm

Yes, the exact dimensions are a bit different.
And the color of the casing is different between the TT and the Mega STE.
But functionally all are the same.
The Mega ST, STE and TT keyboards will work by just connecting the plug.
And even a KB from a 1040ST is functionally the same and can be connected. In this case, it's a bit of work though.

BR/
Guus
Guus Assmann

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:20 am

Cheers, I'll give that a go as soon as I get my PC back from the Police and let you know if it works
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

NikiforosST
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:04 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby NikiforosST » Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:21 pm

Thanks! but i have an atari sc 1224 on my office and i am ok now! because i haven't enough space i want to use my TFT for high resolution and i have made it!!! 640x480 pixels and 71,2 hz! and either b/w color, or only Red, or Blue or green, from RGB settings on my TFT! so i don't need atari SM 124 anymore!

ppera

Postby ppera » Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:40 am

About syncro issues:

I made test from MegaST which has no PAL encoder, on TV card by joining H & V sync by resistors, and shaking was same.

Sync problems can not be solved so simple, because reason is in video generation - not standard number of lines, not standard sync pulses.

Behavior depends on attached device. On most of TVs it will be fine. But I tried on 100Hz Sony, and there shaked slightly, less than on TV card.

Newer TV cards with Philips capture chip can have no problems, but I didn't try it.

And on BT8x8 based cards it depends much from driver, mode.

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: primary version

Postby unseenmenace » Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:52 am

simbo wrote:you can see a pic of the made up board inside an ste
tests tomorrow
this is a home made board the actual boards
ive had made in china over ebay {very nice quality}

Looks very promising mate :)
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Wed May 02, 2007 7:21 am

N1 Simbo, hopefully one of these will allow me to run my STE on my VGA monitor via my Radeon's Video In socket.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1951
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Postby Desty » Fri May 11, 2007 1:32 pm

simbo wrote:dam windows vista
cant get the svideo in to work anymore
ill need to install a copy of XP

Good to see them moving forwards and adding functionality with newer releases of their software. Oh wait...
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
teh3pwner
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Slovenia, Ptuj
Contact:

Postby teh3pwner » Fri May 11, 2007 5:13 pm

vista sux, xp rox :lol: :lol:

it will be like that until the service pack for vista is out
Image
Image


Social Media

     

Return to “Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest