that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

STOS-related stuff in here please

Moderators: exxos, simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

EstTeeEfEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:02 pm

that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby EstTeeEfEm » Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:55 pm

Is there a better, and more functional version of timer that reads a var from the system, this TIMER=0 business is rubbish.. i cant quite say for sure, but im sure its not working properly...?

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby exxos » Wed Oct 07, 2015 3:21 pm

Maybe if you can explain why its rubbish and what you are trying to do it might help..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

EstTeeEfEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby EstTeeEfEm » Wed Oct 07, 2015 10:47 pm

Sorry, i started venting instead of actually writing the problem out coherently!

There is supposed to be a variable that STOS uses and you call it like this:

Code: Select all

Timer=0


According to the manual its supposed to update every 50th of a second but it just isn't...even when compiled?

My program is running at a decent rate but I dont think the timer variable that STOS has set up is based on any actual system timers and if it is, its poorly implemented, did anyone know of a more direct way of reading any of the system timers? My program uses the timers as a count system for a CD based player and with a faulty timer, the CD player section doesnt play in seconds lol, more like updating every 4 seconds.

This is my new site:
http://scottsataripages.altervista.org/
and has the program on, although only as an .ST file. (Its a REALLY new site)

Check it out and let me know what you think? Its going to include all my STOS stuff as a sort of online backup system too..

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2759
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby AtariZoll » Thu Oct 08, 2015 8:33 am

This seems as problem caused by not using regular V-blank service routine, but own one in SW. Usual solution is that at the end of own V-blank code you not use rte, but jump to old V-blank routine - which updates timer counter in every 1/50 sec.
English language is like bad boss on workplace: it expecting from you to strictly follow all, numerous rules, but self bending rules as much likes :mrgreen:

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby exxos » Thu Oct 08, 2015 8:43 am

20151008094226.jpg


Seems ok to me.

Though its possible it does not work correctly only when the mod is playing ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

EstTeeEfEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby EstTeeEfEm » Sat Oct 10, 2015 5:09 am

Well, I actually solved this by reading the 200hz timer rather than the 50...

I totally gave up using timer=0, because what was happening was the timer would count say 8 seconds then skip one second... basically the timer was running slightly slower than the VBL .. odd but with a lot of stuff running its more noticeable..

Code: Select all

610 TMR=leek(1210) : if TMR>200 then loke 1210,-20


Its -20 because when it reached the new instruction it was VERY close to 0


worked better for me and gave a more consistent timer. I'd check this timer was over 200 then reset it (logically using another variable) its more accurate than reading... IF timer>50 .. I've found anyway... might just have been a coincidence that the whole thing stated working properly, STOS can sometimes be funny anyways when trying to get some serious accuracy.

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2759
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby AtariZoll » Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:53 am

I would not blame STOS for your issues. Most likely Vertical blank routine is disabled sometimes because other interrupts take too long time.
I find whole idea to make audio player in STOS as not really good one.
English language is like bad boss on workplace: it expecting from you to strictly follow all, numerous rules, but self bending rules as much likes :mrgreen:

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby exxos » Sat Oct 10, 2015 9:24 am

Playing MOD takes up a lot of CPU time, so everything else runs slow or turned off, like the mouse for example. Welcome to the limits of a 8mhz machine ;)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: that god damned STOS Timer... is there a better vers?

Postby exxos » Sat Oct 10, 2015 10:37 am

EstTeeEfEm wrote:Well, I actually solved this by reading the 200hz timer rather than the 50...

I totally gave up using timer=0, because what was happening was the timer would count say 8 seconds then skip one second... basically the timer was running slightly slower than the VBL .. odd but with a lot of stuff running its more noticeable..

Code: Select all

610 TMR=leek(1210) : if TMR>200 then loke 1210,-20


Its -20 because when it reached the new instruction it was VERY close to 0


worked better for me and gave a more consistent timer. I'd check this timer was over 200 then reset it (logically using another variable) its more accurate than reading... IF timer>50 .. I've found anyway... might just have been a coincidence that the whole thing stated working properly, STOS can sometimes be funny anyways when trying to get some serious accuracy.



I wonder if you could use "test a bit" and check for >200 as a binary number, might only be able to test >128 or >256 but you could then use ON N GOSUB to do your time stuff rather than using IF TMR>200.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator


Social Media

     

Return to “STOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest