New Falcon version of ORBIT idea.

STOS-related stuff in here please

Moderators: exxos, simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

New Falcon version of ORBIT idea.

Postby exxos » Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:17 pm

To show off the falcons hardware within STOS I want to do a falcon version of it. I just asked for help with graphics elsewhere on the forum..

Idea being, graphics can be twice the resolution now and forgot 16 colours, we can have 640 x 400 in 256 colours easily. With sampled sound, tracker mods, whatever via Falcon DMA.

My reason for looking towards ORBIT is that while it uses sprites, it really just copies them to a screen$ array. So those sprites can easily be replaced with actual graphics. Sprites are limited to the first 16 colours, so the bat and ball would have to be done in the first 16 colours, the rest of the graphics, game screen and bricks can use all 256 colours.

It uses the ZONE commands, there is a Falcon version of ZONE, so that is good. The down side is the docs says..

Code: Select all

Command   :-   _set falc zone
Version   :-   All VIDEO (II) and (III) versions.
Syntax    :-   _set falc zone ZNE,X1,Y1,X2,Y2
Action    :-   This command performs exactly the same function as the STOS
               setzone  command,  this version is for the Falcon's  16/256
               colour and TRUE-COLOUR video modes.

Important :-   The  STOS setzone command will work in the Falcon's  16/256
               colour  video  modes but the coords are restricted  to  the
               area of an ST compatible screen, for example:-

                    Rez            STOS setzone coords restricted to

                    640x240        X1=0 , Y1 = 0 , X2 = 639 , Y2 = 199

               In other words,  the STOS setzone coords cannot go  outside
               the  bounds  of a 'normal ST  screen'.  Also  '_falc  zone'
               supports upto 512 zones as compared to STOS's setzone which
               only supports 128 zones.


So that is a puzzle as to why a falcon zone command is limited to ST type resolutions ?? I assume here that a 640x400 resolution would still allow 640x200 area to be checked, which would probably work out fine for ORBIT type game as the zone are only used on the bricks which are on the top half of the screen. Though it could cause problems if any bricks "drop" down on the lower half of the screen like bombs or something... so some features might have to be chopped from the game.

Again, if anyone can take a look into these limits in the extensions, also the missing link extensions then please let me know. It would be really nice to expand on these extensions.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3628
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New Falcon version of ORBIT idea.

Postby joska » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:05 pm

I think that remark is about the original STOS setzone command, not the Falcon-version. I.e. that the original setzone will work with Falcon colour modes too but only when the screen is "ST sized". Bigger resolutions requires the Falcon-specific setzone.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: New Falcon version of ORBIT idea.

Postby exxos » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:41 pm

joska wrote:I think that remark is about the original STOS setzone command, not the Falcon-version. I.e. that the original setzone will work with Falcon colour modes too but only when the screen is "ST sized". Bigger resolutions requires the Falcon-specific setzone.


That would make more sense, It doesn't seem to be to clear on it. I know I used the zone functions in my STOS game on the falcon, but have a feeling I used 640x240 res. It would seem a bit daft to have a limit on the falcon resolutions, so assume its like you say.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator


Social Media

     

Return to “STOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest